1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы Вера Ивановна?"

"Вы Вера Ивановна?"

Translation:Are you Vera Ivanovna?

November 17, 2015

54 Comments


Tor_Heyerdal

Are the two names supposed to string together, phonetically, the way the audio is doing it? Or is the audio just poorly parsed? 'Cause it's pretty distinctly saying "Вы Верайвановна?" to my ear. Perhaps Russian normally does this when one word ends in a vowel and the following word begins in a vowel which are compatible with one another for gliding into each other? I know there are languages out there which do this.

November 29, 2015

Shady_arc

Sorry for the wait.

Here is what happens acoustically when you compare post-tonic «а» + pre-tonic «и» to a single post-tonic diphthong «ай». Note the somewhat extended transition (which, admittedly, may appear with two vowels, too) and how the unstressed diphthong is half again as short as the two unstressed vowels (I read a few takes of both sentences, at approximately the same speed). At the very least, it is easy to see that а+и together are longer than the previous syllable (which is stressed), while the unstressed ай is about the same length at best.

Veraivan

FULL SIZE

Here is the audio containing the two fragments, in case you want to give it a try: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bwnv5yanxuG3QnhGRDl1R0o1WjQ/view?usp=sharing .

Of course, a native speaker would barely notice anything if you read it "Верайвановна" because the temptation for the interpretation to make sense is too strong. The sounds are not clear and long enough to guarantee that the listener registers that the speaker is, in fact, is saying gibberish.

December 3, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Wow. How very detailed. Thank you. In your recording, I can clearly tell the difference between the two (where the first one has no diphthong, but the second one does). In the first rendition, where it lacks the diphthong, I can very clearly identify said lack. However, that being said, the second recording which does contain the diphthong is exactly what I'm hearing in the audio for this sentence here on Duolingo. Your first rendition is how I would have expected it to be pronounced (with the exception of the part where you leave out the -овна part. lol), but your second recording is what I'm actually hearing here, which is why I was confused. And the fact that I can clearly distinguish the lack of diphthong in your first recording without any problems leads me to conclude that I'm not simply mishearing it here on Duolingo, but rather that the audio here is imperfect. Either way, at least now I know for certain how it's supposed to be, regardless of how the audio presents itself here (or my perception of it, if nothing else). So thank you again for that. You went to great lengths to illustrate this, and I appreciate it. Take my lingots. =P lol

December 3, 2015

Shady_arc

Here is the same read by a female voice

I cannot say the TTS performs much different from what I can see in the recordings of a real female.

December 3, 2015

Shady_arc

You are right, there is no syllable separation. The syllables simply follow one immediately after another. However, judging by its length, аи is two vowels (I don't think that at a natural speed the length of the transition is a reliable cue, and the formants are virtually identical).

«Вер» and «ван» are clearly stressed, whereas the sound combination in question has a lower pitch, somewhat less energy and a /ə/. Thus, the sound cannot be a stressed diphthong. But, being longer than a similar stressed vowel, it cannot be an unstressed one either, so it is interpreted as two vowels by native speakers.

Objectively, of course, the vowels do flow one into the other, especially when not read slowly. People are not robots, so some mininal time is needed to change the shape of the vocal tract. Here, you have about 0.4-0.5 seconds to pronounce 4 syllables (/vʲe̞rəɪvä/ — a ə might actually be an ɐ, depending on how you describe it). The resulting sounds might sound like diphthongs of some other language. Or not.

December 4, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

In the first two iterations, I don't hear a diphthong, but in the last two, I do. Or to rephrase, in the first two iterations, I hear it differently than the audio here on Duolingo, insofar as that the vowels are clearly separated into two syllables (albeit, still rather subtle), whereas in the last two iterations, I hear it like I do here on Duolingo, insofar as that I don't hear any syllable separation between the vowels in question.

December 3, 2015

enryborto

You are a beautiful angel, my friend.

February 23, 2016

Numidix

Thanks for your answer.

March 16, 2016

Spirus123

Неплохо для деревенского парня))

January 31, 2016

Shady_arc

Your ear is not yet trained. Objectively, the И at the beginning of Ивановска is clearly longer here than А at the end of Вера and less tense than a stressed И or a Й would be, so "ай" is unlikely. They would not be that different, though, so your main primary way to know what you hear shoukd be the lack of йв-starting words in Russian.

November 29, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Thanks. I'll keep trying. And you're definitely right; my ear is not yet trained. Though I'd point out that I wasn't trying to suggest that there are any йв-starting words in Russian, including this one. As far as I know, if a Russian word starts with й, then it must be followed by a vowel. That's why I put the two names together as one word in my transcription. It sounded to me like it was being strung together as one word (in its pronunciation). If I were to use an English notation, I might've transcribed it Vyerive-ahnovna (I haven't been using the Latin notation version of this course; only the cyrillic. So I'm sure this notation probably doesn't reflect the way Russian is written in the Latin alphabet, but it's not trying to, anyway. I'm just trying to illustrate what I'm hearing is all.).

November 30, 2015

Shady_arc

Ah, of course. There is no pause between these words. But that's what you do in English as well, don't you?

November 30, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

In response to the link you provided, there would be no glottal stop in "now eat", that's true. But there's still no diphthong being created between the two words. Although it would be impossible for that to happen anyway, since "now" ends in a diphthong to begin with, and a diphthong can't diphthongize into another diphthong. lol. Also, "now" doesn't end in an [ə] or an [ɑ], and not everyone of every dialect would insert that glottal stop of which I mentioned.

Although you seem to be contradicting yourself here, when you say "each vowel has its own syllable... the glide is rather short." If there is any glide at all (regardless of how short), then that means that there's a diphthong, because a diphthong is a glide, and if there's a glide, then that means it's only one syllable, not two. You can't have two vowels be two syllables and a glide, that's just not how it works. lol.

December 1, 2015

Shady_arc

Ah, sorry. I mean not a glide of course but a transition between the two vowels.

December 1, 2015

websmasha

What language do you speak? I see you are 13 level in English.

January 27, 2017

Tor_Heyerdal

Not to such an extent that it creates a diphthong in the process. Like, if I were to say "Rosa eats", there would be a glottal stop between the two words (IPA: [ɹoʊ̯zəʔiːts]), they wouldn't blend together into "Rozites" (IPA: [ɹoʊ̯zəi̯ts]). lol. =P

December 1, 2015

Shady_arc

That's not what I hear here (which you can also check by looking at the waveform to see that there is no pause whatsoever between "now" and "eat").

No diphthong is created in Вера Ивановна: first, each vowel has its own syllable, and second, the glide is rather short. It pretty much takes the time required to comfortably reshape your vocal tract from /ə/ to /ɪ/.

December 1, 2015

websmasha

YOU DIDN'T WRITE 'Bepa' IN RUSSIAN CHARACTERS DID YOU?

January 27, 2017

bigchirv

What do you think guys about extending a bit the translation of Вы to indicate that this is the formal way to address someone? Thanks. EDIT: Replaced the wrong "бы" for "вы" in the question.

November 19, 2015

Nuept

бы is a particle that goes with a verb only. And it basically means "would":

Я бы хотела - I would like (polite way of asking) Он бы пошел - He would go

So the verb of an action with the particle means that thats something a person would do (in the future or in past) but didn't or won't necessary do. It makes the situation imaginery.

December 27, 2015

bigchirv

Oops. Thanks for your answer. It made me realize I made a mistake. I use to type "Б" when it should be "В". This, because on my keyboard (US) when using the the russian mapping, the roman "B" corresponds to the slavic "Б".

Also, thanks for the explanation of "бы" used as a particle denoting politeness. Appreciated. :)

January 18, 2016

Spirus123

It's not a question of politeness only, rather imaginary...I would if I could)) Got it? Я бы лучше отдохнул I'd bettet/rather take a rest

January 31, 2016

Barometz

Ah! I just left a comment asking about the difference, guessing at formality. That sort of thing would be helpful, if perhaps tricky to integrate well in general.

August 12, 2016

makiky

It's driving me crazy, but does it sound like she's saying "Ah-vee" in her pronounciation of "Вы"? As a native English speaker, I know I have YEARS to go in even understanding the nuances of this language, but I'm so confused right now.

December 14, 2015

Spirus123

Ы is really very,very difficult sound. In fact,existing languages should be divided in two groups- those who have and those who haven't it. I can hear a repercussion of it in Because (first e), but you have to strengthen it a lot. You'd better listen it,not trying to master reading...#))

January 31, 2016

Barometz

Missing something here - what's the difference between ты and вы? Both seem to mean "are you", with no gender distinction or anything else I've noticed. Is it a honorific distinction like tu/vous and du/sie?

August 12, 2016

bigchirv

Exactly, also like "tu/usted" in Spanish. In this case "Вы" is the formal way to address someone, and "Ты" the informal one.

August 12, 2016

Beltrix1

ты = informal, for 1 person вы = more than 1 person and/or formal

September 7, 2017

Unfortunalty

Whats the difference between ты and вы?

February 11, 2019

VlasovArtem

"Ты" is singular form of "you" for friends, family and young children, "вы" is plural or polite singular form for strangers, older people, officials, and anyone you are interacting with in a formal setting.

August 26, 2019

Mr.Redpand

are these name really common?

March 23, 2016

Langrusse

Vera - yes!

April 10, 2016

cherrerac

Why вы instead of ты?

December 14, 2017

JT393

Hi! What's the difference between ты and вы? Tysm! ~Jasper

December 20, 2017

JT393

Oh nvm, I got the answer from @Beltrix. Btw, are comments deletable?

December 20, 2017

BigRigz2

I see that full russian names have there name repeated again with something at the end of it, what us this for?

October 10, 2018

Leftcontact

-ovich is '-son'. So Ivan Ivanovich = John Johnson.

January 25, 2019

Charlotte590589

Again with the spelling perfectly.

February 9, 2019

cohen99

whats the difference between вы and ты? also what makes Вы Вера Ивановна a question perhaps thats the answer to my 1st question.

December 8, 2019

ROFLChief

How To: Find Vera Ivanova in Russia.

July 10, 2017

Hairylady1

Abortion is cool

April 27, 2019

Hairylady1

Yeah

April 27, 2019

LuisJoelGa5

I typed Ivanovna and my phone auto corrected to Obama.

October 23, 2019

rmcdonald03

Why isn't Vera Вира?

December 1, 2016

cristy2373

I have read a lot of comments explaining the father's name or whatever but i dont understand :(

June 23, 2017

Langrusse

What's the name of your father?

June 24, 2017

arihuta

What i heard is "Vy vyeravwvywywvffwwnna?"

September 2, 2016

LlamaNation01

:O That moment you realize the two people in the exercise are married and "Ivanovich" and "Ivanovna" are the same surname but changed ending for gender( i think)

<h1>Duo The More You Know</h1>
November 17, 2015

Shady_arc

It is a patronymic, i.e. you can tell that each of the persons had some Ivan as a father.

A given name + a patronymic is a common form of polite address in Russian.

November 17, 2015

AndrewTamm

Would it help people to explain that it's genitive case? It's similar to the Viking "Erikson" names or the old English style of "Robin of Nottingham"

November 22, 2015

esgerman12

The Erikson name

December 27, 2015

statenyoung

Thank you Igor! I have been wondering what is up with these names in this lesson. I did not understand patronymic until now. Thanks again!

January 4, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.