"Мне так не кажется."

Translation:It does not seem so.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Phen0mejon

It seems that "It does not seem that way to me" should also be accepted

2 years ago

ebattenberg

It seems that way to me too.

2 years ago

enguard

Difficult to reason this one out.

2 years ago

LaurCluste

I don't see the reason why there's a Мне. ....

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    This sentence just doesn't seem natural without «мне».

    «Мне так не кажется» is used for refuting someone else's point of view. 'So' / «так» refers to someone else's assumtions. So, if you're refuting someone else's point of view, it means it's still held by someone. So, you can't say «так не кажется», because for the people whose assumtion you're refuting, it does seem so.

    In general, «не кажется» doesn't work well without dative. It's either «мне так не кажется», or «кажется, не так». I.e. if you're making generic sentences, you need to negate the assumption and not the verb казаться.

    1 year ago

enguard

    Hmm much better, in other words its practically the same as saying:

    To me, it does not seem so.

    The Мне is the reference to yourself / your own belief, and as you clarified, the phrase just doesnt work without it. Thanks !

    1 year ago

BenCostell3

    However, if you are not refuting something but simply stating what something seems to be to you, you can definitely (at least colloquially) skip the Мне. Literally every other sentence one of us said in the class I just took on Мастер и Маргарита began Кажется...

    4 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      It doesn’t work well with «так».

      «Кажется» is often used as a parenthetical word (similar to «наверное»), it’s not treated as a full sentence, it’s a parenthetical word to comment on the plausibility of some other sentence.

      But when you use «так», you’re creating a full sentence. And as a full sentence, «так [не] кажется» sounds quite unnatural, unlike «мне так [не] кажется».

      4 months ago

BenCostell3

      Agreed. I was just commenting on the more parenthetical use of кажется (or perhaps here its usage is more similar to по-моему)

      4 months ago

slee22015
      slee22015

      It doesn't appear so should be accepted, no?

      1 year ago

Alm902629

      Shouldn't "It doesn't seem like it to me." work?

      1 year ago

BashirAbde1

      Can i say:<< мне не так кажется. ?>>

      7 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        It could mean ‘It seems differently to me’, but it doesn’t sound too natural. There are better ways to say this.

        7 months ago

MarkC.5
        MarkC.5

        The idiom "I don't think so" sounds most natural in English.

        3 months ago

RHEE758687
        RHEE758687

        Мне ? It is not present in the answer. Right answer should be: "it does not seem me so" (or "seem me like that")

        1 year ago

shalom23504

        It does not seem to me is enought no need for it

        7 months ago

shalom23504

        Also you do not have to say much reading good enought a lot of reading

        7 months ago

Jeffrey855877
        Jeffrey855877

        I'm treating this as an idiomatic phrase. I just hope it's used frequently enough in Russian to make memorizing it worthwhile.

        5 months ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.