1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It seems she talked about me…

"It seems she talked about me."

Translation:Кажется, она говорила обо мне.

November 17, 2015

11 Comments


kpagcha

When do you use обо, when об and when о?


JanisaChatte

It depends on what letter(s) the word after starts with.

"О" is used when the next word begins with a consonant. For example: о тебе, о маме

"Об" is used when the next word begins with a vowel. For example: об Америке

"Обо" is used when the word after it begins with the following groups of consonants: чт, вс, мн. For example: обо мне


Tinear1

but we have the DL example: думала о её матери. Or is "e" not a vowell?


jtaylor162

Maybe because е (like ё, ю, and я) actually represents a consonant+vowel (ye, like its cousins, yo, yu and ya). Any phonolgists/native speakers to confirm this?


RandiLeeAnderson

So we can't use что here? Like "кажется, что..."


R_Andersson

I think that would translate to "It seems that she talked about me", but that would mean the exactly same thing as the translation above.


esand2012

Would кажется, она обо мне говорила have the same meaning, but a different context/usage?


Neon_Iceberg

Your choice is correct. Report it next time.


kvargman

Why can't I use the perfective сказала here?


LaserDuck

I think the use of сказать here would be like “It seems she said about me” in English, which is unnatural.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.