"It seems she talked about me."

Translation:Кажется, она говорила обо мне.

November 17, 2015

8 Comments


kpagcha

When do you use обо, when об and when о?

November 17, 2015

JanisaChatte

It depends on what letter(s) the word after starts with.

"О" is used when the next word begins with a consonant. For example: о тебе, о маме

"Об" is used when the next word begins with a vowel. For example: об Америке

"Обо" is used when the word after it begins with the following groups of consonants: чт, вс, мн. For example: обо мне

November 18, 2015

RandiLeeAnderson

So we can't use что here? Like "кажется, что..."

January 4, 2016

R_Andersson

I think that would translate to "It seems that she talked about me", but that would mean the exactly same thing as the translation above.

August 29, 2016

esand2012

Would кажется, она обо мне говорила have the same meaning, but a different context/usage?

August 26, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Your choice is correct. Report it next time.

September 22, 2016

kvargman

Why can't I use the perfective сказала here?

July 17, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.