"Я люблю спать, зато хорошо работаю."

Translation:I like sleeping but I work well.

November 17, 2015

109 Comments
This discussion is locked.


n9yty

Why not "I like to sleep, although I work well" ?


AlexDale7

I too am curious as of why that does not work. Given that "I like to sleep, though I work well" is accepted, and "though" and "although" are interchangeable.

Wiktionary gives the direct translation of "зато" as "on the other hand". As a native English speaker would not interpret "on the other hand" the same as "though" or "although". Perhaps "though" should be removed as a solution.

Thoughts?


Rainbowrebellion

I can agree with "on the other hand" in polish the зато would be translated as "for that" or "instead of that" which points out in the direction of "on the other hand" and "although".


KoHU10

Here "зато" = but => on the plus side


KoHU10

Lost a husband, but got a concubine.

You're leaving, but I'm staying.

That's fine, but I'm winning the quip-off.

High schools closed throughout, but did you get the statistics.

AT LEAST Well, at least now you've got your husband all to yourself.

Well, at least you got a free deep condition.


Emihubez

now I finally understand!


dexgecko

Should be correct.


eacrow29

This entire lesson is a nightmare. Everytime i go through it, i get half of the questions wrong just because I didn't phrase the answer exactly like the the expected answer. It makes me so angry


carlosdeso7

what's the difference between зато and но?


Shady_arc

Зато is used when something negative from the first half of the sentence is "compensated" by something positive stated in the second part. At least, the speaker implies so (so you better be sure the opposition you suggest makes some sense).


SergejKos

Joke for advanced: " лето у нас дождливое, зато короткое." Comic effect - negative in both parts.


MateusViccari

Could we use зато и to give more emphasis to the positive statement?


bleepandbloop

What does this mean? Does he do a good job at sleeping? Is he good at his profession? Does he have a good (respectable) profession? Не понимаю...


EmmaRoshan

и я нет...


AndrewFerg16

I put "I like sleeping, but I work well" which was accepted as a solution and another solution suggested was "I like sleeping but I do a good job." These translations are a little awkward in English and I can't imagine a situation where someone would use it because it has the implication that the person saying this loses out on sleep simply because they "work well" or "do a good job." The phrases "work well" and "do a good job" refer to the quality of their work and just because the quality of their work is good doesn't mean they would lose sleep.

However, if it were to say "I like sleeping, but I work a lot" I would understand because "work a lot" would refer to the quantity (not quality) of work they have, and it is easy to understand a person not getting enough sleep because they have a lot of work. Another alternative that would make sense would be along the lines of "I do a good job, but I like sleeping" or "I do good work, but I like sleeping," which would imply that the person saying this does a good job, but his work suffers because he likes to sleep.

I just wanted to put this out there in case anyone was a little confused by the translation.


Shady_arc

This translation was made by a native speaker of English from the UK.

"..I work a lot" is not what it says in the original sentence (which implies that a person is a keen sleeper, but a good worker, too).

I am still open to suggestions, though :). Зато-sentences are a hell of a job to translate.


[deactivated user]

    Completely agree that is sentence is very awkward/not understandable. If the sentence said "I like to sleep (sleeping), but I also work hard", I would understand a meaning for it. I feel like that is what the example sentence is trying to say.


northernalberta

    I think “work hard” would make more sense than “work well”. If you’re trying to describe someone who enjoys sleeping but makes up for it by being a hard worker.


AndrewFerg16

    I am from the US, so I could definitely see a translation in English by a speaker from the UK carrying a meaning which I might not totally understand. When I mentioned the sentence with " … I work a lot," I wasn't trying to signify the original sentence should have had that meaning, but rather that I would understand the sentence if it had a phrase like that in it.

    I'm also aware that sentences don't always have perfect translations between languages and that may have caused some confusion for me.

    I'm trying to understand the English meaning of the sentence a little more. Do you think you could provide context for a situation where this might be said?


Shady_arc

    Hm... OK, let's put it like that. If a person likes to nap when they got the chance and likes to sleep, someone might assume they are simply lazy. This sentence says this is not the case: I like to sleep, sure—but I work fine, too.


AndrewFerg16

    Thank you very much! I could definitely see this sentence now in a situation like that. Thank you for the response.


Jamie1531

    Maybe the Russian sentence can drop "хорошо" if its possible. That word is causing a problem for US English speakers. It doesn't make sense. "I like to sleep, but I also work hard" could be a replacement.


senorsmile

    Exactly. As a native US English speaker, this is not a very logical sentence. The first phrase doesn't logically connect to the second phrase.


jkent112

    I may be off base here, but I suspect that the confusion with this sentence has nothing to do with the translation, but rather has to do with the complicated meaning of the word "work" in English. "Work well" often is used to mean "composed well."

    A grammatically similar sentence: "I like eating, but I exercise well," doesn't sound awkward at all to me.


JanetGidle

    How would хотя differ here


Dlehrke

    I can't even imagine a UK speaker saying "I work well" the closest thing would be "I work well " like I work well under stressful conditions... I work well with others... I work well when I had a deadline... if someone just said "I work well" there would be a super long pause while I wait for them to finish their sentence, when I realized they were done I would confusingly ask, "you mean when you're not sick?". Then I would ask how old they were when they learned english... because that's so unnatural.


JanetGidle

    Im scared, this sentence is starting to make sense to me.


Ema439209

    Do good job at what? and how does that relate to liking sleeping? It sounds like you are good at sleeping. It is very hard to translate sentences when you cannot determine the intent of the writer.


SavvyBandit

    He's trying not to get fired lol


dpietrobon

    How about, "I like sleep but am a good worker?"


fNVB14

    I don't understand the meaning of the sentence


JanetGidle

    Don't worry, it is indeed a strange sentence. The meaning is although I love sleeping, that doesn't mean I don't work well. But since it's a translation, the current translation is good for showing how зато , but, makes the 2nd part of of the sentence something different or opposite of the 1st part. Unlike и.


SergejKos

    Я много сплю (следовательно для работы остается мало времени)(недостаток) зато делаю качественную работу(достоинство).


JBHayven

    Would "I like to sleep but work well" be an example of bad English?


JanetGidle

    Would sound better with I (work well)


LallaColli

    My life in six words.


TheMilesto1

    Its not related to this Question, but why does the "ъ" character never appear anywhere? Im beyond the second checkpoint and havent encountered it yet.


Kundoo

    It is quite rare. It mostly shows up between a prefix ending with a consonant and a stem starting with "е", "ё", "ю", "я", so that the stems didn't loose the "й" sound in the beginning of these vowels and the consonant didn't become palatalized, which would normally happen otherwise.


northernalberta

    The first place I saw it is in the verb “to explain”, or «объяснять» (apologies if I butchered that), and that didn’t come until the “told ya” module between the second and third checkpoint.

    It looks like the past perfective of “eating” has the hard sign too...


JanetGidle

    What's the difference between then?


Kundoo

    "Зато" means "but on the upside..."; "хотя" means "despite the fact that..."


JanetGidle

    Got it! Luv it! Thank you!


MinesweeperWhiz

    I personally think that it should be "I love sleeping", instead of "I like sleeping", because люблю means love.


John624263

    The word also means "to take pleasure in something", it is because of the context and the usage that both are correct. The words "мне нравится" is another example...it can mean "I love/like" or "I prefer" depending on the context. When in doubt, ask a native speaker if you know someone.


MinesweeperWhiz

    Oh, I'm only pointing this out because I am a native speaker.


John624263

    Then you should know.... colloquial expressions are always a puzzle to me and yet I haven't known any Russian speaking "nationals" since my piano teacher went back to St. Petersburg a few years ago. When she starts teaching again, I hope to remember enough to converse with her,,,after Covid.


ph.olU5h0

    Confused with работают работать and all these... please help


northernalberta

    It’s all the conjugations of the same verb:

    Infinitive: to work/working = работать

    Present tense conjugations:

    I work = я работаю You work = ты работаешь He/she works = он/она работает We work = мы работаем You work (pl./formal) = вы работаете They work = они работают

    As you learn the different verbs in Russian, it’s helpful to write out the conjugations in this form. You’ll start to recognize patterns.


Mail983044

    This is very confusing for me, because in Slovenian we use "zato" as -hence-. E.g. "Nisem spal, zato sem ful utrujen" I didn't sleep, thats why (hence) I'm tired. Or "To ga nervira, zato bom nehal tega delati" This makes him nervous, so I'll stop


Dlehrke

    This is a bad exercise. It does not have a clear meaning in english.


taffarelbergamin

    Shoukdnt it mean work well insteas of do a good job (what would need the verb делать there)


sp.ark

    As I understand it. Зато хорошо работаю - although i do a/my job well.

    But I do a good job - но делаю хорошую работу (хорошее дело)


7otineb3

    the correct answer came as I like to sleep but I work hard. Does khorosho mean good as well as hard?


Kundoo

    "Хорошо" doesn't mean "hard" except in this particular context.


RikVlasblom

    What about "I like sleeping, but it's good to work too."?


JBHayven

    How did you get the second part to have such a meaning?


RikVlasblom

    Mostly guessing with the words I believe I know :-) mmm,.. may be I am too creative with this... hehe

    'Я люблю спать, зато хорошо работаю.'

    1) This person likes to sleep... (that much is clear to me)

    2) Then there is a 'but' in the sentence, which I take to mean that something "negative" (in regards to him liking sleeping) is about to be introduced.

    3) Then I see 'хорошо' (good/fine/ok)

    4) Then I see 'работаю' (ю: I work)

    5) Then I combine the 'люблю', 'хорошо' and 'работаю'

    6) and add an implied 'тоже'.

    • 'it is good' being an impersonal way of saying 'I like'.

JBHayven

    Okay, then the meaning you're looking for would be "Я люблю спать, но работать тоже хорошо", pretty straightforward from English ("I like sleeping but it's good to work, too"). You can't transfer the "like" to another clause when it has its own non-infinitive verb ("I work" or, in my example , implied "is"). I think you could also say "Я люблю спать, но работать тоже", which would be "I like sleeping, but to work - too".

    The sentence "Я люблю спать, зато хорошо работаю" has зато meaning "however"/"in turn" (as far as I know, at least) and "хорошо" as an adverb describing "работаю", that's how, as a whole, this means "I like to sleep, however/but (I) work well".

    Disclaimer: I'm not a native speaker so you shouldn't take my explanation at face value.


RikVlasblom

    Thank you for your explaination.


ovosahib

    I'd translate it as 'I like to sleep, however I work efficiently'


SomethingVulgar

    Because the word "Job" is feminine, shouldn't хорошо be хорошая in this sentence?

    Also, why is there no word for "do"? I would think that делаю or делать would be acceptable.


JBHayven

    The example sentence in Russian literally means:

    I like to sleep, but/however work well.

    хорошо - well (adverb)
    работаю - (I) work


JanetGidle

    DO a good job is English. Russian doesn't use do that way, thats why its It's I work well in Russian.


Suvro_8

    "I like sleeping but the work is good" Is it a bad translation?


JBHayven

    Yes it is. This would correspond to Russian "Я люблю спать, но работа хорошая", whatever it's supposed to mean.


farolingo

    As a translator I must say some of the translations for these phrases are terrible. It should be, 'but I work well'. Saying 'but I do a good job' makes it sound like I do a good job of sleeping....


Riidko

    Is it not necessary to use the pronoun 'Я' a second time with the second verb?


Kundoo

    It's not necessary. You can add it, but in general in Russian it's considered a better form to avoid repeating words if possible. So if the second clause has the same subject as the first one, it's usually better to use the pronoun only in one of them and to omit it in the other.


Kendra800150

    "I like to sleep but work well" was rejected.


Kim250223

    Put word order работаю хорошо, instead of the reverse.


Safak583585

    I feel like I now know Russian!! These sentences used to look imposibble!


MateusViccari

    Now I'm ready to make my resume


noonresh

    Why not I like sleeping but still I work well? How would the sentence be translated into Russian including still?


senorsmile

    I like sleeping but still I work well. This is the only version of the English sentence I've read in the comments that comes close to making sense.

    I'd probably say

    I like to sleep but I still work hard.


northernalberta

    According to Google translate, you would add “все ещё” before хорошо работаю in the phrase. It should be noted that Google translate comes up with a pretty different translation of this phrase into Russian, including using the perfective aspect of спать.


zuoanqh

    someone should put that on a shirt


brodew

    I don't understand the context of this sentence? What does the fact that you like sleeping have to do with "but I work well"? Wouldn't the fact that you were well rested imply that you work well, not that they are two seperate statements?


SergejKos

    Я работаю мало(потому что много сплю), но работаю хорошо.


northernalberta

    They needed to come up with an example of a sentence that would use “зато”. It’s a “this, but, that” statement. Like, “I don’t enjoy clothes shopping, зато, I finally had to go replace my worn out running shoes.”


JanetGidle

    It's a double positive this but that.How about I had to go to the party but I met my new girlfriend there. I went on a diet but I lost all my covid muffins (weight).


aargh42

    Weird sentence. I don't think I've ever phrased a sentence like that in my life...


Kim250223

    I like to sleep although i work well - incorrect


northernalberta

    “Although” might not be quite the right conjunction? Otherwise that’s a perfect literal translation. It seems to be a sentence that make more sense in Russian than in English. I would think most of us anglophones would say “I like sleeping but I’m also a hard worker” - or something like that.


JoshuaKnic

    That toxic productivity.


tompdiaz

    I enjoy sleeping but I work well


NicholaiCascio

    The translation to english does not make sense for Americans. "I like sleep but i work well". It's gibberish. I think it should be "i like sleep but i work a lot".


Riidko

    "I like sleeping but I work well."

    ...is perfectly fine American English. The quality of work has nothing to do with the quantity. Working "well" and working "a lot" are separate ideas.


JanetGidle

    Still, I work well just sounds strange. But I do good work sounds better but хорошо работаю translates perfectly to I work well. So strange or not at least it's easy to remember the answer. I wonder though- how does that Russiansentence sound to a Russian? CAuSE it still sounds disconnected to me.


northernalberta

    The best translation of its intent, I think, is “I work HARD” - that’s how most Americans would say it, or the more grammatically proper “I’m a hard worker” - but English is unique in assuming “hard” means high effort, intense, and the opposite of soft, etc etc…


Shady_arc

    We do have a corresponding word (e.g., усердно)—it is just way beyond beginner's level, so the vague хорошо was good enough.


JanetGidle

    I did get your point, but it left me wondering what would be better. I looked up усердно in Google translate and it gives the translation as diligently, an adverb. (In case anyone else was also interested).


Dlehrke

    I work well does not really translate. It would mean you work when you are healthy and even so is very strange an unnatural. I think you want "I work hard/good" or "I am a hard/good worker". "Good worker" is common but somewhat poor.


Eusouoigor

    So, "зато", "а", "но" can mean "but"? Or have differences between?


nainai025

    can зато be understood as "thats why"?


Riidko

    I'd say no. From what I've learned (and from some insight throughout this page by Shady_arc), it appears to contrast something relatively bad, by introducing something relatively good. Which is more like "although", or "but".

    I like to sleep. (Something that may be considered lazy.)

    Зато... (But...)

    I do work well. (Contrasting with a positive characteristic.)


GanDuumar

    I quite often see this, but why does Duo say "люблю" => "like", when it should be "люблю" => "love" and rather this would be "нравится" => "like"?


Shady_arc

    It is because "Я (не) люблю спать" means the same as "Мне (не) нравится спать" and it is also more common.


aimeecupcake98

    My answer "I like sleeping but I am good at working" wasn't accepted :(

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.