"Я люблю спать, зато хорошо работаю."

Translation:I like sleeping but I do a good job.

November 17, 2015

38 Comments


n9yty

Why not "I like to sleep, although I work well" ?

December 12, 2015

AlexDale7

I too am curious as of why that does not work. Given that "I like to sleep, though I work well" is accepted, and "though" and "although" are interchangeable.

Wiktionary gives the direct translation of "зато" as "on the other hand". As a native English speaker would not interpret "on the other hand" the same as "though" or "although". Perhaps "though" should be removed as a solution.

Thoughts?

June 13, 2017

dexgecko

Should be correct.

July 16, 2017

AndrewFerg16

I put "I like sleeping, but I work well" which was accepted as a solution and another solution suggested was "I like sleeping but I do a good job." These translations are a little awkward in English and I can't imagine a situation where someone would use it because it has the implication that the person saying this loses out on sleep simply because they "work well" or "do a good job." The phrases "work well" and "do a good job" refer to the quality of their work and just because the quality of their work is good doesn't mean they would lose sleep.

However, if it were to say "I like sleeping, but I work a lot" I would understand because "work a lot" would refer to the quantity (not quality) of work they have, and it is easy to understand a person not getting enough sleep because they have a lot of work. Another alternative that would make sense would be along the lines of "I do a good job, but I like sleeping" or "I do good work, but I like sleeping," which would imply that the person saying this does a good job, but his work suffers because he likes to sleep.

I just wanted to put this out there in case anyone was a little confused by the translation.

November 17, 2015

Shady_arc

This translation was made by a native speaker of English from the UK.

"..I work a lot" is not what it says in the original sentence (which implies that a person is a keen sleeper, but a good worker, too).

I am still open to suggestions, though :). Зато-sentences are a hell of a job to translate.

November 22, 2015

AmisticaRMA

Completely agree that is sentence is very awkward/not understandable. If the sentence said "I like to sleep (sleeping), but I also work hard", I would understand a meaning for it. I feel like that is what the example sentence is trying to say.

January 4, 2016

AndrewFerg16

I am from the US, so I could definitely see a translation in English by a speaker from the UK carrying a meaning which I might not totally understand. When I mentioned the sentence with " … I work a lot," I wasn't trying to signify the original sentence should have had that meaning, but rather that I would understand the sentence if it had a phrase like that in it.

I'm also aware that sentences don't always have perfect translations between languages and that may have caused some confusion for me.

I'm trying to understand the English meaning of the sentence a little more. Do you think you could provide context for a situation where this might be said?

November 22, 2015

Shady_arc

Hm... OK, let's put it like that. If a person likes to nap when they got the chance and likes to sleep, someone might assume they are simply lazy. This sentence says this is not the case: I like to sleep, sure—but I work fine, too.

November 22, 2015

AndrewFerg16

Thank you very much! I could definitely see this sentence now in a situation like that. Thank you for the response.

November 22, 2015

Jamie1531

Maybe the Russian sentence can drop "хорошо" if its possible. That word is causing a problem for US English speakers. It doesn't make sense. "I like to sleep, but I also work hard" could be a replacement.

November 25, 2018

jkent112

I may be off base here, but I suspect that the confusion with this sentence has nothing to do with the translation, but rather has to do with the complicated meaning of the word "work" in English. "Work well" often is used to mean "composed well."

A grammatically similar sentence: "I like eating, but I exercise well," doesn't sound awkward at all to me.

January 28, 2016

carlosdeso7

what's the difference between зато and но?

December 23, 2015

Shady_arc

Зато is used when something negative from the first half of the sentence is "compensated" by something positive stated in the second part. At least, the speaker implies so (so you better be sure the opposition you suggest makes some sense).

December 23, 2015

Inguin-freyr

Maybe the hints should be tuned a little. I couldn't really figure out what the second half of the sentence meant to convey. I wrote "but it is good to work".

April 5, 2016

bleepandbloop

What does this mean? Does he do a good job at sleeping? Is he good at his profession? Does he have a good (respectable) profession? Не понимаю...

January 10, 2017

Ema439209

Do good job at what? and how does that relate to liking sleeping? It sounds like you are good at sleeping. It is very hard to translate sentences when you cannot determine the intent of the writer.

March 19, 2017

dpietrobon

How about, "I like sleep but am a good worker?"

December 12, 2017

JBHayven

Would "I like to sleep but work well" be an example of bad English?

April 4, 2018

LallaColli

My life in six words.

June 13, 2018

SomethingVulgar

Because the word "Job" is feminine, shouldn't хорошо be хорошая in this sentence?

Also, why is there no word for "do"? I would think that делаю or делать would be acceptable.

September 9, 2018

JBHayven

The example sentence in Russian literally means:

I like to sleep, but/however work well.

хорошо - well (adverb)
работаю - (I) work

September 9, 2018

eacrow29

This entire lesson is a nightmare. Everytime i go through it, i get half of the questions wrong just because I didn't phrase the answer exactly like the the expected answer. It makes me so angry

October 16, 2018

Neil712836

Truly awful and nonsense English as usual....

January 11, 2019

taffarelbergamin

Shoukdnt it mean work well insteas of do a good job (what would need the verb делать there)

December 5, 2016

sp.ark

As I understand it. Зато хорошо работаю - although i do a/my job well.

But I do a good job - но делаю хорошую работу (хорошее дело)

October 26, 2017

7otineb3

the correct answer came as I like to sleep but I work hard. Does khorosho mean good as well as hard?

January 31, 2018

Kundoo

"Хорошо" doesn't mean "hard" except in this particular context.

February 1, 2018

RikVlasblom

What about "I like sleeping, but it's good to work too."?

July 3, 2018

JBHayven

How did you get the second part to have such a meaning?

July 3, 2018

RikVlasblom

Mostly guessing with the words I believe I know :-) mmm,.. may be I am too creative with this... hehe

'Я люблю спать, зато хорошо работаю.'

1) This person likes to sleep... (that much is clear to me)

2) Then there is a 'but' in the sentence, which I take to mean that something "negative" (in regards to him liking sleeping) is about to be introduced.

3) Then I see 'хорошо' (good/fine/ok)

4) Then I see 'работаю' (ю: I work)

5) Then I combine the 'люблю', 'хорошо' and 'работаю'

6) and add an implied 'тоже'.

  • 'it is good' being an impersonal way of saying 'I like'.
July 3, 2018

JBHayven

Okay, then the meaning you're looking for would be "Я люблю спать, но работать тоже хорошо", pretty straightforward from English ("I like sleeping but it's good to work, too"). You can't transfer the "like" to another clause when it has its own non-infinitive verb ("I work" or, in my example , implied "is"). I think you could also say "Я люблю спать, но работать тоже", which would be "I like sleeping, but to work - too".

The sentence "Я люблю спать, зато хорошо работаю" has зато meaning "however"/"in turn" (as far as I know, at least) and "хорошо" as an adverb describing "работаю", that's how, as a whole, this means "I like to sleep, however/but (I) work well".

Disclaimer: I'm not a native speaker so you shouldn't take my explanation at face value.

July 3, 2018

RikVlasblom

Thank you for your explaination.

July 3, 2018

ovosahib

I'd translate it as 'I like to sleep, however I work efficiently'

September 8, 2018

Carolina258274

this translation is messy -.-

December 26, 2018

mdmetallica01

Awkward translation.

March 5, 2019

Suvro7

"I like sleeping but the work is good" Is it a bad translation?

March 7, 2019

JBHayven

Yes it is. This would correspond to Russian "Я люблю спать, но работа хорошая", whatever it's supposed to mean.

March 7, 2019

CQZV

Is it more like 'i like sleeping after doing s good job at my place i work' or 'sex-i like sleeping after doing a good job in bed'? It worked for я люблю спат зато хорошо работаю... It seems many translations are possible. Like if you raked leaves and if you were made sleepy or just my picking up sticks for a pile дело.

October 12, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.