"I am lying alone and reading."

Translation:Я лежу один и читаю.

November 17, 2015

2 Comments


kpagcha

I don't understand why sometimes it's adverd + verb (I've come to see that most of the times it's this way) and others it's verb + adverb. How can I learn when to use each?

November 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It really depends on the adverb. Some adverb work better after the verb, others before it. I suggest you just learn them one-by-one.

    There is no real rule, just guidelines. I've translated the guidelines about the adverbial modifiers of manner here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11620891

    November 18, 2015
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.