1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am lying alone and reading…

"I am lying alone and reading."

Translation:Я лежу один и читаю.

November 17, 2015

4 Comments


kpagcha

I don't understand why sometimes it's adverd + verb (I've come to see that most of the times it's this way) and others it's verb + adverb. How can I learn when to use each?


[deactivated user]

    It really depends on the adverb. Some adverb work better after the verb, others before it. I suggest you just learn them one-by-one.

    There is no real rule, just guidelines. I've translated the guidelines about the adverbial modifiers of manner here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11620891


sresnik

    why not "я лежу сам ..." ?


Alf-Sawman

    Сам is an emphatic (or intensive) pronoun, like "myself" or "himself" in English. (In English, these are similar to the reflexive pronouns, btw, although in reality they are separate: "I hurt myself today" = reflexive, whereas "I will do it myself" = intensive/emphatic.)

    Hence, 'сам' in Russian doesn't mean alone, which is 'один' (m) or 'одна' (f).

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.