1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono un ragazzo."

"Non sono un ragazzo."

Translation:I am not a boy.

January 8, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


doughudlud

It would be nice if duo would give some sentence structure lessons before they mark you wrong on this one.


bookworm51

Well you know that sono is i am or they are but you can figure out that it is "i am" since ragazzo is singular and if you translated it word for word it would be "Not I am a boy" so you could then figure out that it means "I am not a boy". but it could just possibly be that it is only obvious to latin speakers, like me, since in latin there is no particular order that words are placed in (you use different cases but the ending depends on its gender (Masculine, Feminine or Neuter), number and declension [ sorry that was kind of confusing]).


tefana777

the orange highlight for "Non" gave two options "not" and "no" - my translation, was "no, I am a boy"


spanish.waffles

"Non" means not and "no" means no


ardiealonzo

Well, a comma should be placed between "non" and "sono" if you insist your answer.


taffarelbergamin

Not every Latin languages... Let's take Portuguese for instance: this would be translated to "EU NÃO SOU um garoto", word by word: "I NOT AM a boy". In gramatical Portuguese you can't say it differently, but in the North and North-East of Brazil, people would say "EU SOU um garoto NÃO", word by word: "I AM a boy NOT", which is a pain in understanding a conversation for people who are from the South, like me...

Edit: the word "EU" (meaning "I") is optional because "SOU" already means "I AM". I've just added it for making the words positioning point.


WalterEvan1

True, even in Spanish its "No soy un chico" which seems like Not I am a boy. In French its "Je ne suis pas un garçon" Which can be I not am not a boy. Its better when people get used to it. :P


filipmc

But that is not the pedagogical style in which duoLingo was designed, at all. If you want such a style, you probably are best off using a different course for grammatical instruction, and supplementing with duoLingo for vocabulary and for practice.

It is my guess that a lot of people are either using duoLingo to supplement other instruction, or other instruction to supplement duoLingo.


beautifulblacks

It would be nice if you read the tips and notes at the bottom of every new skill page. duo already gave those for you.


IsolaCiao

Getting things wrong isn't a bad thing, you learn a lot from your mistakes. Being afraid to make those mistakes is one of the biggest deterrents to language learning.


PippoDioro

i think the idea is just memorize "non sono" as "i'm not" without any need to understand :D just take it as it is :D


dxrsam

Oh, please. There would be a myriad of things to remember if one thought like that. Better to get to the root of it.

'Non' negates a sentence, and is generally placed just before the verb.

'Sono' is the first person singular form of 'essere' (to be), i.e. 'am'.


filipmc

Yes, I think this is the popular modern theory of language pedagogy: teach phrases earlier, and delay grammatical study.


RebeccaShe20

I don't hear the "un" part. That or i need to clean the peanutbutter out of my ears. Lol


IsolaCiao

It's definitely not pronounced clearly and I had to doublecheck to make sure it was "un" by listening to the slow audio. I reported it.


mangocide

What is the difference between "non" and "no"? I never know when to use which one.


Nachtreich

I'm not really good at explaining, but I'll try. You use "non" like a "not" in english, so you add it to a verb if you want to give negation to a sentence; "no" just means "no". For example, if you want to say "I am not a boy", it translates (literally) "Io sono non un ragazzo" but since in Italian the negation usually goes before the verb it becomes "Io non sono un ragazzo". You might also want to say "No, I am not a boy" and it would be "No, io non sono un ragazzo".

I hope this is clear enough :)


samuelamc

Non=not, no=no


Velcrocity

I think the fact that "Non." in French means "No." in English makes it confusing when learning Italian or French.


Velcrocity

Is I am no boy. incorrect as a translation?


filipmc

Well, that is not used in modern English, but might be considered a historically accurate translation. So it depends what you mean by "incorrect"; that is, it depends on the context of your translation target.


ChaneyCameron

How do you know that it isn't "You are not a boy"?


biomiss

the verb form would be different. You must remember that unlike in English all Italian verbs need to be conjugated to fit the person in the sentence. 'Sono' can only indicate 1 person in singular or third person in plural. Noun 'ragazzo' is singular, so it has to be 1st person i singular at the end -'non sono un ragazzo'. If you want ' you are not a boy' you need to conjugate verb 'essere' to a proper form, in this case: you are - tu sei. Therefore your sentence would be translated as '(tu) non sei un ragazzo'


Elisakaca

It is a bit hard whith the microphone because when you are going to say something in it and somebody else is talking at the same time, you just get mixed up , so that is why i sometimed just tuch the button that says " I can't use the microphone right now, and i get over whith it


JessicaCox1

So besides there not being a comma, is this also how you would say "No, I am a boy."? If so, how would someone know the difference? Is it just the way you say it? I guess you would pause after "Non" and then say "I am a boy" whereas in this sentence "non sono" runs together.


caroline.a783613

How do I know which person is referring to? First or 3rd person?


biomiss

first person is '(io) sono' for third person would have been '(lui/lei) e'. If you think about plural (loro sono) then it can't be ragazzo, but ragazzi (plural form of a noun). Hope that helps!


SEGERARDB

I wrote: No I am not a boy. Shouldn't it be like l wrote?


IsolaCiao

That would be "no, non sono un ragazzo".


RapperdoesDL

Sometimes you have to use common sense on DuoLingo. Sometimes DuoLingo wants to make sure you screw up, this is one of those times.

Ex.1: I am not a boy. Ex.2: No, i am a boy. DuoLingo, give us some sentence structures, cause now i'm thinking about RosettaStone...


[deactivated user]

    Ex. 1: Non sono ragazzo. Ex. 2: No, sono ragazzo. Two different words. Nothing to do with sentence structure. Rosetta Stone is fine if you have lots of money.


kostassiot1

    So now i have some questions. First, non shows that it is a negative sentence and is always used before the verb? For example it would be "Io non sono un ragazza." or something else? Second, you dont need to add the subject becuse sono itself means "I am" or because its ending shows who "does" what the verb says? Whichever is correct, does this also apply to other verbs or only passive verbs or only sono? Thanks in advance and sorry for the long post.


dlfnsrf

    I was marked incorrect for using "boy" earlier. The correct one was "kid". So, when this one came, also with ragazzo, I put "kid". Wrong again, now it's boy -- very confusing!


SakuraLeBeau

    Ragazzo also means child. So why was i marked wrong for saying, "no, im not a child"?


    [deactivated user]

      Ragazzo is masculine. Child is neuter. Italian has no neuter gender.


      [deactivated user]

        So to clarify, 'No' is simply 'No' in English and 'Non' is used connected to a verb?


IsolaCiao

        Yes, that's correct.

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.