1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono un ragazzo."

"Non sono un ragazzo."

Translation:I am not a boy.

January 8, 2013

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


doughudlud

It would be nice if duo would give some sentence structure lessons before they mark you wrong on this one.

January 8, 2013

bookworm51

Well you know that sono is i am or they are but you can figure out that it is "i am" since ragazzo is singular and if you translated it word for word it would be "Not I am a boy" so you could then figure out that it means "I am not a boy". but it could just possibly be that it is only obvious to latin speakers, like me, since in latin there is no particular order that words are placed in (you use different cases but the ending depends on its gender (Masculine, Feminine or Neuter), number and declension [ sorry that was kind of confusing]).

May 15, 2013

tefana777

the orange highlight for "Non" gave two options "not" and "no" - my translation, was "no, I am a boy"

August 6, 2014

spanish.waffles

"Non" means not and "no" means no

May 28, 2016

ardiealonzo

Well, a comma should be placed between "non" and "sono" if you insist your answer.

January 2, 2015

taffarelbergamin

Not every Latin languages... Let's take Portuguese for instance: this would be translated to "EU NÃO SOU um garoto", word by word: "I NOT AM a boy". In gramatical Portuguese you can't say it differently, but in the North and North-East of Brazil, people would say "EU SOU um garoto NÃO", word by word: "I AM a boy NOT", which is a pain in understanding a conversation for people who are from the South, like me...

Edit: the word "EU" (meaning "I") is optional because "SOU" already means "I AM". I've just added it for making the words positioning point.

February 23, 2015

WalterEvan1

True, even in Spanish its "No soy un chico" which seems like Not I am a boy. In French its "Je ne suis pas un garçon" Which can be I not am not a boy. Its better when people get used to it. :P

April 5, 2017

Jovan1982
June 27, 2015

filipmc

But that is not the pedagogical style in which duoLingo was designed, at all. If you want such a style, you probably are best off using a different course for grammatical instruction, and supplementing with duoLingo for vocabulary and for practice.

It is my guess that a lot of people are either using duoLingo to supplement other instruction, or other instruction to supplement duoLingo.

December 14, 2015

IsolaCiao

Getting things wrong isn't a bad thing, you learn a lot from your mistakes. Being afraid to make those mistakes is one of the biggest deterrents to language learning.

April 21, 2018

beautifulblacks

It would be nice if you read the tips and notes at the bottom of every new skill page. duo already gave those for you.

January 27, 2016

PippoDioro

i think the idea is just memorize "non sono" as "i'm not" without any need to understand :D just take it as it is :D

January 23, 2014

filipmc

Yes, I think this is the popular modern theory of language pedagogy: teach phrases earlier, and delay grammatical study.

March 27, 2015

dxrsam

Oh, please. There would be a myriad of things to remember if one thought like that. Better to get to the root of it.

'Non' negates a sentence, and is generally placed just before the verb.

'Sono' is the first person singular form of 'essere' (to be), i.e. 'am'.

October 11, 2014

RebeccaShe20

I don't hear the "un" part. That or i need to clean the peanutbutter out of my ears. Lol

April 26, 2016

IsolaCiao

It's definitely not pronounced clearly and I had to doublecheck to make sure it was "un" by listening to the slow audio. I reported it.

April 21, 2018

mangocide

What is the difference between "non" and "no"? I never know when to use which one.

December 16, 2013

Nachtreich

I'm not really good at explaining, but I'll try. You use "non" like a "not" in english, so you add it to a verb if you want to give negation to a sentence; "no" just means "no". For example, if you want to say "I am not a boy", it translates (literally) "Io sono non un ragazzo" but since in Italian the negation usually goes before the verb it becomes "Io non sono un ragazzo". You might also want to say "No, I am not a boy" and it would be "No, io non sono un ragazzo".

I hope this is clear enough :)

May 7, 2014

samuelamc

Non=not, no=no

May 9, 2015

Velcrocity

I think the fact that "Non." in French means "No." in English makes it confusing when learning Italian or French.

June 24, 2014

Velcrocity

Is I am no boy. incorrect as a translation?

June 24, 2014

filipmc

Well, that is not used in modern English, but might be considered a historically accurate translation. So it depends what you mean by "incorrect"; that is, it depends on the context of your translation target.

December 14, 2015

ChaneyCameron

How do you know that it isn't "You are not a boy"?

December 29, 2014

biomiss

the verb form would be different. You must remember that unlike in English all Italian verbs need to be conjugated to fit the person in the sentence. 'Sono' can only indicate 1 person in singular or third person in plural. Noun 'ragazzo' is singular, so it has to be 1st person i singular at the end -'non sono un ragazzo'. If you want ' you are not a boy' you need to conjugate verb 'essere' to a proper form, in this case: you are - tu sei. Therefore your sentence would be translated as '(tu) non sei un ragazzo'

December 30, 2014

Elisakaca

It is a bit hard whith the microphone because when you are going to say something in it and somebody else is talking at the same time, you just get mixed up , so that is why i sometimed just tuch the button that says " I can't use the microphone right now, and i get over whith it

June 5, 2016

JessicaCox1

So besides there not being a comma, is this also how you would say "No, I am a boy."? If so, how would someone know the difference? Is it just the way you say it? I guess you would pause after "Non" and then say "I am a boy" whereas in this sentence "non sono" runs together.

December 7, 2013

IsolaCiao

No, sono un ragazzo.

No, I am a boy.

Non sono un ragazzo.

I am not a boy.

April 21, 2018

Ophelia_3

why is it not Io sono?

August 26, 2015

AtalinaDove

I think the io is implied through the conjugation of the verb to sono. I may be wrong, though.

January 26, 2016

caroline.a783613

How do I know which person is referring to? First or 3rd person?

June 16, 2014

biomiss

first person is '(io) sono' for third person would have been '(lui/lei) e'. If you think about plural (loro sono) then it can't be ragazzo, but ragazzi (plural form of a noun). Hope that helps!

June 21, 2014

SEGERARDB

I wrote: No I am not a boy. Shouldn't it be like l wrote?

September 4, 2014

IsolaCiao

That would be "no, non sono un ragazzo".

April 21, 2018

cubbear

i and they use the same verb!???

November 9, 2014

IsolaCiao

Yes, "sono" means "I am" and "they are". You can tell which it is by the noun or adjective that follows. In this case, "ragazzo" is singular, so we know that it's "I am". If it was "non sono ragazzi", then it would be "they are not boys".

April 21, 2018

Mr.Crutchf

Two different Latin forms (sum & sunt) converged in speech & became sono.

June 30, 2019

NC1998

They were showing me a new word "non" and saying it meant not and then I type in " Not am a boy" which makes no sense but then they say its wrong ugh duo needs to explain this one better :(

December 6, 2014

Mr.Crutchf

Word order in Italian is different from that in English. In EN you say, "I am not;" in IT you say "Non sono." ("Io" is implied by the form of the verb.) A translation has to make sense. You can't just translate individual words.

June 30, 2019

linaa_95s

Non sono ragazzo. Why it can't be is not a boy im comfused

January 26, 2015

IsolaCiao

Non sono un ragazzo.

I am not a boy.

April 21, 2018

Mr.Crutchf

The normal audio leaves out "un", which is perfectly correct. The slow audio adds an optional "un", & the app calls you wrong if you didn't listen to the slow audio.

June 30, 2019

IsolaCiao

Is it possible in standard Italian to leave out the "un"?

I'm not sure if the audio at the top of this sentence discussion is different from the audio you heard in the question (which does happen), but it does say "un ragazzo" at the normal speed.

June 30, 2019

Mr.Crutchf

"Is not a boy" would be "non è ragazzo".

June 30, 2019

Officialumberto

where does it tell you that there is an I in the sentence

January 29, 2015

IsolaCiao

The verb "sono" means "I am".

April 21, 2018

summera

why is "non' put before "sono"? In english, it's equivalent to "I not am a boy.".

March 20, 2015

IsolaCiao

In Italian, the word that negates the verb always comes before it.

April 21, 2018

mprdo

As you'll see later, 'ragazzo' is 'boy' but also used loosely to mean 'boyfriend'. Thus the sentence also translates to 'I'm not a boyfriend'. 22Jul15

July 23, 2015

Fibbia2000

In Italy use: personal pronoun (often omitted) + denial "non" + verb + direct object ecc.

February 28, 2016

RapperdoesDL

Sometimes you have to use common sense on DuoLingo. Sometimes DuoLingo wants to make sure you screw up, this is one of those times.

Ex.1: I am not a boy. Ex.2: No, i am a boy. DuoLingo, give us some sentence structures, cause now i'm thinking about RosettaStone...

March 10, 2016

Mr.Crutchf

Ex. 1: Non sono ragazzo. Ex. 2: No, sono ragazzo. Two different words. Nothing to do with sentence structure. Rosetta Stone is fine if you have lots of money.

June 30, 2019

mariachueca8

can it be: io non sono un ragazzo?

July 4, 2016

kostassiot1

So now i have some questions. First, non shows that it is a negative sentence and is always used before the verb? For example it would be "Io non sono un ragazza." or something else? Second, you dont need to add the subject becuse sono itself means "I am" or because its ending shows who "does" what the verb says? Whichever is correct, does this also apply to other verbs or only passive verbs or only sono? Thanks in advance and sorry for the long post.

April 30, 2017

IsolaCiao

1) Yes, "non" makes a sentence negative and comes before the verb.

"(io) non sono una ragazza" = I am not a girl

You need "una" instead of "un" because "ragazza" is feminine.

2) Verbs do not need subject pronouns because the conjugation includes the subject. "Essere" (to be) is an irregular verb, but the conjugation is as follows:

(io) sono - I am

(tu) sei - you are

(lui / lei) è - he/she is

(noi) siamo - we are

(voi) siete - you (plural) are

(loro) sono - they are

Subject pronouns are rarely used because they are not necessary; the verb tells you who does the action.

April 21, 2018

Puhlenkiy

An why here kid is not equal to boy? I cant understand you again.

March 20, 2018

MaddisonLu4

You actually learn more from your failures than you do from answering the question correctly. Just trust the system. The app is teaching you how to speak when you arrive in italy, not how to recite the alphabet or count to ten. Non= Not and No=no

April 5, 2018

Bricksheffield

So it 'the' man but not 'the' boy

August 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

un uomo - a man

l'uomo - the man

un ragazzo - a boy

il ragazzo - the boy

August 21, 2018

BloodWulfe

Why is it marked incorrect if I put "No, I'm not a boy." When the answer is "No, I am not a boy." It's the same thing.

October 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

If you look at the top of this discussion, the expected answer is "I am not a boy". The reason your answer is being marked incorrect is because of the "no". The Italian word "non" means "not". If you wanted to say "no, I'm not a boy", the Italian would be "no, non sono un ragazzo".

October 19, 2018

dlfnsrf

I was marked incorrect for using "boy" earlier. The correct one was "kid". So, when this one came, also with ragazzo, I put "kid". Wrong again, now it's boy -- very confusing!

November 5, 2018

SakuraLeBeau

Ragazzo also means child. So why was i marked wrong for saying, "no, im not a child"?

March 12, 2019

Mr.Crutchf

Ragazzo is masculine. Child is neuter. Italian has no neuter gender.

June 30, 2019

neXoo

So to clarify, 'No' is simply 'No' in English and 'Non' is used connected to a verb?

April 5, 2019

IsolaCiao

Yes, that's correct.

May 17, 2019

lexi791960

Ok, so im very confused. I keep getting this question and i can never tell if it's: No i am a boy, or no i am not a boy. I want to know how i know which one it is.

May 17, 2019

IsolaCiao

I think you might be confused about the Italian words "non" and "no". "Non" means not and "no" means no. In Italian, the non comes before the verb.

Non sono un ragazzo.

Not I am a boy = I am not a boy.

No, sono un ragazzo.

No, I am a boy.

No, non sono un ragazzo.

No, not I am a boy = No, I am not a boy.

May 17, 2019

gatocatgato

how do i know if she says "ragazze" or "ragazzo"

January 5, 2017

Mr.Crutchf

By listening?

June 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.