"Non sono un ragazzo."

Translation:I am not a boy.

January 8, 2013

204 Comments


doughudlud

It would be nice if duo would give some sentence structure lessons before they mark you wrong on this one.

January 8, 2013

bookworm51

Well you know that sono is i am or they are but you can figure out that it is "i am" since ragazzo is singular and if you translated it word for word it would be "Not I am a boy" so you could then figure out that it means "I am not a boy". but it could just possibly be that it is only obvious to latin speakers, like me, since in latin there is no particular order that words are placed in (you use different cases but the ending depends on its gender (Masculine, Feminine or Neuter), number and declension [ sorry that was kind of confusing]).

May 15, 2013

tefana777

the orange highlight for "Non" gave two options "not" and "no" - my translation, was "no, I am a boy"

August 6, 2014

spanish.waffles

"Non" means not and "no" means no

May 28, 2016

addictedto11

thanks

August 14, 2016

ardiealonzo

Well, a comma should be placed between "non" and "sono" if you insist your answer.

January 2, 2015

ALIAXxxX

Haha

April 19, 2019

philhouse64

Same, it's confusing not knowing when to use what answer. Or what answer is correct, especially since you are basically saying the same thing.

September 2, 2014

Abbey961

yep It really dosn't make much sence

July 17, 2017

Archduke101

Wow that was complicated

February 9, 2014

PhillipVassallo

U r right

February 10, 2015

taffarelbergamin

Not every Latin languages... Let's take Portuguese for instance: this would be translated to "EU NÃO SOU um garoto", word by word: "I NOT AM a boy". In gramatical Portuguese you can't say it differently, but in the North and North-East of Brazil, people would say "EU SOU um garoto NÃO", word by word: "I AM a boy NOT", which is a pain in understanding a conversation for people who are from the South, like me...

Edit: the word "EU" (meaning "I") is optional because "SOU" already means "I AM". I've just added it for making the words positioning point.

February 23, 2015

WalterEvan1

True, even in Spanish its "No soy un chico" which seems like Not I am a boy. In French its "Je ne suis pas un garçon" Which can be I not am not a boy. Its better when people get used to it. :P

April 5, 2017

bayannewaq

Bookworm51, thats a great point!

February 18, 2014

fineemmaline

Is good to know there are some Latin speakers on here!

July 17, 2015

Jovan1982
June 27, 2015

MatthewEll15

a little confusing

December 9, 2015

CochiCarrie

Out of curiosity... Who do you speak Latin to?

January 22, 2016

diogogomez

CochiCarrie, when he says "Latin", I suppose he is referring to the Romance Languages (which were based in Latin)

June 12, 2016

filipmc

But that is not the pedagogical style in which duoLingo was designed, at all. If you want such a style, you probably are best off using a different course for grammatical instruction, and supplementing with duoLingo for vocabulary and for practice.

It is my guess that a lot of people are either using duoLingo to supplement other instruction, or other instruction to supplement duoLingo.

December 14, 2015

beautifulblacks

It would be nice if you read the tips and notes at the bottom of every new skill page. duo already gave those for you.

January 27, 2016

IsolaCiao

Getting things wrong isn't a bad thing, you learn a lot from your mistakes. Being afraid to make those mistakes is one of the biggest deterrents to language learning.

April 21, 2018

DanielMcGu5

Exactly..give us a break. Were new at this foreign schtuff.

March 10, 2015

Luke_DeS

I know right

October 6, 2014

kcarignan13

Thank you! Like it said "Non" means not then "sono" was am, so I blankly put "Not am a boy." because that's what it told me it meant, and I got it wrong. -___-

June 21, 2015

Abbey961

I toatally agree

July 17, 2017

Anna792518

8o p opooooooooooooooo I ooo9oooooo7oo97 I o o i8ooõ I I o 68 ou put p8 ou 8 op 8 ip 87 I o pup uiu opioid 9 ou o88 u

February 11, 2019

PippoDioro

i think the idea is just memorize "non sono" as "i'm not" without any need to understand :D just take it as it is :D

January 23, 2014

filipmc

Yes, I think this is the popular modern theory of language pedagogy: teach phrases earlier, and delay grammatical study.

March 27, 2015

dxrsam

Oh, please. There would be a myriad of things to remember if one thought like that. Better to get to the root of it.

'Non' negates a sentence, and is generally placed just before the verb.

'Sono' is the first person singular form of 'essere' (to be), i.e. 'am'.

October 11, 2014

RebeccaShe20

I don't hear the "un" part. That or i need to clean the peanutbutter out of my ears. Lol

April 26, 2016

danndx

Completely agree, they sound like two different audio clips!

February 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

It's definitely not pronounced clearly and I had to doublecheck to make sure it was "un" by listening to the slow audio. I reported it.

April 21, 2018

Neb-Ironhands

yeah, I'm not sure either why it's not said.

June 6, 2017

birkos

me too but i never eat peanut butter allergies etc

July 20, 2018

joshy.24

they tricked me i love and hate this thing

November 8, 2013

tfredhead

Did anyone else not hear 'un' in the quicker audio version of this sentence? Or was it just me...

January 10, 2015

jeremyjeziorski

Same here. She completely skips "un." Which would likely be a realistic way to speak in Italy - but we shouldn't have to use the slower, single syllable pronunciation just to know what the sentence is.

September 12, 2015

Mario812173

I didn't hear it either. But maybe it is skipped in daily speak

August 26, 2018

SoubrettePiano

You would probably only say this when you are talking to someone who can't see very well...

September 17, 2013

tominenko

Or if you are Arya Stark of Winterfell...

September 19, 2015

Thewolfgirl7

Or like if you're on an online game with a hat that covers your face.

January 20, 2014

IsolaCiao

Or you want to protest that he's not a boy but a man?

April 21, 2018

ThirteenBeaches

Or if you're transgender/genderqueer/have an androgyonous appearance...?

August 27, 2016

l.fascino

If you're like me, you've seen some pretty androgynous people.

July 15, 2017

mangocide

What is the difference between "non" and "no"? I never know when to use which one.

December 16, 2013

Nachtreich

I'm not really good at explaining, but I'll try. You use "non" like a "not" in english, so you add it to a verb if you want to give negation to a sentence; "no" just means "no". For example, if you want to say "I am not a boy", it translates (literally) "Io sono non un ragazzo" but since in Italian the negation usually goes before the verb it becomes "Io non sono un ragazzo". You might also want to say "No, I am not a boy" and it would be "No, io non sono un ragazzo".

I hope this is clear enough :)

May 7, 2014

samuelamc

Non=not, no=no

May 9, 2015

Velcrocity

I think the fact that "Non." in French means "No." in English makes it confusing when learning Italian or French.

June 24, 2014

Velcrocity

Is I am no boy. incorrect as a translation?

June 24, 2014

filipmc

Well, that is not used in modern English, but might be considered a historically accurate translation. So it depends what you mean by "incorrect"; that is, it depends on the context of your translation target.

December 14, 2015

ChaneyCameron

How do you know that it isn't "You are not a boy"?

December 29, 2014

biomiss

the verb form would be different. You must remember that unlike in English all Italian verbs need to be conjugated to fit the person in the sentence. 'Sono' can only indicate 1 person in singular or third person in plural. Noun 'ragazzo' is singular, so it has to be 1st person i singular at the end -'non sono un ragazzo'. If you want ' you are not a boy' you need to conjugate verb 'essere' to a proper form, in this case: you are - tu sei. Therefore your sentence would be translated as '(tu) non sei un ragazzo'

December 30, 2014

Elisakaca

It is a bit hard whith the microphone because when you are going to say something in it and somebody else is talking at the same time, you just get mixed up , so that is why i sometimed just tuch the button that says " I can't use the microphone right now, and i get over whith it

June 5, 2016

JessicaCox1

So besides there not being a comma, is this also how you would say "No, I am a boy."? If so, how would someone know the difference? Is it just the way you say it? I guess you would pause after "Non" and then say "I am a boy" whereas in this sentence "non sono" runs together.

December 7, 2013

IsolaCiao

No, sono un ragazzo.

No, I am a boy.

Non sono un ragazzo.

I am not a boy.

April 21, 2018

nks_ind

@JESSICA "no, I am a boy" will be " non, io sono un ragazzo".

February 21, 2014

graciebarbeau

they sould teach us about how the sentence would be constructed in english before they mark us wrong

March 24, 2014

illuminoidal

It's not a test like the SAT. The mistakes are part of the learning. There are plenty of places you can find that kind of instruction and I don't even think it's cheating to have references on hand to look things up as you go.

Think of it like a game, where you learn by trial and error. Yes, that means making errors. But to advance in the 'game' you learn from your mistakes and gain mastery.

just my two lira worth.

July 22, 2014

_Help_Me

I'm sorry I know your comment's a year old, but is the SAT hard? Like was it tricky or straightforward?

November 28, 2015

caroline.a783613

How do I know which person is referring to? First or 3rd person?

June 16, 2014

biomiss

first person is '(io) sono' for third person would have been '(lui/lei) e'. If you think about plural (loro sono) then it can't be ragazzo, but ragazzi (plural form of a noun). Hope that helps!

June 21, 2014

MusicGamer

Yeah I got confused on this one, and it seems I'm not the only one. "Non" clearly means "not" or "no" but for whatever reason "I am not a boy" didn't even cross my mind. Some sentence-structure lessons would be great at this point.

August 20, 2014

sigyl

The big reveal

August 24, 2014

SEGERARDB

I wrote: No I am not a boy. Shouldn't it be like l wrote?

September 4, 2014

IsolaCiao

That would be "no, non sono un ragazzo".

April 21, 2018

cubbear

i and they use the same verb!???

November 9, 2014

IsolaCiao

Yes, "sono" means "I am" and "they are". You can tell which it is by the noun or adjective that follows. In this case, "ragazzo" is singular, so we know that it's "I am". If it was "non sono ragazzi", then it would be "they are not boys".

April 21, 2018

Dusty_G

Duo is very confused on what gender they are. Danish: Jeg ikke en pige. Italian: Non sono un ragazzo. What?

December 4, 2014

NC1998

They were showing me a new word "non" and saying it meant not and then I type in " Not am a boy" which makes no sense but then they say its wrong ugh duo needs to explain this one better :(

December 6, 2014

undici73

My oral comprehension sucks. I have no problem with the written aspects of Duolingo, but I am always straining to understand what she is saying-even on the slower speed.

January 16, 2015

linaa_95s

Non sono ragazzo. Why it can't be is not a boy im comfused

January 26, 2015

IsolaCiao

Non sono un ragazzo.

I am not a boy.

April 21, 2018

Officialumberto

where does it tell you that there is an I in the sentence

January 29, 2015

IsolaCiao

The verb "sono" means "I am".

April 21, 2018

summera

why is "non' put before "sono"? In english, it's equivalent to "I not am a boy.".

March 20, 2015

IsolaCiao

In Italian, the word that negates the verb always comes before it.

April 21, 2018

YariMsika

What is the difference between "Non" and "No"?

May 4, 2015

filipmc

I think that Italian "non" is much like English "not", and Italian "no" is much like English "no".

May 4, 2015

YariMsika

Ok thanks

May 4, 2015

Bellaesther

yeah i agree with everyone that has said the they should give us a few letters a the start coz they just go wrong and we normally don't want to be wrong am i right

May 15, 2015

IsolaCiao

Normally, we don't want to be wrong, absolutely. But if you want to be able to speak a foreign language, you have to learn how to not be afraid to be wrong.

April 21, 2018

kcarignan13

Am I the only one who thought she said "ragazza" and not "ragazzo"?

June 21, 2015

mprdo

As you'll see later, 'ragazzo' is 'boy' but also used loosely to mean 'boyfriend'. Thus the sentence also translates to 'I'm not a boyfriend'. 22Jul15

July 23, 2015

sharaedd

by "negation" do you mean that anytime you're disproving something, or when it's negative? By disproving i mean, for example, "Io non sono un ragazzo", is disproving that you're a boy.

August 24, 2015

Ophelia_3

why is it not Io sono?

August 26, 2015

AtalinaDove

I think the io is implied through the conjugation of the verb to sono. I may be wrong, though.

January 26, 2016

iiZachIverson

But i am a boy. By the way, Non is Not and No is No

September 21, 2015

SarahMartinez_

Why is it I am not a boy, if it starts with non.

December 29, 2015

DayanaraMero1

when I whent over it it said not am a boy

January 5, 2016

Immortalizd

I just misspelled boy as bot. At least the sentence wasn't "I am a boy" xD

January 15, 2016

colechandler11

Why is not a boy wrong it confused me by saying that when you hover over the words

January 28, 2016

maya-j2005

its very nice to have something like that! because its very usfull also for kids to learn some languages its just fun!!!

January 29, 2016

Schani_

I find it annoying the fact that making a mistake on a letter sometimes is taken as a good response and sometimes not. I don't consider it a mistake not putting the accent on "I'm" when the whole phrase is correct.

February 4, 2016

Fibbia2000

Well, "non sono un ragazzo" is "I am not a boy".

February 28, 2016

Fibbia2000

In Italy use: personal pronoun (often omitted) + denial "non" + verb + direct object ecc.

February 28, 2016

RapperdoesDL

Sometimes you have to use common sense on DuoLingo. Sometimes DuoLingo wants to make sure you screw up, this is one of those times.

Ex.1: I am not a boy. Ex.2: No, i am a boy. DuoLingo, give us some sentence structures, cause now i'm thinking about RosettaStone...

March 10, 2016

Audrea163934

Did u know u can press the mic and then press the read aloud and it will count correc

March 15, 2016

Elisakaca

Yes I've done it sometimes

June 5, 2016

Andrewtc17

What's the difference in saying "Io sono" and just "sono"

March 24, 2016

piffle4

I had trouble hearing whether the ending was an e or an a, but it didn't sound like an o! So not clear.

April 16, 2016

Suvetar

This is a very helpful sentence. My name is Andrea, this is a female name in my country, but male in Italy. I reserved a room in Italy, they think, I'm a boy. When i will check in the hotel, I can use this sentence.... :D

April 30, 2016

JennaEspos

If you get something wrong they shouldn't have you just keep going. They should explain what is the correct answer and ways to help remember, that would help not only me but other users learn the languages better.

May 2, 2016

spanish.waffles

Italian is the first language I learn that has different words for "no" and "not"

May 12, 2016

mariachueca8

can it be: io non sono un ragazzo?

July 4, 2016

kostassiot1

So now i have some questions. First, non shows that it is a negative sentence and is always used before the verb? For example it would be "Io non sono un ragazza." or something else? Second, you dont need to add the subject becuse sono itself means "I am" or because its ending shows who "does" what the verb says? Whichever is correct, does this also apply to other verbs or only passive verbs or only sono? Thanks in advance and sorry for the long post.

April 30, 2017

IsolaCiao

1) Yes, "non" makes a sentence negative and comes before the verb.

"(io) non sono una ragazza" = I am not a girl

You need "una" instead of "un" because "ragazza" is feminine.

2) Verbs do not need subject pronouns because the conjugation includes the subject. "Essere" (to be) is an irregular verb, but the conjugation is as follows:

(io) sono - I am

(tu) sei - you are

(lui / lei) è - he/she is

(noi) siamo - we are

(voi) siete - you (plural) are

(loro) sono - they are

Subject pronouns are rarely used because they are not necessary; the verb tells you who does the action.

April 21, 2018

Puhlenkiy

An why here kid is not equal to boy? I cant understand you again.

March 20, 2018

MaddisonLu4

You actually learn more from your failures than you do from answering the question correctly. Just trust the system. The app is teaching you how to speak when you arrive in italy, not how to recite the alphabet or count to ten. Non= Not and No=no

April 5, 2018

Sarahm2107

Why you you ever need to say this, its also in german and irish!! And woman and man!!

April 12, 2018

Bricksheffield

So it 'the' man but not 'the' boy

August 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

un uomo - a man

l'uomo - the man

un ragazzo - a boy

il ragazzo - the boy

August 21, 2018

superdavetard

One question I put 'he is not a boy' and get it wrong because I put boy and not kid, and this time I put 'he is not a kid' and get it wrong because I don't put boy. Great help.

September 23, 2018

originalcusally

I listened twice but did not hear the "un" so got it wrong again!!

September 25, 2018

BloodWulfe

Why is it marked incorrect if I put "No, I'm not a boy." When the answer is "No, I am not a boy." It's the same thing.

October 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

If you look at the top of this discussion, the expected answer is "I am not a boy". The reason your answer is being marked incorrect is because of the "no". The Italian word "non" means "not". If you wanted to say "no, I'm not a boy", the Italian would be "no, non sono un ragazzo".

October 19, 2018

dlfnsrf

I was marked incorrect for using "boy" earlier. The correct one was "kid". So, when this one came, also with ragazzo, I put "kid". Wrong again, now it's boy -- very confusing!

November 5, 2018

SakuraLeBeau

Ragazzo also means child. So why was i marked wrong for saying, "no, im not a child"?

March 12, 2019

neXoo

So to clarify, 'No' is simply 'No' in English and 'Non' is used connected to a verb?

April 5, 2019

IsolaCiao

Yes, that's correct.

May 17, 2019

Karina313542

This sentence seems similar to "he is not a kid" is there a differencion?

April 22, 2019

GJ-1964

I dont hear the UN . . .

May 12, 2019

queenlexi4

What i am only half Italian i know some of the words but not all

May 13, 2019

lexi791960

Ok, so im very confused. I keep getting this question and i can never tell if it's: No i am a boy, or no i am not a boy. I want to know how i know which one it is.

May 17, 2019

IsolaCiao

I think you might be confused about the Italian words "non" and "no". "Non" means not and "no" means no. In Italian, the non comes before the verb.

Non sono un ragazzo.

Not I am a boy = I am not a boy.

No, sono un ragazzo.

No, I am a boy.

No, non sono un ragazzo.

No, not I am a boy = No, I am not a boy.

May 17, 2019

aquilesbebe

I am not happy with the way that I am learning because in Italian would be OK but in English there are a lot of mistakes. It is important to learn correctly because once you know something and by the practice, you begins to grab it and after it is difficult to erase. For me, the firsts lessons (basics) were Ok but now it doesn't sense.

February 22, 2014

Elisakaca

I agree whith you

June 5, 2016

Elisakaca

It is a bit hard whith the microphone because when you want to talk in it and somebody else is talking at the same time, you just get mixed up. So that is why I sometimes touch " I cant use the microphone right now

June 5, 2016

cesar.meji6

It's fun

September 29, 2014

Caleb947763

What does non mean? XD im stupid i know

June 10, 2017

Ralph_Cramden

In the fast speed "un" is not heard. It is heard in slow speed. Also the report function does not permit reporting this. This is the second time I have been unable to report a problem because the report function choices did not include the problem.

January 31, 2019

Josef271024

Duo isn't fair, spelling mistake of one letter should be taken into consideration as a typo. Just saying.

March 26, 2019

Grace113

It would be useful if the words were in order.

September 2, 2014

italyanyan

I couldn't hear the audio clearly...

September 11, 2014

JairoGonza16

That is what i wrote.

September 23, 2014

ChristianLuce

i rote it two

January 15, 2016

Luke_DeS

I know right

October 6, 2014

puppysmooch

excuse me bUT. I wrote " no i am not a boy" like what is the difference idk why they consider that wrong but okay

October 31, 2014

AnthonyHorne

In English it would be ok to say "No, I am not a boy", which is what the negative tends to lend itself to.

November 17, 2014

specialmadrasrod

Chodzi o kolejność bo napisałem I am not a boy

February 5, 2015

Konrad-Michal

Should be un not pronounced? I can't hear it.

March 13, 2015

Crystle

Is anyone else not hearing the un pronounced? Is it supposed to be?

April 6, 2015

bottss1

It sounds like "nong sono uragazo", isn't it?

June 15, 2015

CAL078

actually I am a boy

August 31, 2015

glowbug10

I got it right but i think they should make it a lot easier

September 9, 2015

23gwoodring

I am gage I am a ragazii

September 22, 2015

lia.arie

i know right @doughudlud

January 14, 2016

LucasPuls

i love speaking italian

February 1, 2016

sarah.w00

The words are in a weird order

May 13, 2016

jaipal12

Wrong meaning

June 20, 2016

FaZeElias

FaZe up

July 19, 2016

steveblack15

this makes no sence

August 11, 2016

connie44137

Not iam a boy?

August 24, 2016

sanan22

how could I see that this means "I'm not" rather than "you're not"?

September 4, 2016

khaled21530

La donna taking very fast

September 16, 2016

Tjende

I dont understand that much

September 24, 2016

MariaPagan19

Love this website though

October 30, 2016

andreim1828

I am a man! (well by jewish traditions, i'm only 13)

November 4, 2016

Iskra111

Non sono un ragazzo means i am not a boy.I needed to know that first time lol...In my defense nobody i sperfect haha...hopefuly

November 20, 2016

snowcrest

Here again the enunciation is not clear. I re-listen again and again and I cannot hear the italian "un".

December 26, 2016

Sharky_Mark

Not a boy???

January 1, 2017

gatocatgato

how do i know if she says "ragazze" or "ragazzo"

January 5, 2017

warformk

How about partial credit?

January 20, 2017

TimoKosse

Shouldn't it be: "Non io sono un ragazzo" Why leave out the "io"?

April 3, 2017

Mpm3duoling

The "sono" functions as "I am," as the verb essere is conjugated that way

April 12, 2017

Mpm3duoling

Is there some reason the woman doesn't seem to enunciate "un?"

April 12, 2017

SamuelAdam801907

so you aren't a boy

May 25, 2017

Neb-Ironhands

Why isn't "un" said in the play back? It said to type what I hear but I did not hear an "un".

June 6, 2017

laura680665

Non sento le frasi. Cosa faccio

June 24, 2017

gloria-matthews

clearly states "not am a boy"

June 27, 2017

chrissie204

Why is it wrong to say No I am not a boy

September 17, 2017

Haileyfarr3

I accidentally hit cant use microphone

February 10, 2018

laurenhayw1

Wrote it correctly..why your reply in red blood !! ??

November 21, 2018

ericlearnital

For all those looking to use their italian skills. Www.backpackerwellnessandfitness.com

October 17, 2014

Bellaesther

i am not a boy

May 15, 2015

LukeHutchi

I agree with doughhudlud

December 14, 2015

rosieee__

it would be nice if they said it went in the right order

March 22, 2016

Dwillermj23

ygfjdfuegwygf

April 26, 2016

Paola195937

It would

August 16, 2016

andrea.fortunato

not abye

August 18, 2016

CHELSEAAAAAAAAAA

d

August 25, 2016

Jacqulinem4

lmao andrea

September 1, 2016

oliver150648

i tried screaming and it didnt work

September 5, 2016

ElviraCarp6

Argh

October 2, 2016

JoeyFerraro

All I did was put a 6 and got it wrong ;-;

October 27, 2016

MariaPagan19

Ahh what

October 30, 2016

MariaPagan19

Not am a boy makes total sense ! for sure !

October 30, 2016

Brice_Morris

faze up

November 8, 2016

msgana2008

Cool i dont cwqre

December 6, 2016

xandro12

um mi a boy

December 12, 2016

AnnaHughes19

I have taught English...it is incorrect

January 26, 2017

AnnaHughes19

I taught English...it was irritating.

January 26, 2017

AnnaHughes19

Yes

January 26, 2017

IsabelMart252703

I am not a boy

February 5, 2017

0058948

I am not a boyl

February 6, 2017

PandaDude42

dks hf0eiuvqpfndsjkvabppnsijntfciurewnbdVPWIDURGFDNSVHHd

March 13, 2017

xXkitty_gi

This thing is correcting nothing!

March 21, 2017

modda1

poohead

April 22, 2017

SamuelAdam801907

so you are a nina

May 25, 2017

cindyarndt1

I misspelled ragazzo, and got it wrong!

July 12, 2017

BrendaDIpp

How many times do I have to repeat the same "super easy phrases" before the lesson is over? I clicked Skip because I've answered them all too many times now and the program records this option as an error. Como?

August 12, 2017

carol.deco

No

September 18, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.