"У нас есть мороженое на десерт."

Translation:We have ice cream for dessert.

November 17, 2015

6 Comments


GraigorPie

What is дла used for if на is used here instead

July 15, 2018

Nate_J

Does this mean "we have ice cream for dessert" as in "we can eat ice cream for dessert," or does it mean "we eat ice cream for dessert?"

Спасибо

November 17, 2015

slycelote

"We have ice cream for dessert" It's something a waiter would say.

November 18, 2015

SnwCnes

We dont have icecream

April 29, 2018

Paul440929

I tried "We are having ice cream for dessert", and it was marked as incorrect. Is this because that would require "Мы едим"?

October 17, 2018

john.newbe

Not the double S in English.....less sand......and single C in Russian !

January 2, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.