1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас есть мороженое на десе…

"У нас есть мороженое на десерт."

Translation:We have ice cream for dessert.

November 17, 2015

14 Comments


bigracc

What is дла used for if на is used here instead


Al.Yu.Yug

It is possible to use "для": У нас есть мороженое для десертА."


Paul440929

I tried "We are having ice cream for dessert", and it was marked as incorrect. Is this because that would require "Мы едим"?


Michael685199

When do we use на and when do we use для?


angeloswm

Confuses the hell out of me too


j_leus

I think it has to do something with the function of the word in the sentence.


Nate_J

Does this mean "we have ice cream for dessert" as in "we can eat ice cream for dessert," or does it mean "we eat ice cream for dessert?"

Спасибо


slycelote

"We have ice cream for dessert" It's something a waiter would say.


angeloswm

It means that you have it, and it is for dessert. It says nothing about you eating it or what you can or cant do with it.


Sardinius

It seems that мороженое sometimes is ice cream and sometimes only cream here on Duolingo; how to tell the difference?


Sn0wC0nes

We dont have icecream


ConfidentNerd

Don't have to tell me twice, I'm in!


mantpaa

I am guessing десерт is in accusative here, since its ending does not change?


P._J._M.

"We are having ice cream for dessert" is surely more plausible than "We have ice cream for dessert". The former means that we are having it on this occasion, whereas the latter implies that we have it every time!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.