1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас есть мороженое на десе…

"У нас есть мороженое на десерт."

Translation:We have ice cream for dessert.

November 17, 2015

15 Comments


bigracc

What is дла used for if на is used here instead


AlYugov

It is possible to use "для": У нас есть мороженое для десертА."


Paul440929

I tried "We are having ice cream for dessert", and it was marked as incorrect. Is this because that would require "Мы едим"?


Nate_J

Does this mean "we have ice cream for dessert" as in "we can eat ice cream for dessert," or does it mean "we eat ice cream for dessert?"

Спасибо


slycelote

"We have ice cream for dessert" It's something a waiter would say.


angeloswm

It means that you have it, and it is for dessert. It says nothing about you eating it or what you can or cant do with it.


Sn0wC0nes

We dont have icecream


Michael685199

When do we use на and when do we use для?


angeloswm

Confuses the hell out of me too


j_leus

I think it has to do something with the function of the word in the sentence.


UriNaor1

Don't have to tell me twice, I'm in!


Sardinius

It seems that мороженое sometimes is ice cream and sometimes only cream here on Duolingo; how to tell the difference?


mantpaa

I am guessing десерт is in accusative here, since its ending does not change?


john.newbe

Not the double S in English.....less sand......and single C in Russian !

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.