"Hva trenger du?"

Translation:What do you need?

November 17, 2015

12 Comments


KametsaRom

What's the exactly meaning of "trenger": need, require? Would it be ok if I say "Jeg trenger ikke deg"? Please correct me

April 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It covers both "need" and "require", and yes, that would be okay.

April 11, 2016

Ghayth90

In this particular line, can one translate it as "want"?

May 3, 2016

txragu23

Could this also be correctly translated as What are you needing?

November 17, 2015

Rob670399

But that is an umidiomatic expression in English: it's better to say 'What do you need?'

January 5, 2016

NorskByre

Could you say "hva behøver du?:

October 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you could, or even "Hva har du behov for?".

October 7, 2017

Teokur

Is the 'g' pronounced as 'i' like the 'g' in regner?

January 24, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

No, it's pronounced like a "g", but rather soft.

January 25, 2018

Teokur

TY for the answer! If i may ask is this the general rule that ng pronounced like a soft g as you said and gn as 'i'?

January 25, 2018

bahadraydn7

love and world peace

January 25, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Not an unreasonable demand.

January 25, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.