"Hva trenger du?"

Translation:What do you need?

November 17, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KametsaRom

What's the exactly meaning of "trenger": need, require? Would it be ok if I say "Jeg trenger ikke deg"? Please correct me


Deliciae

It covers both "need" and "require", and yes, that would be okay.


Ghayth90

In this particular line, can one translate it as "want"?


txragu23

Could this also be correctly translated as What are you needing?


Rob670399

But that is an umidiomatic expression in English: it's better to say 'What do you need?'


NorskByre

Could you say "hva behøver du?:


Deliciae

Yes, you could, or even "Hva har du behov for?".


Teokur

Is the 'g' pronounced as 'i' like the 'g' in regner?


Deliciae

No, it's pronounced like a "g", but rather soft.


Teokur

TY for the answer! If i may ask is this the general rule that ng pronounced like a soft g as you said and gn as 'i'?


IssaLearnsNorsk

I wrote 'va' and got it right? Why doesn't duolingo show mistakes and misspellings?


Nawm_D_Ploom

Does this have the same connotation as the English phrase? As in, could it be used as a response to someone calling for you or would that be an odd usage?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.