1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "No, this is not a notebook."

"No, this is not a notebook."

Translation:Нет, это не тетрадь.

November 17, 2015

40 Comments


MichaelGia9

So if I were saying "No, not this notebook" I'd say something like «нет не ета тетрадь»?


[deactivated user]

    Right, "no, not this notebook" would be «нет, не э́та тетра́дь».


Dimidov

    I still mess this up. I realise what I've done wrong the moment it comes back as wrong, though, so, hey, that counts as progress, I think?


Paulie-Waulie

    After "не" why do we not use the genitive case (for тетрадь). Why is it still in nominative? I thought after negative things we have to use genitive case.


El-Inc

    I was wondering about that too.


Shady_arc

    A short answer: you should not have thought "after negarive things we have to use the Genitive case". This is plain wrong.

    A longer answer requires you to understand what IS the Genitive of negation and how verbs sometimes trigger the Genitive when negated.

    First, the Genitive is always required when the noun has a «нет» attached, effectively in statements of "non-existence". The past and the future versions of нет are «не было» and «не будет» respectively. Consider нет a quantity word:

    • пять кошек = five cats
    • коробка кошек = a box of cats
    • нет кошек = no cats

    Second, Russian verbs have their own case requirements. Some verbs called transitive behave in a simple manner: they have a "direct" object that is thought of as being utterly and most seriously affected by the action. These verbs use the Accusative case for such an object.

    • sometimes Russian transitive verbs align neatly with English verbs of the same nature (those that have a direct object with no preposition whatsoever): take, send, invite, kill, create, write, read, ask, love, hate, see, hear, destroy, punish, reward, thank.
    • sometimes it does not work: нравиться "like" is intransitive, while слушать "to listen to" is transitive. Ждать (to wait) is sometimes transitive for entites that can affect their own "arrival" (e.g., people, cars) but only uses the Genitive for other things (e.g., events). In English it is virtually always "wait" + "for" with nouns.

    Some such verbs sometimes switch to the Genitive when negated:

    • Я не слышал сигнала/сигнал. ~ I did not hear the signal.
    • Я не обратил внимания на запах. ~ I did not notice the smell ("обратить внимание" is the expression for "to pay attention, to note").

    Under these circumstances, some Slavic languages switch to the Genitive consistently or, at least, very often (I heard, Polish is such a language). In contemporary Russian, however, this switch is fairly complicated. The default is "keep the noun Accusative"—and yet some verbs or contexts trigger the Genitive nonetheless. Explaning it would require a very long post.


noammiro

    Is тетрадь female or neutral? I think it is correct to say это моя тетрадь But это is for neutral end моя is for female How can this be?


    [deactivated user]

      It's feminine.

      About э́то, please have a look at the guide by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


mbsilas

      How are Нет and Не different? It seems like they both mean "no" or "not".


      [deactivated user]

        Please see my answer (and Shady_arc’s correction) here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11557601$comment_id=11557823


BirthnerdK

        What is the difference between не and ни? I get them confused! And it counted it incorrect for this question. :)


Shady_arc

        НИ is a particle that means "not one" and is widely used for "neither . . . nor . . ." struccture, which is where you will find it in our course:

        • Я не ем ни яблоки, ни апельсины. = I eat neither apples nor oranges.

        You can use it for more than two objects if you want to be that dramatic:

        • Я не ем ни кошек, ни собак, ни попугаев. = I do not eat cats, dogs, or parrots.

        НЕ closely resembles the English "not" and is used for negation.


Dimidov

        Oh! So, и and ни are opposites? ('I eat both apples and rice', versus 'I eat neither apples nor rice'? I see what you did there..)


Shady_arc

        Sort of. To be more exact, they are opposites when use as double(triple etc.) conjunctions. Here is how и, или and ни match their English equivalents:

        • both . . . and . . . = и ... , и ...
        • either . . . or . . . = или ... , или ...
        • neither . . . nor . . . = ни ... , ни ...

        The only trick is to remember that ни ... , ни ... is used in negative sentences in Russian. In English you may need to switch to "or" or to not negate the main verb, otherwise the sentence will come out weird:

        • Я не пью ни колу, ни водку. = I do not drink cola or vodka / I drink neither cola nor vodka.

Dimidov

        Because otherwise you'd get "I do not drink no cola or vodka!" which is, arguably, an unusual thing to say.

        Спасибо! That makes sense. I'll try and remember this!


_Maria_B._

        I chose тетради instead of тетрадь and it was marked as correct. I went, Whaaaat?


        [deactivated user]

          Well, тетрадь is singular (nominative), and тетради is plural (nominative; or singular genitive). Both «Э́то тетра́дь» 'This is an exercise book' and «Э́то тетра́ди» 'These are exercise books' are correct sentences.


RoderickEdwards

          So if тетрадь (notebook) is feminine ... why is it это and not эта ?


          [deactivated user]

            Because это is a free-standing pronoun (это тетрадь 'this [is a] notebook') and not a modifier for тетрадь (эта тетрадь '[is] this notebook'). See a guide by olimo for more info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


RoderickEdwards

            Oh i see ... thanks for the explanation, much appreciated. :)


PushpenduB1

            What is the difference between Не and Нет ?


CarlCampbe7

            I thought the negation means that Tetrad' is in the genitive case. Is it, or am I just messed up?


BenYoung84

            No that's not a thing in Russian. (Polish works like that though). It would only be genitive after нет, not не.


Drake377267

            I thought this was plurals? Isn't this singular?


pablopublico

            тетра́дь (tetrádʹ) [tʲɪˈtratʲ] f inan (genitive тетра́ди, nominative plural тетра́ди, genitive plural тетра́дей) "notebook": Borrowed from Ancient Greek τετράδιον (tetrádion, “quaternion of parchment”), from τετράς (tetrás, "four; tetrarchy; four-leaved pamphlet"), from Proto-Indo-European *kʷetwóres.


rilianxi

            I don't get what the apostrophe at the end of the word means.


Shady_arc

            Well, I do not see any apostrophe at the end of a word here :). It's always best to provide your answer and what the application said. Because no one knows what you saw.


rilianxi

            It's on this page. It says at the top of this page " "No, this is not a notebook."

            Translation: Net, éto ne tetrad’. "

            What's the ' at the end of "tetrad'"?


Shady_arc

            Only if you use transliteration as your display method, I suppose. I see Нет, это не тетрадь. instead.

            An apostrophe usually represents a soft sign (ь), which adds palatalisation to a consonant without adding any vowel (though, ъ and ь used to be short vowels until about 800 years ago).

            Palatalisation means that the pronunciation of the consonant changes: the middle of your tongue is raised towards the roof of your mouth, and, also, sometimes you use the blade of your tongue rather than the tip while articulating (I find it hard to imagine anyone pronouncing English T with the tip of their tongue while having the middle part high up).

            Most Russian consonants come in two flavours, palatalised and normal. Some do not—in the latter case, the ь will just be a spelling convention (for example, ch in doch' and luch is pronounced the same; however, doch' is a feminine noun, and luch is masculine).


rilianxi

            How do you change the display method? I never chose, it just defaulted to english letters.


mightypotatoe

            In the top lefthand corner there should be a button (Aa <--> Яя) that will let you switch to Cyrillic.


rilianxi

            Oh! I found it. Thanks : )


JanetGidle

            To me it looks like accent marks to aid pronunciation.


berrypancake

            why is it not этот?


Julnek06

            Is "Идёт" different from "Нет"? If so, how?


Shady_arc

            Yeah, these are two different words with different meanings. They have nothing in common except that both end with a т (the only sound they share)).


Johnkelly1959

            there is no cyrillic letters appering


christian835319

            i cant answer without russians tipes


zorritas1

            It said «эта» was wrong?

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.