1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ми купили все."

"Ми купили все."

Translation:We bought everything.

November 17, 2015

21 Comments


TseDanylo

Who else thought of "все одно"?


Anna_Elsa_J.

I did XD I'm addicted to the song called "Все одно" <3 It's one of my reasons to learn this beautiful language :D


TseDanylo

Ta kholodu ya ne lyakayusya! :D


GeneM.

Pardon me, but who sings this song? I'll try and give it a listen.


Anna_Elsa_J.

Ольга Шаніс :D You can check it out here: https://youtu.be/6jKgnyLtfqI And no problem ;)


GeneM.

Дуже дякую! Це гарна пісня!


Anna_Elsa_J.

Прошу, будь ласка :D


TARDISToni

Oh no, it's the Ukrainian version of "Let It Go!" :-D

Just out of curiosity, without having listened to the Ukrainian lyrics, why would they choose "Все одно" for the refrain and title? "Anyway" certainly isn't a direct translation, and "Це нехай" or even "Вiдпусти" would have fit, syllable-wise at least. I know song and movie titles don't always take direct translations, but since this one is very well-known ...


Tanyabon

To buy and to purchase are synonyms


sagitta145

Not 100% really... They have different feelings and contexts to them... "Purchase" in Ukrainian would be "придбати"


GeneM.

Все sounds like це in this sentence. Could this be a problem in real conversation?


sagitta145

It doesn't sound like це. It sounds like "фсе" (fseh) because "в" becomes voiceless under the influence of "с" (try and say "vseh", it's hard to make the "v"-->"s" transition from voiced to voiceless)

To practice distinguishing the difference you can compare how Duo says "все" here and this


Angailin

In Ukrainian is there one word for "everything" and "everybody"? Just in Russian "все" means "everybody", and in cases like the example we speak "всё".


sagitta145

Все/усе = everything

Всі/усі = everyone


[deactivated user]

    How come all is not accepted for vse-? It's also unacceptable in Russian. So how would you say I gave you all? Give it your all? Now one may respond with the grammar rules for English, and that's understandable but these statements would not bat an eye in English.


skstudio

    It was just a missing alternative.


    [deactivated user]

      oh good. I wasn't even sure if it was correct English that's why I posted that way. thanks a lot.


skstudio

      Normally "all" is not used on its own (like in this sentence), but I don't think it is completely wrong. A native speaker could help here.


      [deactivated user]

        I am a native English speaker, but we do break a lot of grammar rules, especially in everyday speech. English grammar is also considered kind of flexible. We bought all, sounds okay but a little strange. I gave you all sounds better. But I don't know if it's considered textbook correct.


skstudio

        We discussed it internally and the compromise is "We bought it all."


        [deactivated user]

          oh wow I didn't even think of that. Plus there's an old song by queen: I want it all.

          Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.