"Ми купили все."

Translation:We bought everything.

November 17, 2015

21 Comments


TseDanylo

Who else thought of "все одно"?

February 25, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

I did XD I'm addicted to the song called "Все одно" <3 It's one of my reasons to learn this beautiful language :D

July 29, 2016

TseDanylo

Ta kholodu ya ne lyakayusya! :D

July 29, 2016

GeneM.

Pardon me, but who sings this song? I'll try and give it a listen.

July 29, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

Ольга Шаніс :D You can check it out here: https://youtu.be/6jKgnyLtfqI And no problem ;)

July 30, 2016

GeneM.

Дуже дякую! Це гарна пісня!

August 3, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

Прошу, будь ласка :D

August 3, 2016

TARDISToni

Oh no, it's the Ukrainian version of "Let It Go!" :-D

Just out of curiosity, without having listened to the Ukrainian lyrics, why would they choose "Все одно" for the refrain and title? "Anyway" certainly isn't a direct translation, and "Це нехай" or even "Вiдпусти" would have fit, syllable-wise at least. I know song and movie titles don't always take direct translations, but since this one is very well-known ...

May 9, 2018

Tanyabon

To buy and to purchase are synonyms

November 17, 2015

sagitta145

Not 100% really... They have different feelings and contexts to them... "Purchase" in Ukrainian would be "придбати"

November 18, 2015

GeneM.

Все sounds like це in this sentence. Could this be a problem in real conversation?

December 17, 2015

sagitta145

It doesn't sound like це. It sounds like "фсе" (fseh) because "в" becomes voiceless under the influence of "с" (try and say "vseh", it's hard to make the "v"-->"s" transition from voiced to voiceless)

To practice distinguishing the difference you can compare how Duo says "все" here and this

December 18, 2015

Angailin

In Ukrainian is there one word for "everything" and "everybody"? Just in Russian "все" means "everybody", and in cases like the example we speak "всё".

August 18, 2017

sagitta145

Все/усе = everything

Всі/усі = everyone

August 18, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

How come all is not accepted for vse-? It's also unacceptable in Russian. So how would you say I gave you all? Give it your all? Now one may respond with the grammar rules for English, and that's understandable but these statements would not bat an eye in English.

October 4, 2016

skstudio

It was just a missing alternative.

October 5, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

oh good. I wasn't even sure if it was correct English that's why I posted that way. thanks a lot.

October 6, 2016

skstudio

Normally "all" is not used on its own (like in this sentence), but I don't think it is completely wrong. A native speaker could help here.

October 6, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

I am a native English speaker, but we do break a lot of grammar rules, especially in everyday speech. English grammar is also considered kind of flexible. We bought all, sounds okay but a little strange. I gave you all sounds better. But I don't know if it's considered textbook correct.

October 6, 2016

skstudio

We discussed it internally and the compromise is "We bought it all."

October 6, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

oh wow I didn't even think of that. Plus there's an old song by queen: I want it all.

October 9, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.