1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I need to find rice."

"I need to find rice."

Translation:Мне нужно найти рис.

November 17, 2015

15 Comments


domhorse89

could someone please explain how нужно works as a verb? For some reason I thought the ending changed according to gender/number, but this doesn't seem to work...


Shady_arc

Easy. It is not a verb:). In fact, it is a predicate word (arguably, a short adjective).

Use with VERBS

Use the Dative form if you need to state the person (or object) in need. Use an infinitive after нужно:

  • Мне нужно спать. = I need to sleep, I have to sleep etc.
  • Нам нужно учиться. = We need to study.
  • Вам нужно купить сумку. = You need to buy a bag.

You can also use надо, which means pretty much the same. We are not teaching Dative this early in the course, so these two words are only used with pronouns for now.

Use with NOUNS

Only нужно can be used. Again, the sentence will use a Dative "experiencer" of a need. The required object will be the subject, so you'll have to use the appropriate gender form: нужен, нужна, нужно, нужны:

  • Мне нужен велосипед. = I need a bicycle.
  • Мне нужна вода. = I need water.
  • Мне нужно яблоко. = I need an apple.
  • Мне нужны яблоки. = I need apples.

«Надо» does not have gendered forms, and is not generally used with nouns (except in a bit more advanced structures).


fishmael

I think you meant to say "Only нужно can be used." in the Verbs section, is that right?


kpagcha

why is "to find" найти? That does not look like a verb in infinitive.


Shady_arc

There are a few verbs that have their infinitive end in -ти (e.g., идти, ползти, скрести).

The verb "can" is мочь in the infinitive.


Berniebud

Yet it is. "Найти" is a combination of "На" and "Идти", so it conjugates the same way "Идти" does.


RqiU12

Why not use "надо"?


Mathijs759728

Нужный here is used with a noun; рис, which is a female noun. I thought the female form of нужный was нужна. Instead, нужно is being shown as the correct answer. I can't seem to understand this...


Shady_arc

Well, the sentence does not say "I need rice", it rather says "I need to find rice". With infinitives, the neuter form is used.


Mathijs759728

Thank you. It makes sense now. It seems, in this case, not only gender will turn to neuter form. But also plural. «Мне нужно купить карандаши»


AntonellaG952025

Can i say мне надо найти рис?


Shady_arc

Yes. Whenever it is "need to do something", нужно and надо are interchangeable.


Polipor

What is the difference between Нужно and надо? Can we use them interchangeably.


Danya168273

When you need to DO something you can use both нужно и надо. Мне нужно сходить в магазин. Мне надо сходить в магазин.

When you need something you say нужно. Мне нужен хлеб.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.