"I need to find rice."

Translation:Мне нужно найти рис.

November 17, 2015

8 Comments


domhorse89

could someone please explain how нужно works as a verb? For some reason I thought the ending changed according to gender/number, but this doesn't seem to work...

December 3, 2015

Shady_arc

Easy. It is not a verb:). In fact, it is a predicate word (arguably, a short adjective).

Use with VERBS

Use the Dative form if you need to state the person (or object) in need. Use an infinitive after нужно:

  • Мне нужно спать. = I need to sleep, I have to sleep etc.
  • Нам нужно учиться. = We need to study.
  • Вам нужно купить сумку. = You need to buy a bag.

You can also use надо, which means pretty much the same. We are not teaching Dative this early in the course, so these two words are only used with pronouns for now.

Use with NOUNS

Only нужно can be used. Again, the sentence will use a Dative "experiencer" of a need. The required object will be the subject, so you'll have to use the appropriate gender form: нужен, нужна, нужно, нужны:

  • Мне нужен велосипед. = I need a bicycle.
  • Мне нужна вода. = I need water.
  • Мне нужно яблоко. = I need an apple.
  • Мне нужны яблоки. = I need apples.

«Надо» does not have gendered forms, and is not generally used with nouns (except in a bit more advanced structures).

December 3, 2015

fishmael

I think you meant to say "Only нужно can be used." in the Verbs section, is that right?

December 19, 2015

Shady_arc

Why?

December 20, 2015

kpagcha

why is "to find" найти? That does not look like a verb in infinitive.

November 17, 2015

Shady_arc

There are a few verbs that have their infinitive end in -ти (e.g., идти, ползти, скрести).

The verb "can" is мочь in the infinitive.

November 17, 2015

Berniebud

Yet it is. "Найти" is a combination of "На" and "Идти", so it conjugates the same way "Идти" does.

November 17, 2015

RqiU12

Why not use "надо"?

July 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.