"Дайте мне яблоко, пожалуйста."

Translation:Give me an apple, please.

November 17, 2015

16 Comments


izakbabel

Is this an acceptable (or polite) way to ask for an apple?

November 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it is.

    November 18, 2015

Nuept

    I'd add that if you ask one person like that then it's very polite because you use the "respectful" form of the verb so to say.

    December 11, 2015

haimerdinger

    what is the diffrence between меня and мне ?

    February 14, 2017

    [deactivated user]
      • Меня is the accusative case, used for direct objects.
      • Мне is dative case, used for indirect objects.

      The exact meaning depends on the verb, but generally direct object is more strongly affected by the action than the indirect object. With «дай», the thing given (я́блоко) is the direct object, and the receiver (мне) is the indirect object.

      February 14, 2017

haimerdinger

      Спасибо

      February 14, 2017

AmEm68

      Why is "Give the apple to me, please" incorrect?

      December 14, 2015

Darkwisp

      Report it!

      December 23, 2015

level.zero

      Is 'pass me' not an acceptable translation for 'дайте мне'?

      January 5, 2016

Nuept

      "Pass me" is more "Передайте мне"

      January 5, 2016

TFG

      Why does it sound like she's saying данте instead of дайте?

      January 14, 2016

VEddie

      According to this site, it is pronounced as "die-teh"

      You should give it a try, pronouncing new words is much easier than using Google Translate or Forvo (thought I still use 'em at times)

      http://russiangram.com/

      January 17, 2016

diogogomez

      Great site, bookmarked. Thank you for the link.

      August 21, 2016

Chiffewar

      Which of these are acceptable? Дайте мне, пожалуйста, яблоко. Пожалуйста, дайте мне яблоко. Дайте яблоко, пожалуйста.

      February 18, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        All of them are used in Russian (although the second one sounds a bit less natural than the 1st and the 3rd).

        February 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

        Мне is dative case, used for indirect objects (here "

        August 3, 2017
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.