"Дайте мне яблоко, пожалуйста."

Translation:Give me an apple, please.

November 17, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


izakbabel

Is this an acceptable (or polite) way to ask for an apple?


[deactivated user]

Nuept

    I'd add that if you ask one person like that then it's very polite because you use the "respectful" form of the verb so to say.


haimerdinger

    what is the diffrence between меня and мне ?


    [deactivated user]
      • Меня is the accusative case, used for direct objects.
      • Мне is dative case, used for indirect objects.

      The exact meaning depends on the verb, but generally direct object is more strongly affected by the action than the indirect object. With «дай», the thing given (я́блоко) is the direct object, and the receiver (мне) is the indirect object.


MannyMtz1Up

      Whats the difference between "Дайте яблоко, пажалуиста" and "Дайте мне яблоко, пажалуиста"??


TedinRaqis

      I think it is like this: A: Give an apple, please. And B: Give me an apple, please.


Chiffewar

      Which of these are acceptable? Дайте мне, пожалуйста, яблоко. Пожалуйста, дайте мне яблоко. Дайте яблоко, пожалуйста.


      [deactivated user]

        All of them are used in Russian (although the second one sounds a bit less natural than the 1st and the 3rd).


Natalia302555

        All of them are good.


ginger_aleeeee

        What verb form is дайте?


Marty97211

        Isn't the "мне" optional here?


PeteGeisle

        Дайте или дай ? Why not Дай?


AhmedSalh5

        Дайте is a respectable form for unknown persons дай is more friendly as I know and there are two types of every verb in this case


AmEm68

        Why is "Give the apple to me, please" incorrect?


NickPoulsen

        So why is the "please" moved around a lot, either before or after the subject?


Natalia302555

        Structure of a sentence is very flexible in Russian.


Helgard5

        "give me please an apple" was not e


Helgard5

        "give me please an apple" was not accepted :-(

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.