1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дайте мне яблоко, пожалуйста…

"Дайте мне яблоко, пожалуйста."

Translation:Give me an apple, please.

November 17, 2015

22 Comments


izakbabel

Is this an acceptable (or polite) way to ask for an apple?


[deactivated user]

Nuept

    I'd add that if you ask one person like that then it's very polite because you use the "respectful" form of the verb so to say.


haimerdinger

    what is the diffrence between меня and мне ?


    [deactivated user]
      • Меня is the accusative case, used for direct objects.
      • Мне is dative case, used for indirect objects.

      The exact meaning depends on the verb, but generally direct object is more strongly affected by the action than the indirect object. With «дай», the thing given (я́блоко) is the direct object, and the receiver (мне) is the indirect object.


Jeffrey855877

      Мне is dative case, used for indirect objects (here "


AmEm68

      Why is "Give the apple to me, please" incorrect?


NickPoulsen

      So why is the "please" moved around a lot, either before or after the subject?


Natalia302555

      Structure of a sentence is very flexible in Russian.


MannyMtz1Up

      Whats the difference between "Дайте яблоко, пажалуиста" and "Дайте мне яблоко, пажалуиста"??


level.zero

      Is 'pass me' not an acceptable translation for 'дайте мне'?


Nuept

      "Pass me" is more "Передайте мне"


TFG

      Why does it sound like she's saying данте instead of дайте?


VEddie

      According to this site, it is pronounced as "die-teh"

      You should give it a try, pronouncing new words is much easier than using Google Translate or Forvo (thought I still use 'em at times)

      http://russiangram.com/


diogogomez

      Great site, bookmarked. Thank you for the link.


Chiffewar

      Which of these are acceptable? Дайте мне, пожалуйста, яблоко. Пожалуйста, дайте мне яблоко. Дайте яблоко, пожалуйста.


      [deactivated user]

        All of them are used in Russian (although the second one sounds a bit less natural than the 1st and the 3rd).


Natalia302555

        All of them are good.


ginger_aleeeee

        What verb form is дайте?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.