"Haben sie unseren Sohn?"

Translation:Do they have our son?

January 8, 2013

13 Comments


treeman22

is it "unseren" here because Sohn is in accusative ?

April 21, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

Yes.

July 18, 2013

joaopcvieira

And when I thought there was nothing missing in Duolingo, here it is: kidnapping

June 19, 2018

mackelpr

Oh, man- we'd better get him back!

January 13, 2017

Jeetsb

If i were to write "does she have our son?" Would "Hat sie unseren Sohn?" be correct?

September 10, 2013

Hohenems

Yes.

December 21, 2013

wgehring

Why wouldn't " do you have our son" be correct if you is formal?

January 8, 2013

lacow

in the case you describe the "Sie" would be capitalized

January 8, 2013

Hohenems

To add to lacow's comment, both are accepted if you are given the audio clue.

December 21, 2013

GuyRothman

"Have they our son?" Was marked incorrect, is it because of bad English?

September 30, 2015

lifestooshorter

It's a little old-fashioned - "do they have our son?" is more idomatic in modern English.

September 18, 2016

germannnoob

How to respond to kidnapping

December 13, 2018

NenadKukul

Why is not ihr instead of sie ? Both mean they

January 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.