1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Haben sie unseren Sohn?"

"Haben sie unseren Sohn?"

Translation:Do they have our son?

January 8, 2013

24 Comments


joaopcvieira

And when I thought there was nothing missing in Duolingo, here it is: kidnapping


mackelpr

Oh, man- we'd better get him back!


treeman22

is it "unseren" here because Sohn is in accusative ?


JohanHandoko

Unseren because haben is akkusativ and the article of Sohn is der -> den so unsere -> unseren Sohn


Jeetsb

If i were to write "does she have our son?" Would "Hat sie unseren Sohn?" be correct?


wgehring

Why wouldn't " do you have our son" be correct if you is formal?


lacow

in the case you describe the "Sie" would be capitalized


RovalenYa

What is the difference between "Sie" and "sie"?


Shabu14

Sie - She sie-they


requin230

No.

Sie - You, formal sing. and plural

sie - she or they


Hohenems

To add to lacow's comment, both are accepted if you are given the audio clue.


germannnoob

How to respond to kidnapping


Rachel128683

They need a photo of Liam Neeson with this sentence.


KevinBFG

Ich weiß nicht wer du bist, aber ich werde dich finden und dich töten! Have a Lingot!


swagatpanda

Sounds like a kidnaping situation here...


GuyRothman

"Have they our son?" Was marked incorrect, is it because of bad English?


lifestooshorter

It's a little old-fashioned - "do they have our son?" is more idomatic in modern English.


NenadKukul

Why is not ihr instead of sie ? Both mean they


AvixK.

Oh this is a question i have now been asked i guess its so my parents know what duo did


PratikSoni11

Why is "Do you have our son" incorrect


WhatAPotato

Sie can mean she or they. It doesn't mean you.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.