"Вот наше яблоко."

Translation:Here is our apple.

November 17, 2015

50 Comments


Taylor.Devin

the community apple

January 24, 2016

RickO.Shay

Communist propaganda.

June 26, 2018

BriannaUnd2

Hahaha

June 24, 2017

LordAlex22

This means that the apple is from our garden, not from a store.

April 17, 2019

RowanVerme

What a weird sentence

November 19, 2015

pinkfungi

communism

November 26, 2018

Siahsargus

It still looks edible, too. I'm sure it's fine.

November 17, 2015

Nadib11

what's the main difference between vot and zdes?

November 27, 2015

Ivaristal

вот = when you point at the object or give the object to the listener.

здесь = when the position of the object is important.

December 12, 2015

Nadib11

please, could you give an example for each of these words (in English alphabet) so I can better understand the differences of their uses?

December 14, 2015

Ivaristal

Вот твоя книга. — Vot tvoya kniga. — Here is your book. (You are giving the book to its owner, so you use "vot", not "zdes'")

Смотри, вот дерево, о котором я тебе говорил. — Smotri, vot derevo, o kotorom ya tebe govoril — Look, here is the tree that I told you about. (Look! = you are pointing at the object, so "vot", not "zdes")

Здесь ступенька, не споткнись — Zdes' stupen'ka, ne spotknis' — Here is the sidestep, don't stumble. (The sidestep is always here, it doesn't move to other places. So this is the case when the position of the object is important, so we use "zdes'", not "vot".)

December 15, 2015

Nadib11

Thank you, it helped! But still I'm a little confused about the 2nd example of 'vot'. I mean, the tree is also constant in its position, isn't it?

I'm guessing that, for the tree the position is not being emphasized but the tree itself. This is the reason 'vot' is used. But for the sidestep, the position of it is important as you have mentioned. So, we use 'zdes'. Am I guessing right?

December 16, 2015

Ivaristal

"for the tree the position is not being emphasized but the tree itself. This is the reason 'vot' is used." — you are totally right!

December 16, 2015

Jeremiah0033

Your demand is important. I forgot to ask. Thank you.

January 2, 2016

Jeremiah0033

Short instruction and clear as a whistle ! I had my doubts too. Thank you both !

January 2, 2016

Daves1000

Oh boy! A whole apple piece.

December 18, 2015

netstar_98

Is apple masculine or neuter and is nashe masculine or neuter?

November 27, 2015

Cattummy

I think яблоко and наше are both neuter

November 30, 2015

Theron126

Correct. Both have to be the same gender.

December 2, 2015

A_User

If apple were a different gender, nashe would change form to match.

December 2, 2015

wednesdaysixx

Am I the only one getting "Here is" and "This is" both being acceptable sometimes but not all the time for "Вот"?

December 10, 2015

agaace

I'm a native Polish speaker and a fluent English speaker (living in USA). "вот" sounds a lot like Polish "oto", and in such case the translation: "This is our apple" should be acceptable imho.

February 8, 2016

lk_

Shouldn't it be это in that case?

June 26, 2018

AdityaRay3

Really...where will you use this sentence

March 13, 2017

jan-Atan

Soviet Russia

June 17, 2018

WilliamMit991683

Seems to me this sentence was more popular in the soviet era :)

June 26, 2017

killerman64

does this apply to apple computers?

June 5, 2018

probably-a-cat

Tada! I hope you like our apple! :D

July 29, 2018

ShivamPurohit

OUR apple Comrade.

February 27, 2019

DanielGreen4

why would you say our apple as opposed to moi or moya yabloko?

November 27, 2015

Dimidov

Наше яблоко - our apple. It belongs to you and I. We share possession of this item.

If I am to say 'моё яблоко' (I think is the correct form here), I say "my apple". It belongs solely to me. Not you. It is not a shared possession.

December 2, 2015

Sunetoha

Is "there is our apple" correct?

December 11, 2015

A_User

I believe that would be там наше яблоко.

December 11, 2015

extremegamer87

that we ate god, we are sorry! XD

December 14, 2015

pyroz

what about "Our apple is here?" it did not work...

January 12, 2016

Saelyria

Вот is used as more of a demonstrative, like "Look at this" or "Here you go" without denoting that the apple is in any specific place, whereas the "here" you are using is used to reference a location, which you translate with здесь. If you know any French, it's the difference between "voici" and "ici".

February 6, 2016

A_User

I think that would be Наше яблоко здесь. But I'm not a native speaker, or a very advanced learner, so I could be completely wrong.

January 22, 2016

James746120

I believe 1 person has an apple our is 2 which means apples should be accepted

February 1, 2017

Natasha427864

"Our apple is here" is also correct.

May 28, 2018

EzyDaDwagon

MY apple? no... OUR apple.

July 11, 2018

LucaPerrault

Why do words ending in o sometimes sound like they are ending in a?

July 20, 2018

rechtFaul

What is the problem with "our apple is here"?

October 2, 2018

JackMimic

"Here we have an apple" is incorrect?

October 12, 2018

Guardian_241

I don't know what you guys are talking about, you don't share singular apples?

October 16, 2018

Kazooo3

X3

January 13, 2019

josemptcv

It's technically right in russian, but the translation to english should be "Here are our apples" for coherence

February 24, 2019

lk_

Um, no? There is only one apple. Apples would probably be яблоки.

April 10, 2019

mochnaufals

Eto moi yabloko? Nyet, eto NASHE yabloko

April 2, 2019

idarovska

It can also be our apple is here, isn't it

April 11, 2019

MegBuchalski2288

When should I use здесь and when should I use вот?

April 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.