1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот наше яблоко."

"Вот наше яблоко."

Translation:Here is our apple.

November 17, 2015

71 Comments


Taylor.Devin

the community apple


RickO.Shay

Communist propaganda.


triestenapoli

communism intensifies


RichardKeo2

Stares in Soviet


LordAlex22

This means that the apple is from our garden, not from a store.


yettingb0t

Weird communist flex,but ok


RowanVerme

What a weird sentence


fufaiter

^ found the capitalist


Siahsargus

It still looks edible, too. I'm sure it's fine.


Nadib11

what's the main difference between vot and zdes?


Ivaristal

вот = when you point at the object or give the object to the listener.

здесь = when the position of the object is important.


Jeremiah0033

Short instruction and clear as a whistle ! I had my doubts too. Thank you both !


Nadib11

please, could you give an example for each of these words (in English alphabet) so I can better understand the differences of their uses?


Ivaristal

Вот твоя книга. — Vot tvoya kniga. — Here is your book. (You are giving the book to its owner, so you use "vot", not "zdes'")

Смотри, вот дерево, о котором я тебе говорил. — Smotri, vot derevo, o kotorom ya tebe govoril — Look, here is the tree that I told you about. (Look! = you are pointing at the object, so "vot", not "zdes")

Здесь ступенька, не споткнись — Zdes' stupen'ka, ne spotknis' — Here is the sidestep, don't stumble. (The sidestep is always here, it doesn't move to other places. So this is the case when the position of the object is important, so we use "zdes'", not "vot".)


Nadib11

Thank you, it helped! But still I'm a little confused about the 2nd example of 'vot'. I mean, the tree is also constant in its position, isn't it?

I'm guessing that, for the tree the position is not being emphasized but the tree itself. This is the reason 'vot' is used. But for the sidestep, the position of it is important as you have mentioned. So, we use 'zdes'. Am I guessing right?


Ivaristal

"for the tree the position is not being emphasized but the tree itself. This is the reason 'vot' is used." — you are totally right!


Jeremiah0033

Your demand is important. I forgot to ask. Thank you.


mochnaufals

Eto moi yabloko? Nyet, eto NASHE yabloko


JennyRakete

Это мой яблоко? Нет, это НАШЕ яблоко!


WilliamMit991683

Seems to me this sentence was more popular in the soviet era :)


Daves1000

Oh boy! A whole apple piece.


EzyDaDwagon

MY apple? no... OUR apple.


AdityaRay3

Really...where will you use this sentence


LucaPerrault

Why do words ending in o sometimes sound like they are ending in a?


Rk5I3

Because the non-stressed о is pronounced (almost) like а in Russian. Also a non-stressed е is pronounced (almost) like и.


Guardian241

I don't know what you guys are talking about, you don't share singular apples?


wednesdaysixx

Am I the only one getting "Here is" and "This is" both being acceptable sometimes but not all the time for "Вот"?


agaace

I'm a native Polish speaker and a fluent English speaker (living in USA). "вот" sounds a lot like Polish "oto", and in such case the translation: "This is our apple" should be acceptable imho.


lk_

Shouldn't it be это in that case?


rechtFaul

What is the problem with "our apple is here"?


InFlames14

when you say it like that, you point the location of the apple. so you should use здесв if you want to say it like that. наше ябдоко здесв for example


JennyRakete

You are absolutely right, so I don't understand why you are getting down voted that much.


[deactivated user]

    When should I use здесь and when should I use вот?


francesca74569

    What is the difference between здесь and вот ?


Richard34118

    Eve talking to adam before starting sin


Jane291191

    Whats the difference between наш and наше


Bryanna271424

    nashe is neuter while nash is masc (and nasha is fem). So if you were to say "our mom", you would say "nasha mama", but for "our dad" it would be "nash papa", and with "our milk" it is "nashe moloko".


LydiaConde

    Its going way to fast and i cant speack into it


pyroz

    what about "Our apple is here?" it did not work...


Saelyria

    Вот is used as more of a demonstrative, like "Look at this" or "Here you go" without denoting that the apple is in any specific place, whereas the "here" you are using is used to reference a location, which you translate with здесь. If you know any French, it's the difference between "voici" and "ici".


A_User

    I think that would be Наше яблоко здесь. But I'm not a native speaker, or a very advanced learner, so I could be completely wrong.


killerman64

    does this apply to apple computers?


Psychotic7608

    The only person I'm sharin my apple with is myself


riez12919

    I have achieved communism


netstar_98

    Is apple masculine or neuter and is nashe masculine or neuter?


Cattummy

    I think яблоко and наше are both neuter


Theron126

    Correct. Both have to be the same gender.


A_User

    If apple were a different gender, nashe would change form to match.


Natasha427864

    "Our apple is here" is also correct.


idarovska

    It can also be our apple is here, isn't it


DanielGreen4

    why would you say our apple as opposed to moi or moya yabloko?


Dimidov

    Наше яблоко - our apple. It belongs to you and I. We share possession of this item.

    If I am to say 'моё яблоко' (I think is the correct form here), I say "my apple". It belongs solely to me. Not you. It is not a shared possession.


Sunetoha

    Is "there is our apple" correct?


A_User

    I believe that would be там наше яблоко.


extremegamer87

    that we ate god, we are sorry! XD


josemptcv

    It's technically right in russian, but the translation to english should be "Here are our apples" for coherence


lk_

    Um, no? There is only one apple. Apples would probably be яблоки.


MichaelKun629023

    This answer is wrong. Must be: this is our apple


yotengo966369

    *soviet anthem plays


James746120

    I believe 1 person has an apple our is 2 which means apples should be accepted


JackMimic

    "Here we have an apple" is incorrect?


That1kid6

    communism intensifies this is russian to

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.