"Вот наше яблоко."

Translation:Here is our apple.

November 17, 2015

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Taylor.Devin

the community apple


RickO.Shay

Communist propaganda.


mab615805

No, it is a mac designer who discusses with an apple record designer about who owns the copyright of a certain design of an apple....


LordAlex22

This means that the apple is from our garden, not from a store.


RowanSV

What a weird sentence


fufaiter

^ found the capitalist


Evi-_-

Anything wrong with that? Just asking


EfremSkopje

It's edgy and cool to be against capitalism and slap that word around every now and then!


Siahsargus

It still looks edible, too. I'm sure it's fine.


Nadib11

what's the main difference between vot and zdes?


Ivaristal

вот = when you point at the object or give the object to the listener.

здесь = when the position of the object is important.


Jeremiah0033

Short instruction and clear as a whistle ! I had my doubts too. Thank you both !


Nadib11

please, could you give an example for each of these words (in English alphabet) so I can better understand the differences of their uses?


Ivaristal

Вот твоя книга. — Vot tvoya kniga. — Here is your book. (You are giving the book to its owner, so you use "vot", not "zdes'")

Смотри, вот дерево, о котором я тебе говорил. — Smotri, vot derevo, o kotorom ya tebe govoril — Look, here is the tree that I told you about. (Look! = you are pointing at the object, so "vot", not "zdes")

Здесь ступенька, не споткнись — Zdes' stupen'ka, ne spotknis' — Here is the sidestep, don't stumble. (The sidestep is always here, it doesn't move to other places. So this is the case when the position of the object is important, so we use "zdes'", not "vot".)


Nadib11

Thank you, it helped! But still I'm a little confused about the 2nd example of 'vot'. I mean, the tree is also constant in its position, isn't it?

I'm guessing that, for the tree the position is not being emphasized but the tree itself. This is the reason 'vot' is used. But for the sidestep, the position of it is important as you have mentioned. So, we use 'zdes'. Am I guessing right?


Ivaristal

"for the tree the position is not being emphasized but the tree itself. This is the reason 'vot' is used." — you are totally right!


Jeremiah0033

Your demand is important. I forgot to ask. Thank you.


Michael404978

вот = demonstrative

здесь = preposition


TheRealZaborg

Can I say that "Вот наше яблоко" means "Here is our apple" and "здесь наше яблоко" means "Our apple is here"?

I am confused about e why "Our apple is here" is a wrong translation.


SaraHaghig5

This is my question either


Boub_akar

That's what i was looking for


mochnaufals

Eto moi yabloko? Nyet, eto NASHE yabloko


LucaPerrault

Why do words ending in o sometimes sound like they are ending in a?


Rk5I3

Because the non-stressed о is pronounced (almost) like а in Russian. Also a non-stressed е is pronounced (almost) like и.


Daves1000

Oh boy! A whole apple piece.


Richard34118

Eve talking to adam before starting sin


wednesdaysixx

Am I the only one getting "Here is" and "This is" both being acceptable sometimes but not all the time for "Вот"?


agaace

I'm a native Polish speaker and a fluent English speaker (living in USA). "вот" sounds a lot like Polish "oto", and in such case the translation: "This is our apple" should be acceptable imho.


lk_

Shouldn't it be это in that case?


KawtareD

No, your not the only one.. In fact, I wrote "this is" but... It's wrong... And like you, i don't understand why sometimes is acceptable and sometimes not..


rechtFaul

What is the problem with "our apple is here"?


whitehoodsdemise

when you say it like that, you point the location of the apple. so you should use здесв if you want to say it like that. наше ябдоко здесв for example


GregoireCol

Reminder : this is a section for helping other learners, not a place to make stupid jokes about USSR.


noonresh

A farm says proudly: This is our, well known, apple and here it is


Saurav.Sharma

So how do I differentiate between someone telling me and someone asking me. Like, "Вот наше яблоко" can both be used to tell, "It is our apple" and to ask the question, "Is it our Apple?"


netstar_98

Is apple masculine or neuter and is nashe masculine or neuter?


Cattummy

I think яблоко and наше are both neuter


Theron126

Correct. Both have to be the same gender.


A_User

If apple were a different gender, nashe would change form to match.


pyroz

what about "Our apple is here?" it did not work...


Saelyria

Вот is used as more of a demonstrative, like "Look at this" or "Here you go" without denoting that the apple is in any specific place, whereas the "here" you are using is used to reference a location, which you translate with здесь. If you know any French, it's the difference between "voici" and "ici".


A_User

I think that would be Наше яблоко здесь. But I'm not a native speaker, or a very advanced learner, so I could be completely wrong.


[deactivated user]

    When should I use здесь and when should I use вот?


francesca74569

    What is the difference between здесь and вот ?


Jane291191

    Whats the difference between наш and наше


Bryanna23_

    nashe is neuter while nash is masc (and nasha is fem). So if you were to say "our mom", you would say "nasha mama", but for "our dad" it would be "nash papa", and with "our milk" it is "nashe moloko".


Nathan694438

    Is the я́ only if apple is the first word and я if elsewhere?


Shady_arc

    Oh, we use an acute accent to show stress in books aimed at little kids or learners, or in dictionaries. There are usually no stress markings in Russian.


jamielniak

    Sounds like Polish, but with really stranger characters


Rmarsila

    How to know, apple and apples in ruskii


lat704297

    What's the difference between Bot and the other word to say here (pronounced gdies)


Shady_arc

    Вот is used specifically to show an object ("Here is my desk") or hand it to a person.

    Здесь or тут are simply adverbs of place ("here" = "at this place")


Dbzboy11

    Russians is kind of hard, not going to lie, although I feel like I'm picking it up quickly for someone with a developmental disability.


Ralf2001

    Once again i just made a little typo and is said i was completely wrong:(

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.