1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Если они хотят, я пойду в ле…

"Если они хотят, я пойду в лес с ними."

Translation:If they want, I will go into the forest with them.

November 17, 2015

18 Comments


toastie70

'if they want, i'll go into the forest with them.'

Surely в лес means into the forest, right? If the intent is to go to the forest but not actually go in, then surely до леса or even к лесу would be more appropriate.


Shady_arc

OK, I modified the main translation.


toastie70

After further thought, the original is still correct too. 'Into' will apply if actually going in, while 'to' is to the general destination of the forest (no entry implied). Thanks!


Keozon

If they want, I will go with them into the forest. This was rejected. The only thing that changed was the placement of the prepositional phrases.


toastie70

If you select 'my answer was correct' the team will eventually assess your answer and if it is a correct and suitable alternative then they will add them to the database of correct answers for future use.


elarue53078

I put "If they want me to, I will go to the forest with them." I suspect I got dinged with the addition of the words "me to," but it just sounds unnatural without them.


bayerhoff

Be careful, Little Red Riding Hood!


hayouthought

Почему тут изпользуется "хотеть" вместе "захотеть"?? В уроке сказали что нужно использовать соверщенный глагол со словом "если"


nahuatl1939

is there another word in Russian for WOODS ? instead of saying FOREST


toastie70

Роща is the word for a wood or copse, that is to say a group of trees smaller than a forest. In my experience лес is by far the more common regardless of size.


robomarco

why is this not correct "if they want i can go to the forest with them" wen it means the same thing


toastie70

This is, I’m afraid, simply because there’s no mention of ‘can’ in the russian. Пойду means I will go (on foot).


FelixGV1

"I will go in the forest with them" should be fine as well, right?


Mimi820676

Wouldn't the Russian be: "Если они захотят, я пойду в лес с ними?" This is what I would say, and Google translate agrees with me.


Kundoo

It's fine too, but don't trust Google translate too much. There's often more than one way to express the same thought.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.