"Еслионихотят,япойдувлессними."

Translation:If they want, I will go into the forest with them.

3 years ago

15 Comments


toastie70
toastie70

'if they want, i'll go into the forest with them.'

Surely в лес means into the forest, right? If the intent is to go to the forest but not actually go in, then surely до леса or even к лесу would be more appropriate.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

OK, I modified the main translation.

3 years ago

toastie70
toastie70

After further thought, the original is still correct too. 'Into' will apply if actually going in, while 'to' is to the general destination of the forest (no entry implied). Thanks!

3 years ago

Keozon
Keozon

If they want, I will go with them into the forest. This was rejected. The only thing that changed was the placement of the prepositional phrases.

2 years ago

toastie70
toastie70

If you select 'my answer was correct' the team will eventually assess your answer and if it is a correct and suitable alternative then they will add them to the database of correct answers for future use.

2 years ago

elarue53078

I put "If they want me to, I will go to the forest with them." I suspect I got dinged with the addition of the words "me to," but it just sounds unnatural without them.

2 years ago

bayerhoff
bayerhoff

Be careful, Little Red Riding Hood!

2 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

is there another word in Russian for WOODS ? instead of saying FOREST

1 year ago

toastie70
toastie70

Роща is the word for a wood or copse, that is to say a group of trees smaller than a forest. In my experience лес is by far the more common regardless of size.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

thanks

1 year ago

robomarco
robomarco

why is this not correct "if they want i can go to the forest with them" wen it means the same thing

10 months ago

toastie70
toastie70

This is, I’m afraid, simply because there’s no mention of ‘can’ in the russian. Пойду means I will go (on foot).

10 months ago

FelixGV1

"I will go in the forest with them" should be fine as well, right?

3 months ago

Mimi820676

Wouldn't the Russian be: "Если они захотят, я пойду в лес с ними?" This is what I would say, and Google translate agrees with me.

1 month ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It's fine too, but don't trust Google translate too much. There's often more than one way to express the same thought.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.