"O que significa esta palavra?"

Translation:What does this word mean?

November 26, 2013

9 Comments


grantwhite

What is the meaning of this word? - should be accepted also I believe.

January 26, 2015

Romulo.Np

What this word means?

Edit; What does this word mean?

March 27, 2015

emeyr

Romulo:

Where is the necessary auxiliary verb for a question...third person singular? (no \0/ for you!)

I gave you a like by mistake. (:

March 29, 2015

Romulo.Np

Yes, I made a mistake, I forgot the auxiliary verb... third person singular (does).

You're incredible. I love you Emeyr. \0/ rsrs


March 30, 2015

emeyr

If you really cared, your sentence would be correct....but it has a tiny mistake. /0\... brincando!

March 30, 2015

Jeromiethahomie

Is there any reason the sentence structure is like this? Does "o que esta palavra significa" work? Also is it set up the same if i want to say something like "o que significa informação" meaning "what does "informação" (information) mean"? Or "o que significa praia". And saying "o que praia significa" is wrong correct?

December 24, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes. Your attempts are right. =)

December 25, 2016

adrianojp2000

Why not (What does mean this word?) ??

November 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Rule: do/does + subject + verb + question mark (?)

November 26, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.