"В этой стране - много людей."

Translation:There are a lot of people in this country.

November 18, 2015

13 Comments


AdamCampbe20

Isn't using "a lot of" in reference to "people" improper english grammar? Isn't "a lot of" meant to decribe nouns like, "water", or "air", and "many" is used to describe more quantifiable entities, like "people"?

July 8, 2016

nDroae

Cambridge Dictionary: "We use a lot of and lots of in informal styles. Lots of is more informal than a lot of. A lot of and lots of can both be used with plural countable nouns and with singular uncountable nouns for affirmatives, negatives, and questions." http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/quantifiers/much-many-a-lot-of-lots-of-quantifiers

"The first important difference is that 'many' can be used only with countable nouns in the plural, and 'much' can only be used with uncountable (mass) nouns in the singular. There is no such distinction for 'a lot of' and 'lots of', which can be used with both, i.e. both 'a lot of/lots of people' and 'a lot of/lots of water' are correct." https://jakubmarian.com/many-much-a-lot-of-and-lots-of-in-english/

An English teacher: "'A lot of people have worries about grammar' is correct." https://www.quora.com/Which-is-gramatically-correct-A-lot-of-people-has-or-A-lot-of-people-have/answer/Abi-Ru-Shirzan

"'A lot of/lots of' is still felt to be informal, especially in BrE, so in formal writing it is better to use 'many' or a 'large number of' in statements." https://www.italki.com/question/122661?hl=en-us

May 14, 2017

FizaKhan96

Someone please tell me what case follows много

November 18, 2015

flootzavut

Genitive.

November 18, 2015

robinja

can you explain why not луди? I am a bit confused. Thank you.

March 31, 2016

Ivan4Duo

люди is the nominative form, but много requires the genitive of the noun, which in this case is людей.

April 15, 2016

LukeThronson

I read it as "many people are in this country". Is that not an accurate translation?

April 6, 2017

nDroae

I see no reason to reject that. To anyone reading this who entered that, if it was still rejected, please report it.

May 14, 2017

greenleaves_

I don't understand why "In this country are a lot of people" is not accepted. "There" is not needed! That's what I think, at least.

April 16, 2017

Dorcas847852

I put the exact same answer as duolingo and it marked it wrong, said i used a wrong word but it's word for word what they used.

September 27, 2017

YourKwest

why not в этом стране?

November 6, 2017

Sina35347

Whay этой is used with стране? Isn't страна a feminine word?

January 14, 2018

Robin498746

Did not accept "in this country are many people"

June 18, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.