"Её парень любит говорить."

Translation:Her boyfriend likes to talk.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Elbows94
Elbows94

So "Her boyfriend loves to talk" is marked as wrong and I've seen this pattern all over the course, so a decision must have been made somewhere

What is the correct way of expressing "Her boyfriend loves to talk" in Russian then?

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Elbows94
Elbows94

Must have missed that, thank you!

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

No worries! I started to answer, then I realised Olimo had 1) done all the work and 2) explained better than I probably could in a million years!

3 years ago

Alexroseajr

I don't see how that helps in this instance. The concept of "talking" is something that is constant and long lasting, not something fleeting. I don't understand how that precludes the idea that someone can love to talk, when it's something you've been doing since you were a small child.

Can you love playing games? Can you love singing? Why can't you love talking?

1 year ago

servolock

My sister-in-law loves to talk. Trouble is, I don't like listening for more than about 3 minutes.

1 year ago

servolock

In English we can use "loves to talk" in a case like this. "Loves" and "likes" would be interchangeable here. This is not true in the negative case, but this isn't the negative. Why does DL mark "loves" wrong for this english translation.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Because in English you do not use "love" when you really mean "like".

3 years ago

servolock

Wow! I don't know where to start. We use "love" for "like" all the time.

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

That's not strictly true, really.

If I thought grapes were OK, tasty, but nothing special I would say "I like grapes" not "I love grapes".

Shady_arc is right: "I like grapes, but I love avocados" != "I like grapes but I like avocados"

It makes no sense. Olimo's post (linked above) outlines the differences very well.

3 years ago

servolock

OK...... Try a Google search of "I love Mini Coopers" or "I love New York." Check out the new App on Google Play, "I love Pasta" and the 1981 song, "I Love Rock 'n Roll"

3 years ago

servolock

Well, no, not entirely. Like your grape example. You are correct with your example. But I can also imagine someone being given especially good grapes, on a hot day when he's thirsty and hungry, and him responding, "I love these grapes!" I hear love all the time being used as an emphatic alternative for "like."

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

I get what you're saying, but in that situation you're still adding an additional, qualifying work ("these"). So, if you'll pardon the pun, it's still not really like for like.

3 years ago

OjisanSeiuchi

Native English speaker here. As servolock notes below, "love" is often used as an emphatic alternative to "like.", e.g. "I love this piece of music." There is no implied romantic, filial or other form of "love" implied by the sentence; it's simply a stronger "like."

2 years ago

Alexroseajr

This post is completely obscene. What if I don't "really mean like", what if someone loves talking.

This is such american culture overemphasis of the word "love" to the point people are scared of uttering the word. I love the sound of rain. I love beans on toast. I love programming. I love to talk.

This isn't a matter of correcting syntax, любить very clearly means "to love", you are trying to modulate emotions you personally consider unfitting lol, "sorry, I don't believe that someone could love talking".

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

If you do not mean "like" you use a stronger word. Любить is not one of them, unless you are talking about specific persons (e.g. "Маша любит Сашу").

1 year ago

Adamrast
Adamrast

Wouldn't "её парню нравиться говорить" be a better translation for"her boyfriend likes to talk"?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.