1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du hast Hunger."

"Du hast Hunger."

Translation:You are hungry.

January 8, 2013

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


allani

Why not "You have hunger" ... except that it is awkward


luis.oliveira

While in English, "hungry" is a state (in which you want to eat), in German "Hunger" is something you have (that requires eating to go away). So, in English "you are hungry", and in German "you have hunger" (Du hast Hunger). The same thing happens with Portuguese, for instance: "Eu tenho fome" = "I have hunger" (literal translation).


rowt

There is, however, a word in Portuguese that describes the state instead of the "thing": "Eu estou faminto"


luis.oliveira

Yes, but you're not supposed to use the word "faminto" unless you're a 18th century poet.


LinoBordin

Well, I live in Brazil and I use sometimes "Estou faminto". And I am not a poet.


PeterJewel

this is the beat german thread i have ever read


Ricardo_Gustavo

Luis Oliveira, I am Brazilian and I use "estou faminto". And I am a communicative person and I've talked to many Brazilians who also use "estou faminto". (People of all ages who are not poets). In Portuguese you can say "Eu tenho fome", "Eu estou com fome", "Eu estou faminto". And with another meaning: "Eu sou faminto" or "Eu sou esfomeado" (In these last two sentences the meaning is of a constant state of hunger. The last sentence is a constant and uncontrolled state of hunger).


cmbhjv

"Faminto" is at least as common as "fome", but it's much more informal.

PS.: Brazilian too =D


Neiot

This may have already been stated, but I imagine it as when somebody, in English, declares that they "have a cold" rather than "are with a cold" or "I am coldy."


malstr0m

Great analogy! :D


ThymeCypher

Hungry is both a state and a thing, your explaination makes sense but "I/You have hunger" is reasonable, valid English, and understandable. It is a posessable state.


sakuyaluigi

Same with Spanish. Tengo hambre. I have hunger. :)


DiAnneDahl1

Does this apply to other states of being, for example, being thirsty or tired or lonely?


Dlehrke

You have hunger, is totally correct. Like you said, it's awkward in English but still correct.


ThymeCypher

It used to accept it with a note saying you shouldnt use it, but it no longer does. Annoying.


giovzq

In spanish we also use "ich habe Hunger" - "Tengo Hambre"


lahlah1009

French too"J'ai Faim"


Francius4

In Italy we usually say " ho fame" just to express a need you feel.... but, according to my teachers, It was impossible to say that using "have".. so if it's Really possible and it's not wrong, I'm absolutly happy!!! :-)


Andreas305

In German you can say EITHER "Du hast Hunger" (using the noun" OR "Du bist hungrig" (using the adjective).


echella

You have hunger is literal translation. Du lingo can have a heart to condone the error with a comment like "You are hungry is proper/ good enlish"


opiumbringtopium

the sentence is implicating that i am able to read another persons mind, "Gedankenlesen" in German - maybe a mother would say that to a child when it is coming home from school, but it is strange to tell somebody about a condition that that person must already know him/herself


katrinaah

I was told that in German, you don't become the feeling, you are the feeling, so why is you have hunger not a correct answer?


fehorschutz

What if I want to ask someone if they are/have hungry? Should I use "Du hast hungry?"

Lol I'm confused.


fehorschutz

Oops, Du hast Hunger?


GeoSchribs

If you are not sure whether somebody said: "Ich habe Hunger" you may ask: "Sie haben Hunger?" If that one is one of your friends, your relation or a child you perhaps would say: "Du hast Hunger?" Are they two ore more then you should ask:"Ihr habt Hunger?" But in general you should ask: "Haben Sie Hunger?", one friend: "Hast du Hunger?", two friends: "Habt ihr Hunger?"


arianaatanazio

which the article of Hunger? der, die or das?


Arianna861769

My name is Arianna too


echella

Is it correct to say " I have hunger to learn German"


firepaw

Can someone explain why it's "hast Hunger"? because hast means has, doesn't it?


max5870

It's different for each pronoun. (conjugation)

Ich habe. Du hast. Er/es/sie hat. Wir haben. Ihr habt. Sie (formal 'you')/sie (they) haben.


Momo4488

Why is hunger a noun and not a verb?


GeoSchribs

"Der Hunger" is a feeling. The verb is "hungern". For example: "Viele Menschen hungern."


RuthSMurphy

Always sounded like you have hunger to me.(:


TobuBhanvra

Here "hast" have meaning of "are" why?


mizinamo

You cannot always translate word for word, one word at a time -- German is not a code for English. So it's not appropriate to say that hast means "are" in this sentence, translating that word by itself.

Instead, translate Du hast Hunger into "You are hungry".

German uses Hunger haben (literally, "to have hunger") where English uses "to be hungry".

So you have to look not at the individual words, but at the phrase/expression hast Hunger and translate it to "are hungry".


TobuBhanvra

Thanks for your help


Queenie.C

Why not "Du bist hunger"? Please kindly explain


Cubbance

Because that would be "you are hunger." "Bist" is the second person singular conjucation of "sein" (to be). In German, you are declaring your state of being, so you say "I have hunger" or "You have hunger" instead of "I am hungry" or "You are hungry." But all translation from one language to another requires a bit of rendering, since they are in fact different languages. They have different idioms and forms of expression. So while the literal translation in this case would be "You have hunger," that's not how we'd say it in English. So you render it into a form that flows conversationally in English, and say "You're hungry."

I've heard from German friends that you could actually say "Ich bin hungrig" (and Ich bin durstig, for thirsty) and be understood. But it sounds provincial or childish. It's not what someone would normally say in most places. So you'd be understood, but the person would probably look at you funny.


PingPongLewd

'Du hast Hunger' and 'Du bist hungrig' are most likely the same but a bit different. Should both these phrases be introduced in this German session? I heard that I can 'have' hunger but maybe I heard wrong


johans2103

Since "Hunger" acts like a noun in this case, it'd be nice to know if it's a masculin, feminine or neuter word.


Andreas305

It does not act like a noun, it is a noun, a masculine noun.


languageMuster

Could this be asked as a question? 'Are you hungry?'


BrunoMikhail

Why is the first alphabet "H" of "Hunger" in capital?


Andreas305

Further above I allready wrote about the difference of translating the sentence into German.

In combination with "haben" you have to use the noun "Hunger", and nouns are in German always written with a capital letter. Using the verb "sein" you have to use the adjective "hungrig".

That's why: Ich habe Hunger. vs. Ich bin hungrig.


duoneha

is pronounciation of hast and habt is same..? what is the difference between the two?


Andreas305

Nearly, you surely know the difference between the pronounciation of "b" and "s" ;-)

And have a look at this page: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb02.htm


daviejones1

I was raised in a middle-class English family, and to say that you 'have hunger' would be perfectly appropriate.


20b1p

Would "Du bist Hunger" be wrong? Is it not correct


GeoSchribs

"Du hast Hunger" or "du bist hungrig" both are correct. But I cannot see whether you are hungry, for this reason I would say: "Ich glaube, du hast Hunger."


19schwartzmd

This should also accept the answer " you have hunger" that is the correct translation I know this because my first language was German.


mizinamo

Es scheint wie wenn du übersetztest es Wort für Wort, aber in Englisch wir tun nicht sagen es wie das.

^ Das war jetzt auch wörtlich übersetzt. Klingt scheußlich, oder? Eine Wort-für-Wort-Übersetzung ist nicht immer das Richtige sondern muss auch idiomatisch passen.

Auf Deutsch sagt man eben Hunger haben aber auf Englisch "to be hungry".

Auf Deutsch sagt man morgen habe ich Geburtstag und auf Englisch "it's my birthday tomorrow".

Und so weiter. Manchmal muss man eben nicht nur die Wörter 1:1 übersetzen sondern auch die Grammatik anpassen, um sich an die Sprache anzupassen.


Summary for German learners: translation is not often word-for-word but often also has to take account of different idiomatic conventions in the two languages.


carcinoKarkinos

Isn't Du seid Hunger valid too?


mizinamo

No, it is not. Learn Du hast Hunger as a phrase -- it doesn't translate word for word but instead phrase for phrase.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.