"Да, мама уже в Москве."

Translation:Yes, mom is already in Moscow.

November 18, 2015

13 Comments


Bastiaandu1

"Yes, mom's already in Moscow" should work, right ?

April 23, 2018

Psynderis

That's what i put too. I flagged it.

December 15, 2018

sweep707

would "yes mother already is in Moscow" not also work?

November 18, 2015

JoeFolsom

"Yes, mother already is in moscow" is what I just answered and it marked it as incorrect. Я Не знаю if it should be correct or is actually wrong.

November 20, 2015

FenceSquatter

...and two years later, it's still not accepted. Reported it.

(I entered "Yes, mom already is in Moscow." - slight difference, but anyway...)

May 21, 2018

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

what does "(Loc./Dat.)" mean under "Москве" ??? :P

December 22, 2015

Theron126

Москве is Locative (prepositional) or Dative case of the name Москва. In this case it's locative.

December 24, 2015

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Okay, THANKS!!!!!!!!!! :P

December 27, 2015

DonIvan689663

Location

October 19, 2017

Theron126

No, locative case

October 20, 2017

ABVT802

Where is already in the sentence?

July 7, 2016

Theron126

Уже.

July 7, 2016

BrianFarre19

How many ways to write Moscow?

June 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.