1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, мама уже в Москве."

"Да, мама уже в Москве."

Translation:Yes, mom is already in Moscow.

November 18, 2015

20 Comments


Bastiaandu1

"Yes, mom's already in Moscow" should work, right ?


Psynderis

That's what i put too. I flagged it.


BrianFarre19

How many ways to write Moscow?


Kittysdream

Nominative: есть что? Москва Genetive: нет чего? Москвы Dative: рад чему? Москве Accusative: вижу что? Москву Instrumental: доволен чем? Москвой Prepositional: думаю о чём? О Москве


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

what does "(Loc./Dat.)" mean under "Москве" ??? :P


Theron126

Москве is Locative (prepositional) or Dative case of the name Москва. In this case it's locative.


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Okay, THANKS!!!!!!!!!! :P


MAGIC_TOM

I wrote Москви instead of Москве, it was marked correct - not even a typo.


Fer70531

I used "mom's" as a contracted form: as in "mom is". I got it wrong somehow


Ann671713

A language can be beautiful or a chore. What category shall we place "declinations" in?


PatriciaJH

A chore to learn, but beautiful to use when mastered.


Johny507691

Moscow Moscow!!


MartinNiev17

Москве vs москва ?


DanijelKon1

I didn't have option ''in''


sweep707

would "yes mother already is in Moscow" not also work?


JoeFolsom

"Yes, mother already is in moscow" is what I just answered and it marked it as incorrect. Я Не знаю if it should be correct or is actually wrong.


ABVT802

Where is already in the sentence?


-P-a-n-d-a-

seriously "yeah" instead of "yes" is considered wrong???


Mira12918

It was an error with keyboard

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.