"Да, мама уже в Москве."

Translation:Yes, mom is already in Moscow.

3 years ago

15 Comments


sweep707
sweep707Plus

would "yes mother already is in Moscow" not also work?

3 years ago

JoeFolsom
JoeFolsom

"Yes, mother already is in moscow" is what I just answered and it marked it as incorrect. Я Не знаю if it should be correct or is actually wrong.

3 years ago

FenceSquatter

...and two years later, it's still not accepted. Reported it.

(I entered "Yes, mom already is in Moscow." - slight difference, but anyway...)

6 months ago

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

what does "(Loc./Dat.)" mean under "Москве" ??? :P

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Москве is Locative (prepositional) or Dative case of the name Москва. In this case it's locative.

2 years ago

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Okay, THANKS!!!!!!!!!! :P

2 years ago

DonIvan689663

Location

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, locative case

1 year ago

Bastiaandu1
Bastiaandu1

"Yes, mom's already in Moscow" should work, right ?

7 months ago

Psynderis
Psynderis

That's what i put too. I flagged it.

21 hours ago

BrianFarre19

How many ways to write Moscow?

6 months ago

ABVT802

Where is already in the sentence?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Уже.

2 years ago

Morelka9

Why can't I say yeah instead of yes

2 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Because it is slang.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.