"ночь в кафе"

Translation:a night in the café

November 18, 2015

22 Comments


rilianxi

I didn't know how to make "night in cafe" into a sensible phrase because "a night in the cafe" isn't a saying or anything, as far as I know.

November 18, 2015

Cloutier_Patrick

He spends his nights in a café, or a night in a café. In Russian café tends to mean a more casual restaurant/bar rather than coffee house.

November 27, 2015

Cecilia798621

Yeah i did the exact same thing. This is really just a sentence fragment. You need more context.

August 10, 2017

SergioAndr541505

But if you spend a night in a cafe you'll be pleased

October 31, 2018

1984dodo

This is getting even poetic.

March 11, 2017

Dimidov

"A night at the cafe" is also accepted.

March 21, 2016

ngochung72

And what's wrong if I write "the night in a cafe"?

August 24, 2017

CharlesTur409376

For some reason duolingo isn't recognizing input from my mic. It's just automatically saying incorrect after I click the button. It won't even let me speak. Is this a current issue or something?

November 7, 2017

LukaVukZrinski

It seems to pronounce кафе here as "kafe" instead of "kafye" - as if it ended with Э and not Е.

Is this because it is a borrowed foreign word, or is the audio just incorrect? I am not sure how I should pronounce it.

April 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Кафе is a loanword, so it's pronounced «кафэ».

    Э is only consistently used after vowels and in the beginning of words. After consonants, Э is often replaced by Е.

    This happens to loanwords: интерне́т 'Internet' (pronounced интэрнэт), тест 'test' (pronounced тэст), стелла 'monument' (pronounced стэлла), ге́незис 'genesis, origin' (pronounced ге́нэзис, colloquially генэ́зис).

    In newer loanwords, both Э and Е can be written: both фле́шка and флэ́шка are possible to write 'USB flash drive'. In older loanwords, only Е is considered correct (it's a mistake to write кафэ even though it's pronounced this way).

    However, many loanwords are naturalised in Russian, and then a normal Е is pronounced: текст 'text', сема́нтика 'semantics'.

    So, when seeing a Е after a consonant in a loanword, there's no real way of knowing its pronunciation. Luckily, Russian speakers don't know it, either. :D We have a lot of variation, so some people would pronounce квест 'quest (type of games)' as квэст, while others would say квест. So, if you pronounce those words as they are written, it would be perfectly understandable.

    October 20, 2016

problemslike

    When vowels like that are unstressed, they soften the consonant that precedes them, but the y sound won't be as prominent.

    May 16, 2016

Melodie454709

    I also found this confusing, who would spend a night in a cafe? Didn't make any sense to me.

    April 24, 2016

DaveDriese

    Maybe if the place closes down for the night, while u r passed out drunk in the restroom...

    May 29, 2016

Igor654944

    Ошибка помоему я думал что кафе эио не ужин

    December 17, 2017

Igor654944

    Ночь в кафе

    December 17, 2017

reeseedg63

    sounds romantic

    June 15, 2018

10Zd2

    Why we can not translate it as " The night at cafe "

    June 24, 2018

tim803065

    Should it not accept 'a night in the bar' as a correct translation?

    September 8, 2018

071g1

    ЯАССС!!!

    April 15, 2019

JohnSebastian17

    noch' v kafe.. would be a correct transliteration... I really hate the need for a Russian keyboard. Why does this happens? Is no one taking care of reports??

    July 17, 2016

Amelia925228

    How is that a correct translation? ._.

    June 28, 2017

Cameron938347

    Its been a long day. I decided to spend the night over at old joe's. yea. I spent my ноёь в кафе (night in the cafe). A dame, mid twenties, walked over to the barista. Two coffees, to go. She left without saying hello. I knew her...once. I decided to go back home, soend the rest of the night, pondering life on the rooftop. The stars were oh so different that night...because that night i left this world, to join them.

    September 23, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.