1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "ночь в кафе"

"ночь в кафе"

Translation:a night in the cafe

November 18, 2015

20 Comments


rilianxi

I didn't know how to make "night in cafe" into a sensible phrase because "a night in the cafe" isn't a saying or anything, as far as I know.


Cloutier_Patrick

He spends his nights in a café, or a night in a café. In Russian café tends to mean a more casual restaurant/bar rather than coffee house.


Cecilia798621

Yeah i did the exact same thing. This is really just a sentence fragment. You need more context.


Eilish839208

Now you can read a book title probably!


sdelta1

My daughter works the night shift in a bakery/coffee shop, so she spends nights in a cafe


1984dodo

This is getting even poetic.


Dimidov

"A night at the cafe" is also accepted.


ngochung72

And what's wrong if I write "the night in a cafe"?


reeseedg63

sounds romantic


CharlesTur409376

For some reason duolingo isn't recognizing input from my mic. It's just automatically saying incorrect after I click the button. It won't even let me speak. Is this a current issue or something?


Gromkaiakoshka

it happened to me a few times but I figured out I was using the mic for another app


Melodie454709

I also found this confusing, who would spend a night in a cafe? Didn't make any sense to me.


DaveDriese

Maybe if the place closes down for the night, while u r passed out drunk in the restroom...


deltaray3

I thought it was kinda weird that they would talk about a knife being in a cafe. LOL


LukaVukZrinski

It seems to pronounce кафе here as "kafe" instead of "kafye" - as if it ended with Э and not Е.

Is this because it is a borrowed foreign word, or is the audio just incorrect? I am not sure how I should pronounce it.


[deactivated user]

    Кафе is a loanword, so it's pronounced «кафэ».

    Э is only consistently used after vowels and in the beginning of words. After consonants, Э is often replaced by Е.

    This happens to loanwords: интерне́т 'Internet' (pronounced интэрнэт), тест 'test' (pronounced тэст), стелла 'monument' (pronounced стэлла), ге́незис 'genesis, origin' (pronounced ге́нэзис, colloquially генэ́зис).

    In newer loanwords, both Э and Е can be written: both фле́шка and флэ́шка are possible to write 'USB flash drive'. In older loanwords, only Е is considered correct (it's a mistake to write кафэ even though it's pronounced this way).

    However, many loanwords are naturalised in Russian, and then a normal Е is pronounced: текст 'text', сема́нтика 'semantics'.

    So, when seeing a Е after a consonant in a loanword, there's no real way of knowing its pronunciation. Luckily, Russian speakers don't know it, either. :D We have a lot of variation, so some people would pronounce квест 'quest (type of games)' as квэст, while others would say квест. So, if you pronounce those words as they are written, it would be perfectly understandable.


problemslike

    When vowels like that are unstressed, they soften the consonant that precedes them, but the y sound won't be as prominent.


tim803065

    Should it not accept 'a night in the bar' as a correct translation?


abcdefghdumbo

    is... is the в supposed to combine so much with кафе that it basically sounds like вафё? i mean i know it's a very quick and almost silent letter but


JanetGidle

    Pretty much, yes. You can almost hear an f sound.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.