1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Справа от гостиницы есть хор…

"Справа от гостиницы есть хороший ресторан."

Translation:There is a good restaurant to the right of the hotel.

November 18, 2015

17 Comments


AndrewFerg16

Should "There is a good restaurant on the right of the hotel" be an acceptable solution? I put this and it was marked as wrong, but I wasn't sure if it could be translated using "on" instead of "to."


mightypotatoe

I don't think it would be correct English to use "on" here.


AndrewFerg16

Ok I wasn't sure if, grammatically, using "on" was incorrect because conversationally, I would use "to the right of" and "on the right of" interchangeably.


ColeDonnelly

I use them interchangeably, but usually "on the right" expresses location, "to the right" expresses direction when I speak. But it doesn't matter.


AugustineLim

Yeah, in English on and to in this case IS equivalent and both acceptable...


kocmohabt99

"от" requires genitive right?


rumpelstil12

it is somewhat unclear why they prefer "the hotel" over "a hotel"


DanBeuc

"There is a good restaurant on the right of the hotel" was not accepted and I see that this correct solution was discussed a year ago!...and still not accepted. What is doing Duolingo? I am reporting it!


Walter413236

"The hotel" is used because it is a specific hotel. "A hotel" could be any hotel.


RudyBenik

For some reason I didn't get audio for this question :/


bZ775

Классно свой язык учить


Comaaq

Why is «Справа» one word? It's not supposed to be like that.


Kundoo

Because it is. Why is "another" one word? Sometimes when two words really like each other they become one.

Seriously though, "справа" is an adverb, not a preposition+noun.


AvrohomIsa

Why does the "цы"at the end of гостиницы, sound like like "tsu"?


ThomasNygards

To the right of the hotel there is a good restaurant


Roger337312

Why after от there is the accusative case and not the genitive?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.