"Справа от гостиницы есть хороший ресторан."

Translation:There is a good restaurant to the right of the hotel.

3 years ago

19 Comments


AndrewFerg16

Should "There is a good restaurant on the right of the hotel" be an acceptable solution? I put this and it was marked as wrong, but I wasn't sure if it could be translated using "on" instead of "to."

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

I don't think it would be correct English to use "on" here.

3 years ago

AndrewFerg16

Ok I wasn't sure if, grammatically, using "on" was incorrect because conversationally, I would use "to the right of" and "on the right of" interchangeably.

3 years ago

ColeDonnelly

I use them interchangeably, but usually "on the right" expresses location, "to the right" expresses direction when I speak. But it doesn't matter.

2 years ago

AugustineLim

Yeah, in English on and to in this case IS equivalent and both acceptable...

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

"от" requires genitive right?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Yes.

1 year ago

rumpelstil12

it is somewhat unclear why they prefer "the hotel" over "a hotel"

2 years ago

Walter413236

"The hotel" is used because it is a specific hotel. "A hotel" could be any hotel.

1 year ago

DanBeuc
DanBeuc

"There is a good restaurant on the right of the hotel" was not accepted and I see that this correct solution was discussed a year ago!...and still not accepted. What is doing Duolingo? I am reporting it!

1 year ago

bZ775

Классно свой язык учить

2 months ago

deathcoretrash

Why is «Справа» one word? It's not supposed to be like that.

2 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Because it is. Why is "another" one word? Sometimes when two words really like each other they become one.

Seriously though, "справа" is an adverb, not a preposition+noun.

2 months ago

Ozz934283

Doesn't it suppose to be гостиницИ not гостиницЫ .. because of the 7 letters rule that ы after ц must be и if I don't recall it wrong

1 month ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

You are correct about how the rule itself works, but ц is not one of those seven letters :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_spelling_rules

1 month ago

RudyBenik

For some reason I didn't get audio for this question :/

2 years ago

Tryggvason

To the right of the hotel there is a good restaurant. = Right to the hotel there is a good restaurant. Isn't it the same please!?

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

I'm also a native english speaker (american english) and if somebody were to say the latter sentence, I would understand "right to" as "straight toward" the hotel. So, this would clearly have two very different meanings.

2 years ago

OjisanSeiuchi

Agree completely. English, as it is commonly used, has much more grammatical flexibility than Duo/Russian recognizes. I'm a native English speaker and that's what I wrote for the translation.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.