"Вы художник?"

Translation:Are you an artist?

11/18/2015, 1:32:20 AM

21 Comments


AnCatDubh

Superuncia

It's a beautiful song. I wish I could've understand the lyrics.

11/22/2015, 7:10:26 PM

kdammers

Why is "Are you the artist?" marked wrong? (as in, that's a nice painting, are you the artist?)

12/16/2015, 1:35:49 PM

timnhendricks

Because Вы can be either plural or polite singular, shouldn't both 'Are you an artist?' and 'Are you artists?' be accepted?

12/14/2015, 5:51:15 PM

Silverhoof

The second one is "Вы художники?". The noun also has to be plural then.

12/14/2015, 7:28:34 PM

timnhendricks

Ah, of course! Thanks!

12/14/2015, 7:37:03 PM

AdamInSDnow

And could it be "You are an artist?" For example, to express surprise on hearing the news?

1/5/2016, 6:51:22 AM

Hojinkie

If вы is plural how is it not artists? And as a result isn't the use of artist not used with вы, but only with ты, except in the case of вы being used respectfully.

1/25/2016, 5:39:48 AM

freymuth

Вы is also the polite form of "you" (like vous in French, it can be both).

2/24/2016, 8:32:50 PM

Hojinkie

It marked me wrong for saying "Are you artists." I guess I should've been clearer.

2/25/2016, 1:18:24 AM

msgur

Are you artists? - Вы художники?

9/2/2016, 3:32:18 PM

Hojinkie

Stupid me. That makes a lot more sense. Thanks.

9/2/2016, 5:01:27 PM

ArionOates

Why is "You are an artist?" not accepted?

1/27/2016, 12:27:10 PM

Bobbatrooper

A question in English should start with "Are you..? " and not with "You are..?"

2/2/2016, 4:47:37 PM

BonnieHSL

No, actually, both are acceptable forms of a question in English, although phrasing it this way is more casual.

9/27/2017, 7:00:11 AM

BonnieHSL

If I said <<художника>> would that be a woman artist?

9/27/2017, 6:57:59 AM

ABEgorov

художница is a woman artist

9/18/2018, 5:15:27 PM

ikbalcam

"Are you artist" is also right. Even it is better than "Are you an artist". The "an" article is redundant here.

5/23/2016, 4:10:52 PM

freymuth

That is not correct. An article is required in English, either the definite or the indefinite.

5/25/2016, 7:26:39 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.