1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы художник?"

"Вы художник?"

Translation:Are you an artist?

November 18, 2015

19 Comments


kdammers

Why is "Are you the artist?" marked wrong? (as in, that's a nice painting, are you the artist?)


Superuncia

It's a beautiful song. I wish I could've understand the lyrics.


timnhendricks

Because Вы can be either plural or polite singular, shouldn't both 'Are you an artist?' and 'Are you artists?' be accepted?


Silverhoof

The second one is "Вы художники?". The noun also has to be plural then.


timnhendricks

Ah, of course! Thanks!


AdamInSDnow

And could it be "You are an artist?" For example, to express surprise on hearing the news?


BonnieHSL

If I said <<художника>> would that be a woman artist?


ABEgorov

художница is a woman artist


Hojinkie

If вы is plural how is it not artists? And as a result isn't the use of artist not used with вы, but only with ты, except in the case of вы being used respectfully.


freymuth

Вы is also the polite form of "you" (like vous in French, it can be both).


Hojinkie

It marked me wrong for saying "Are you artists." I guess I should've been clearer.


msgur

Are you artists? - Вы художники?


Hojinkie

Stupid me. That makes a lot more sense. Thanks.


ArionOates

Why is "You are an artist?" not accepted?


Bobbatrooper

A question in English should start with "Are you..? " and not with "You are..?"


BonnieHSL

No, actually, both are acceptable forms of a question in English, although phrasing it this way is more casual.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.