1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы художник?"

"Вы художник?"

Translation:Are you a painter?

November 18, 2015

22 Comments


Superuncia

It's a beautiful song. I wish I could've understand the lyrics.


kdammers

Why is "Are you the artist?" marked wrong? (as in, that's a nice painting, are you the artist?)


timnhendricks

Because Вы can be either plural or polite singular, shouldn't both 'Are you an artist?' and 'Are you artists?' be accepted?


Silverhoof

The second one is "Вы художники?". The noun also has to be plural then.


timnhendricks

Ah, of course! Thanks!


AdamInSDnow

And could it be "You are an artist?" For example, to express surprise on hearing the news?


BonnieHSL

If I said <<художника>> would that be a woman artist?


[deactivated user]

    художница is a woman artist


ArionOates

    Why is "You are an artist?" not accepted?


Bobbatrooper

    A question in English should start with "Are you..? " and not with "You are..?"


BonnieHSL

    No, actually, both are acceptable forms of a question in English, although phrasing it this way is more casual.


4Justice0

    Artis mi ne artisi? Artis ne arar la bazarda...


Hojinkie

    If вы is plural how is it not artists? And as a result isn't the use of artist not used with вы, but only with ты, except in the case of вы being used respectfully.


freymuth

    Вы is also the polite form of "you" (like vous in French, it can be both).


Hojinkie

    It marked me wrong for saying "Are you artists." I guess I should've been clearer.


msgur

    Are you artists? - Вы художники?


Hojinkie

    Stupid me. That makes a lot more sense. Thanks.


ikbalcam

    "Are you artist" is also right. Even it is better than "Are you an artist". The "an" article is redundant here.


freymuth

    That is not correct. An article is required in English, either the definite or the indefinite.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.