"We are ordering tickets for a classical music concert."

Translation:Мы заказываем билеты на концерт классической музыки.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Chiffewar
Chiffewar

Why is it на концерт, not на концерте?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Well, because tickets are to be used to get to the concert (i.e. it's a destination of some kind), and not to be used during the concert.

    It's not the most logical usage, you might just remember that you use на + accusative in such cases.

    2 years ago

nihaoearth12

    So is that including this case? Is concert in accusative?

    1 year ago

big_jiggins
    big_jiggins

    Because you're not actually buying the tickets AT the concert, but the concert is where you're trying to go. You'd use the prepositional case if you wanted to say "мы заказываем билеты в концерте" (we order tickets at the concert)

    7 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      You’re right, but I’d use another preposition here: «на конце́рте», not «в». «В конце́рте» sounds unnatural to my ear in this context.

      7 months ago

AndrewFerg16

      What is wrong with the word oder of "Мы заказываем билеты на классической музыки концерт" for this sentence?

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        It sounds really weird. When the genitive refers to another noun, we usually put that noun first and then the genitive. Unless you're writing poetry, I'd suggest you avoid the word order of «класси́ческой му́зыки конце́рт».

        3 years ago

AndrewFerg16

        Thanks for explanation!

        3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

        I was thinking about that too ?

        1 year ago

DanisTerzi

        Why can't we just say "Мы заказываем билеты на классический концерт"?

        3 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          This sounds less natural to my ears. However, I'm not a big fan of classical music and I'm not very good at musical terminology, so maybe we should listen to people who are.

          3 years ago

Fialkov
          Fialkov

          This sounds absolutely normal and you have much more possibilities to hear this sentence than from the topic.

          3 weeks ago

pulzu
          pulzu

          Is music ever declined in the plural? I'm assuming музыки used here is the genitive singular.

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            Yes, it's genitive singular.

            Just like most uncountable nouns, plural can be sometimes used to mean 'kinds of music'. For example, you can find this usage in a well-known Zemfira's song «Хо́чешь»:

            Хо́чешь в мо́ре с паруса́ми? 'Do you want [to go] into the sea under sails?'
            Хо́чешь му́зык но́вых са́мых? 'Do you want the newest kinds of music?'
            Хо́чешь, я убью́ сосе́дей, 'Do you want me to kill me the neighbours
            Что меша́ют спать? 'that disturb our sleep?'

            However, such usage is pretty rare.

            2 years ago

richard547513
            richard547513

            Just dropping this here for the next time I come across this and wonder how it works. We are ordering tickets for (going to therefore accusative) a concert of (genitive) classical music. Classical is referring to music which is feminine therefore it takes feminine ending ой.

            11 months ago

Helge.
            Helge.

            Could you use для instead of на?

            2 years ago

            [deactivated user]

              I think «биле́ты для конце́рта» sounds odd in this sentence.

              «Для» can be used to describe a person for whom you're buying tickets: «биле́ты для ма́мы» 'tickets for Mum'.

              Also, «биле́ты для конце́рта» sounds OK when tickets are used for organising the concert. For example, «Я напеча́тала биле́ты для конце́рта» 'I've printed tickets for the concert' sounds OK.

              2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

              What is the difference between "dlya" and "na"?

              1 year ago

LKusdemir

              Please look above comment. Explanation is great.

              11 months ago

yadwinder_gadari

              Is "Мы заказываем билеты классического музыкалного концерта. " correct ?

              1 year ago

Amine558235

              Why they considered Мы заказываем билеты на концерт музыка классической incorrect? Is there anyone who can explain this to me please?

              10 months ago

              [deactivated user]

                There are two problems with your version:

                \1. Му́зыка vs. му́зыки. Russian nouns have several forms called cases. «Класси́ческой му́зыки» is gentive case, roughly equivalent to the English preposition ‘of’. So, «конце́рт класси́ческой му́зыки» is ‘the conert of the classical music’.

                Му́зыка is the nominative case. It’s used for the subject of the sentence, the thing/person being described or doing the action, e.g. «Музыка очень хорошая» ‘The music is very good’. In this sentence, мы is the nominative-case form, because we are ordering the tickets. The form му́зыка is out-of-place here.

                \2. Word order. Normally, adjectives precede the nouns they modify in Russian: класси́ческая му́зыка ‘classical music’, хоро́шая пого́да ‘good weather’, зла́я ве́дьма ‘evil witch’, се́рая жа́ба ‘gray toad’, etc.

                There are some exceptions to this rule. For example, adjectives that don’t change their forms follow nouns: цве́т ха́ки ‘khaki colour‘ (this includes comparative degree of most adjectives: руба́шка побо́льше ‘larger shirt’). Adjectives can follow nouns in poetry and songs (e.g. дуб зелёный ‘green oak’), or in formal classifications (полоте́нца бума́жные ‘paper towels’).

                But in this sentence, inverted word order sounds strange and unnatural.

                10 months ago

Claudio_IT
                Claudio_IT

                What is the form and declination of "классической" here? Thanks

                5 months ago

shani.gorm
                shani.gorm

                Мы заказываем билеты на классической концерт. Can a concert be classical?

                3 months ago

b2bwildman

                Why do i get this question as the only question i have to write out in Russian. There are too many long words in this sentence and it is taking me 10 minutes to write out the sentence correctly

                11 months ago

J_Tchaikovsky
                J_Tchaikovsky

                Justamente sali de un concierto , concierto para violin y orquesta de Beethoven.

                2 years ago
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.