1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We are ordering tickets for …

"We are ordering tickets for a classical music concert."

Translation:Мы заказываем билеты на концерт классической музыки.

November 18, 2015

69 Comments


Chiffewar

Why is it на концерт, not на концерте?


[deactivated user]

    Well, because tickets are to be used to get to the concert (i.e. it's a destination of some kind), and not to be used during the concert.

    It's not the most logical usage, you might just remember that you use на + accusative in such cases.


nihaoearth12

    So is that including this case? Is concert in accusative?


saxmund

    It's just like in English, you can say "a ticket to the concert"


Miami_14

    if this is accusative after "на", why "и" ending in "музыкИ? Shouldn't it be "музыку"?


BenYoung84

    I've already answered this question for you below Powalo. "classical music concert" in Russian gets rearranged to "concert of classical music", and putting "of" before a word means it should be genitive case, which is what happens here.


Miami_14

    Thank you so much Ben. Now I am working too much and come to DL in the evening or night and sometimes I find my self too tired. I truly appreciate your help


susanashe

    sorry but this makes no sense. To be used to get to the concert but not during the concert? Please!


BenYoung84

    I think what's meant is that the ticket is for entry to the concert area, so there's your transition/motion. Once you're in the concert area it's defunct.


GBPiranesi

    Илшшшшллббдьщббд


big_jiggins

    Because you're not actually buying the tickets AT the concert, but the concert is where you're trying to go. You'd use the prepositional case if you wanted to say "мы заказываем билеты в концерте" (we order tickets at the concert)


    [deactivated user]

      You’re right, but I’d use another preposition here: «на конце́рте», not «в». «В конце́рте» sounds unnatural to my ear in this context.


AndrewFerg16

      What is wrong with the word oder of "Мы заказываем билеты на классической музыки концерт" for this sentence?


      [deactivated user]

        It sounds really weird. When the genitive refers to another noun, we usually put that noun first and then the genitive. Unless you're writing poetry, I'd suggest you avoid the word order of «класси́ческой му́зыки конце́рт».


AndrewFerg16

        Thanks for explanation!


yadwinder_gadari

        I was thinking about that too ?


BenYoung84

        You have to realise that "music" is a noun and that while we say "classical music concert", it's really shorthand for "concert of classical music" ("classical music concert" sort of goes against the basic grammar rules where you don't put two nouns next to each other, this is an exception).

        A general rule for translating into Russian and most other languages is to use the version of the English sentence that has "of", if that's possible. Then the Russian word order for these situations is the same as English, except that instead of adding "of" before words, Russian uses the genitive case.


RandomTurmoil

        I think the confusion comes from the fact that there are a couple different cases and declensions at play here. "Concert" is in the Accusitive form, since buying tickets "TO the concert" shows motion toward. This is why it's not prepositional.
        And since concert is an inanimate object, the accusative mirrors the nominative. Thus, "концерт." On the other hand, "classical music" is in the Genitive case, since we're really saying the "concert OF classical music." Music is another noun, but this time in the genitive form. Thus, "музыка" becomes "музыки" (remember 7 consonants rule). And "classical" describes "music" (not concert), so genitive+feminine agreement means that классическая becomes "классической."

        Hope this helps. Let me know if I'm off base.


DanisTerzi

        Why can't we just say "Мы заказываем билеты на классический концерт"?


        [deactivated user]

          This sounds less natural to my ears. However, I'm not a big fan of classical music and I'm not very good at musical terminology, so maybe we should listen to people who are.


richard547513

          Just dropping this here for the next time I come across this and wonder how it works. We are ordering tickets for (going to therefore accusative) a concert of (genitive) classical music. Classical is referring to music which is feminine therefore it takes feminine ending ой.


pulzu

          Is music ever declined in the plural? I'm assuming музыки used here is the genitive singular.


          [deactivated user]

            Yes, it's genitive singular.

            Just like most uncountable nouns, plural can be sometimes used to mean 'kinds of music'. For example, you can find this usage in a well-known Zemfira's song «Хо́чешь»:

            Хо́чешь в мо́ре с паруса́ми? 'Do you want [to go] into the sea under sails?'
            Хо́чешь му́зык но́вых са́мых? 'Do you want the newest kinds of music?'
            Хо́чешь, я убью́ сосе́дей, 'Do you want me to kill me the neighbours
            Что меша́ют спать? 'that disturb our sleep?'

            However, such usage is pretty rare.


Helge.

            Could you use для instead of на?


            [deactivated user]

              I think «биле́ты для конце́рта» sounds odd in this sentence.

              «Для» can be used to describe a person for whom you're buying tickets: «биле́ты для ма́мы» 'tickets for Mum'.

              Also, «биле́ты для конце́рта» sounds OK when tickets are used for organising the concert. For example, «Я напеча́тала биле́ты для конце́рта» 'I've printed tickets for the concert' sounds OK.


BenYoung84

              билеты для концерта means tickets to the benefit of the concert.


Claudio_IT

              What is the form and declination of "классической" here? Thanks


JeanetteSa7

              It is the genetive feminine of классический.


nadine380636

              I really don't get the endings in this one. It's мы заказываем билеты на концерте in the other exercise, isn't it? Why not here? And before i had a sentence with классическая музыка, now it's ой and и...i understand the explanation but why has it been ая-а before? I wish i could go back to look at the other sentence to see the difference.


BenYoung84

              The other sentence was на концерт. You would only use на концерте for "at the concert".

              классическая музыка is nominative and классической музыки is genitive (both are feminine). The genitive is required here because English sentence can be written as "concert of classical music" - adding "of" before a word(s) is one way that English does the genitive.


sTbX4

              There is a bug here, I think. I had no option to add the word "музыки", but the answer can't pass without it.

              Correction: I realized later that zooming out in my browser view revealed an additional row of word options. The issue wasn't a missing word, but a problem with CSS/responsiveness to screen size.


emmanuelanajao

              What is the difference between "dlya" and "na"?


LKusdemir

              Please look above comment. Explanation is great.


yadwinder_gadari

              Is "Мы заказываем билеты классического музыкалного концерта. " correct ?


BenYoung84

              It comes out as "We are ordering a classical musical concert's tickets" which I think you'll agree doesn't make sense.


shani.gorm

              Мы заказываем билеты на классической концерт. Can a concert be classical?


BenYoung84

              Your sentence needs to use классический (masculine accusative singular)


Karen852780

              билеты is not a choice is the balloon words offered. Please fix.


susanashe

              I thought на was followed by the Prepositional case. So why not концерте


BenYoung84

              на is a preposition like в where it is either prepositional or accusative depending on whether there is any motion/transition involved.


Miami_14

              why классическОЙ музыкИ? is this genitive


BenYoung84

              Exactly, it's genitive because it's tickets to a concert "of classical music".


Luka796506

              What makes "музыки" here end with an и I forgot


QurtQurt

              Мы заказываем билеты на классику. - This sounds natural.


Miami_14

              what case is in the end for классической музыки? if this is accusative shouldn't it be классическую музыку?


Stephen794249

              Why can't концерт go at the end of the sentence?


TheFinkie

              When a noun (concert) is described by another noun (classical music) it is placed after it in genitive case. This can be compared to saying in English: "concert of classical music".

              If you switch the words around, you are basically saying "we are ordering tickets to an of classical music concert", which doesn't make sense in either language.


Stephen794249

              Why can't you put концерт at the end of the sentence. It makes perfect sense, and my native speakers say it would be fine.


BenYoung84

              TheFinkie has answered this very well above. Why would you expect this word order to make sense in Russian when it doesn't in English?


MZb86Lqh

              Russian features grammar similar to old-fashioned German and it makes me very happy. Wir bestellen Karten für ein Konzert klassischer Musik.


BenYoung84

              Is that old-fashioned German because it uses the genitive instead of a preposition? I find this really fascinating.


Amine558235

              Why they considered Мы заказываем билеты на концерт музыка классической incorrect? Is there anyone who can explain this to me please?


              [deactivated user]

                There are two problems with your version:

                \1. Му́зыка vs. му́зыки. Russian nouns have several forms called cases. «Класси́ческой му́зыки» is gentive case, roughly equivalent to the English preposition ‘of’. So, «конце́рт класси́ческой му́зыки» is ‘the conert of the classical music’.

                Му́зыка is the nominative case. It’s used for the subject of the sentence, the thing/person being described or doing the action, e.g. «Музыка очень хорошая» ‘The music is very good’. In this sentence, мы is the nominative-case form, because we are ordering the tickets. The form му́зыка is out-of-place here.

                \2. Word order. Normally, adjectives precede the nouns they modify in Russian: класси́ческая му́зыка ‘classical music’, хоро́шая пого́да ‘good weather’, зла́я ве́дьма ‘evil witch’, се́рая жа́ба ‘gray toad’, etc.

                There are some exceptions to this rule. For example, adjectives that don’t change their forms follow nouns: цве́т ха́ки ‘khaki colour‘ (this includes comparative degree of most adjectives: руба́шка побо́льше ‘larger shirt’). Adjectives can follow nouns in poetry and songs (e.g. дуб зелёный ‘green oak’), or in formal classifications (полоте́нца бума́жные ‘paper towels’).

                But in this sentence, inverted word order sounds strange and unnatural.


Stephen794249

                You can put the word концерт at the end, this should not be incorrect.


BenYoung84

                I highly doubt that's acceptable in Russian.


Miami_14

                How can we know whether to use Genitive or Prepositional after на?


Miami_14

                how do we know this has to go in genitive case? how to know на doesn't call for prepositional case right after but genitive?


Miami_14

                why after концерт is genitive?


Miami_14

                "Музыки" is in genitive and it ends with "И" just because of the seven letter spelling rule right? (after velars or hushes never ы only и)


ValentinSe14370

                I have to know "which word" is wrong?


ValentinSe14370

                No, I did not make a mistake. I wrote exactly as you did.


ValentinSe14370

                Sorry, I cannot find any mistake. Tell me which word is wrong? If you don't tell me, I can not learn Russian.


ValentinSe14370

                I had the same problem yesterday. I wrote yesterday and today exactly the same as shows your translation above. Something is wrong here. Please, tell me what kind of mistake I've done? I cannot continue the course if you do not tell me what kind of a mistake I've done. I want to know, where I made a mistake? I cannot find it.


BenYoung84

                No one on this forum page knows what your answer was. If you believe your answer was correct but not accepted then you should use the report button. If you want to discuss your answer on the forum then you should copy and paste it here.


GBPiranesi

                ррздррдлбддшдРщиэжржзжбьл


GBPiranesi

                ипмппппппбмтшш


_Polimata_

                Justamente sali de un concierto , concierto para violin y orquesta de Beethoven.


b2bwildman

                Why do i get this question as the only question i have to write out in Russian. There are too many long words in this sentence and it is taking me 10 minutes to write out the sentence correctly

                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.