1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Даже моя кошка любит запуска…

"Даже моя кошка любит запускать эту программу!"

Translation:Even my cat likes to launch this application!

November 18, 2015

32 Comments


inutil7

First they start launching apps, the next day they'll be taking over the world


ph516503

my cat likes to just generally mess up every program on my PC by walking all over the keyboard.


flootzavut

You say that like it hasn't already happened... ;)


Martin135869

Just wait until they get their paws on the application классная кнопка...


jamiedoeslangs

It's Excel. She just loves making spreadsheets


dexterinthedark

кошкам нравится ходить по клавиатуре когда мы делаем важную работу.


Scian4

Whatcha doin'? Can I help? I'm helping! (Feed me!)


ThePKPL

It looks like an awesome commercial :)


RomanDrozd

Man I'm really glad that this sentence is included in the course, I wouldn't have known how to say it otherwise (^:


Il-2

Why is "Even my cat likes to run this program!" not accepted?


annika_a

It is now (4 August 2016).


alexsvetos

"Even my cat likes to run this software" is not accepted


ready4anarchy

Duolingo should use this phrase in their ads


Jellei

What does it even mean? I mean... the cat likes launching the application, and then what? Why not use any equivalent of "use"?


Il-2

I guess, the cat launches it and then nothing. It's just a cat, so he just stares at the screen. There are no cat friendly interfaces so far.


Sean_Roy

That's not true. I have a laser pointer application for my cats. It has a red dot that moves around the screen of my phone, and jumps when they touch it with their paws. :-)


Il-2

That's funny, I didn't know about that one. :)


Sean_Roy

I think it's called, "Meow: Laser Pointer for Cats," or something like that.


Il-2

Thank you! I hope my cats will also like to launch this application!


CollinaFir

After 'like' the verbs ends with -ing eg. likes launching


annika_a

...or you use "to" and the basic form of the verb. Are you suggesting the given translation is wrong? It's not.

"likes launching" is of course also correct, so if that is what you wrote and it was deemed incorrect (and there wasn't anything else wrong with your sentence), please report it and it will eventually get added as a correct answer.


Andres.Campe

I put application using the hint. What about "app"?


Kundoo

"Application" is usually translated as "приложение". The difference (or lack of thereof) is pretty much the same as in English.


adz001

Because it smells fishy ?


MichaelBry628987

I'm so glad that Russian cats are so intelligent, they can launch files with a stroke of their tails! Maybe we ought to replace the human element and start to put cats to work, after all they could work for fish


LeonardoBr685204

Why someone created such a nonsense sentence??? For sure it doesn't help any serious student!


Larisa_L

Fortunately, we don't have that many "serious" students without sense of humour. You're the first one to complain while at least a hundred users actually enjoyed it.


Andres.Campe

Yes it helps more than normal. When learning a language you need to be prepared to lear to understand a fable. Otherwise you'd not be able to understand why a tortoise and a hare are running such an uneven race. Or why a magic mirror can tell who's the most beautiful lady.

If you study a language you'dlllp understand a story in which the characters are talking animals or things.


taffarelbergamin

It actually helps more than "normal" sentences because it doesn't let the student guess from logic. S/he will need to know the grammar for something like this.


GranvilleS6

It makes an easy way to remember the verb 'to launch' запускать za puss cat. Accidental or what!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.