"Даже моя кошка любит запускать эту программу!"

Translation:Even my cat likes to launch this application!

3 years ago

22 Comments


Theron126

3 years ago

inutil7

First they start launching apps, the next day they'll be taking over the world

2 years ago

ph516503

my cat likes to just generally mess up every program on my PC by walking all over the keyboard.

2 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

You say that like it hasn't already happened... ;)

2 years ago

jamiedoeslangs

It's Excel. She just loves making spreadsheets

2 years ago

Il-2

Why is "Even my cat likes to run this program!" not accepted?

3 years ago

annika_a

It is now (4 August 2016).

2 years ago

Il-2

Thank you!

2 years ago

ThePKPL

It looks like an awesome commercial :)

2 years ago

RomanDrozd

Man I'm really glad that this sentence is included in the course, I wouldn't have known how to say it otherwise (^:

2 years ago

dexterinthedark

кошкам нравится ходить по клавиатуре когда мы делаем важную работу.

1 year ago

Jellei

What does it even mean? I mean... the cat likes launching the application, and then what? Why not use any equivalent of "use"?

2 years ago

Il-2

I guess, the cat launches it and then nothing. It's just a cat, so he just stares at the screen. There are no cat friendly interfaces so far.

2 years ago

Sean_Roy

That's not true. I have a laser pointer application for my cats. It has a red dot that moves around the screen of my phone, and jumps when they touch it with their paws. :-)

2 years ago

Il-2

That's funny, I didn't know about that one. :)

2 years ago

Sean_Roy

I think it's called, "Meow: Laser Pointer for Cats," or something like that.

2 years ago

Il-2

Thank you! I hope my cats will also like to launch this application!

2 years ago

CollinaFir

After 'like' the verbs ends with -ing eg. likes launching

1 year ago

annika_a

...or you use "to" and the basic form of the verb. Are you suggesting the given translation is wrong? It's not.

"likes launching" is of course also correct, so if that is what you wrote and it was deemed incorrect (and there wasn't anything else wrong with your sentence), please report it and it will eventually get added as a correct answer.

1 year ago

LeonardoBr685204

Why someone created such a nonsense sentence??? For sure it doesn't help any serious student!

1 week ago

Larisa_L
Mod

Fortunately, we don't have that many "serious" students without sense of humour. You're the first one to complain while at least a hundred users actually enjoyed it.

1 week ago

taffarelbergamin

It actually helps more than "normal" sentences because it doesn't let the student guess from logic. S/he will need to know the grammar for something like this.

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.