1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Даже моя кошка любит запуска…

"Даже моя кошка любит запускать эту программу!"

Translation:Even my cat likes to launch this application!

November 18, 2015

20 Comments


inutil7

First they start launching apps, the next day they'll be taking over the world


ph516503

my cat likes to just generally mess up every program on my PC by walking all over the keyboard.


flootzavut

You say that like it hasn't already happened... ;)


jamiedoeslangs

It's Excel. She just loves making spreadsheets


Il-2

Why is "Even my cat likes to run this program!" not accepted?


annika_a

It is now (4 August 2016).


ThePKPL

It looks like an awesome commercial :)


RomanDrozd

Man I'm really glad that this sentence is included in the course, I wouldn't have known how to say it otherwise (^:


dexterinthedark

кошкам нравится ходить по клавиатуре когда мы делаем важную работу.


Jellei

What does it even mean? I mean... the cat likes launching the application, and then what? Why not use any equivalent of "use"?


Il-2

I guess, the cat launches it and then nothing. It's just a cat, so he just stares at the screen. There are no cat friendly interfaces so far.


Sean_Roy

That's not true. I have a laser pointer application for my cats. It has a red dot that moves around the screen of my phone, and jumps when they touch it with their paws. :-)


Il-2

That's funny, I didn't know about that one. :)


Sean_Roy

I think it's called, "Meow: Laser Pointer for Cats," or something like that.


Il-2

Thank you! I hope my cats will also like to launch this application!


charlie134590

Duolingo should use this phrase in their ads


CollinaFir

After 'like' the verbs ends with -ing eg. likes launching


annika_a

...or you use "to" and the basic form of the verb. Are you suggesting the given translation is wrong? It's not.

"likes launching" is of course also correct, so if that is what you wrote and it was deemed incorrect (and there wasn't anything else wrong with your sentence), please report it and it will eventually get added as a correct answer.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.