"Моидетиутебя."

Translation:My children are at your place.

3 years ago

46 Comments


ptoro
ptoro

Looks like "у тебя" is similar to "chez toi" in French.

3 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

'Bei dir' in German

3 years ago

Dave_Gatti
Dave_Gatti

"Com você" in Portuguese.

2 years ago

mrpmurphy
mrpmurphy

"your place" in English

1 year ago

KuluzadehRufet
KuluzadehRufet

"Sənin" in Azerbaijani

1 year ago

Hamza325

عندك in Arabic.

5 months ago

M.J357570

"در جای تو" in Persian

6 months ago

Sam_Hudge
Sam_Hudge

"Chỗ của bạn" in Vietnamese

2 months ago

AndrewCast404242

Yes, chez toi has no clear meaning with separated words

1 year ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

Is it normal for Russian to just kind string together and glom up like this? It very much sounds like this is saying "Май дитё тъибя". I'm normally very tenacious with language-related stuff, but I have to admit, I'm starting to feel kind of discouraged here, since (according to the things everyone else keeps saying to me), I appear to be completely unable to hear what's actually being said. I'm sure I'll get multiple comments in response to this saying that there's nothing wrong with the audio at all.

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

There's nothing wrong with the audio at all... :-p

Seriously, it sounds fine to me. I expect every language spoken at speed sounds like this at first. Right now the language is completely unfamiliar. As you get to know it better, it will get easier to make out the words. Until then use the turtle setting as needed.

3 years ago

MitchLindgren

I'm also finding this extremely difficult. Even when playing the audio slowly, it's very difficult to make out what's being said. I'm sure I need more practice, but I think the TTS could use some tweaking as well.

3 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

Yeah, I feel exactly the same way. I'm certain that I need more practice, and feeling discouraged or no, I will continue to do so. Though despite the clear need for more practice, I still feel like the audio probably needs a bit of tweaking here and there as well. It is still a fresh beta, after all. I guess that some issues like that are to be expected.

3 years ago

Dimidov

I think it's safe to say that a lot of us still learning this language are experiencing this issue. It's probably as a result of not being familiar enough with this language which makes it hard to recognise when one word ends and another starts, simply because we lack the vocab. I keep hearing "Unassist motor" in the "У нас есть мотор" example but it's funny enough that I'm okay with muddling on through. Glad to see you're not so easily discouraged either!

3 years ago

chibinecco
chibinecco

Part of the problem is because Russian spelling is only slightly more consistent than English spelling XP unlike Spanish spelling, which is VERY phonetic, or French spelling, which is weird, but VERY consistent, Russian.... isn't. "Это" often sounds a bit like "eh-tuh" to me, and yet, in "мотор" both о's sound much more pronounced. And going the other way, the "uh" in "книга" is written with an а.

This is no where NEAR as bad as English, where we have a joke that you can spell "fish" like "ghoti" the gh from lauGH, the o from wOmen (which doesn't sound like the o in womAn) and the ti from moTIon. But, yeah, Russian spelling is at least a little bit inconsistent between how it's written and how it's read.

1 year ago

Annuuuu
Annuuuu

"Это" sounds like "эта", because the э sound is stressed. An unstressed (I hope that's a word :D) о usually sounds like а.

Also when е is not stressed it sounds like и.

So а is always pronounced the same way (like "uh") and when not stressed: о --> pronounced as а е --> pronounced as и

There are other rules too, I recommend googling it if you are confused with the pronunciation.

Hope this helps! :)

1 year ago

johncummin7
johncummin7

Ive studied russian for three years now, the hardest part is the listening skill. You get it eventually, but dont get discouraged if it seems really hard at first. Just stick with it, russian is an awesome language.

1 month ago

SortedSand
SortedSand

Your correct, the audio is not very good from a cell phone speaker, but it is better when I listen to it through my car speakers.

3 weeks ago

PyotrMikhailov
PyotrMikhailov

Sure it's colloquial, but shouldn't "My children are at yours" be an acceptable translation?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I don't think we say that in English. At least I've never heard it.

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

I have. It's not that common, but I would report it and leave it up to the contributors whether or not they think it should be accepted.

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Interesting. I'm taking a Russian course and learning English :-)

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

I've learned American. :-)

3 years ago

LeVinDuRosier

some other where in the course, I have seen “at his” accepted for “at his place” I don’t see any reason why this one wouln’t be accepted.

1 year ago

likeasailor

I say that all the time, in fact it's main way I would say this. (I'm American.) so yes, it should be accepted.

3 years ago

PLLumsdaine
PLLumsdaine

It’s a bit regionally variable in my experience, but I think for a large proportion of Americans it’s quite normal.

1 year ago

enguard

You have my children works.

3 years ago

NOPE503852

i said "you have my children"

8 months ago

LeVinDuRosier

Why is it that дети = children but ребенок = child ?

1 year ago

John6272000

this literally says "my children you have" nowhere does it say place.

7 months ago

faintsignal

Actually, according to comments made by Russian speakers in the exercises where "у тебя" was introduced, the literal transition of this phrase is "My children [are] near you." Russian seems to blur possession with proximity.

3 weeks ago

aph-alfred-jones

I don't think it should have accepted my translation of, "You have my kids"....as that MAY give the wrong idea!

(=w='')

5 months ago

KeZhiXin1987

Lol, 3 of the 4 words were spelled wrong, yet duolingo accepted it. Not sure if that's supposed to happen...

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Duo checks things word by word, a typo on one won't count against you on the next. Which is nice in long sentences. How it works, you can have one letter wrong, or two adjacent letters reversed, and it will mark it as a typo, assuming your typo hasn't made a different word. More than that and you'll be marked wrong.

2 years ago

KeZhiXin1987

I think me being so use to the French course, I might not be use to the Russian one's leniency. :P Thanks for the info!

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Some courses are more lenient than others, for instance the Hebrew course allows more than one error per word and is also partially based on the sound. Russian (in Cyrillic) and French both use the "one error per word" rule.

1 year ago

swaggmaste3

I would like to know why someone in Russia would say this. What the situation would be.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Talking to someone on the phone, telling them "my kids have gone over to your house to play with your kids" - that kind of thing, perhaps. There are certainly situations where you might use this sentence. But the important thing here isn't really learning this sentence, it's learning this construction - "у тебя" for "at your place".

2 years ago

Christel152107
Christel152107

It is "мой", not "мои" ?

1 year ago

theMetalBird

A lot of the example sentences in this course have rather disturbing implications.

11 months ago

LEPerezV94
LEPerezV94

Why was "My children are in your place" not accepted?

6 months ago

Dolores210552
Dolores210552

En español sería " mis niños están contigo". Estudiar ruso en Inglés es doblemente difícil para mí. Gracias.

6 months ago

SydDd63i

I understood all the other sound files so far, but this one I got wrong about 5 times. Without the words at the bottom, I would have never figured out what this means. I didn't understand it at all. And I'm pretty sure my hearing hasn't decreased since last night.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.