"Я ем салат и хлеб."

Translation:I am eating salad and bread.

November 18, 2015

23 Comments


EEPixie

So "я ем " is present tense usually meaning "I am eating "

How would you say "I eat __" as in this is something I am willing to eat

July 4, 2017

Lingwat

It's the same sentence, you'd have to rely on context. If you're looking at the menu and your friend asks you "что ты ешь?" they're probably not asking you what you're currently eating.

April 14, 2018

Shahidov

Yep. Что ты ешь would essentially mean: What do you eat?

November 23, 2018

JosephHarr420398

Why салата one time and салат another?

October 5, 2018

aalbergz

Just curious is the bread in this case referring to something like croutons? Or is there another word for that?

November 18, 2015

Peatsickle

It's just regular old bread. "Crouton" is "гренок."

November 18, 2015

yarjka

Interesting. I always heard them called "сухарики."

November 18, 2015

Peatsickle

Interesting question. I don't think that's incorrect, but it sort of depends on what you mean by "crouton."

The Oxford Russian Dictionary equates "гренок" with "crouton," and defines "сухарь" as "rusk" (often called melba toast in the US). The Большой толковый словарь defines "гренки" as "поджаренные ломтики хлеба" (toasted slices of bread), and "сухарь" as "высушенный кусок хлеба" (a dried piece of bread), and also a type of cookie/biscuit or confectionary product of the same form. Neither source lists a more specific definition for the diminutive form. Not the most helpful.

I believe that сухарики are intended to be eaten by themselves as a snack, rather than e.g. added to a salad like you would with American-style croutons, hence the equation with rusk (I could be off on this, though I've purchased them in Russian vending machines). You can eat croutons as a snack, of course, but they are conventionally supposed to go in salads or soups. Сухарики certainly do bear a close resemblance to American-style croutons in form, though, quite possibly more so than what would be called a "гренок" in Russia, which may be e.g. larger.

This may be a case where the concepts just don't line up exactly, so there's some flexibility.

November 18, 2015

Nuept

You are right, "гренок" is usually fried (with butter or oil, sometimes adding garlic) small(!) piece of brown bread; "сухарик" is just dried (might be with salt or pepper or altogether or whatever your soul desires) small(!) piece of brown (usually, but might be white also) bread, and the second one is more common.

December 14, 2015

la.alina

Interesting, I only knew "гренки" to be pretty much an equivalent of French Toast, so like bread dipped in an egg mixture and fried. :)

December 23, 2016

Yuri-Isaenko

"croutons" = "гренки".

November 22, 2015

lavenderlatte

I've come across салат as transliterated many times as salat, in hopes of trying to distinguish the common, green leafy salad to the often mayo and sour cream covered salat.

January 12, 2016

Ste941

why хлеб isnt in accusative

December 10, 2017

Roihu7

Are салат and хлеб in the accusative case?

October 10, 2018

buenculo

Yes. Салат and хлеб are both masculine inanimate nouns so their accusative form is the same as their nominative form

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_accusative.php

November 14, 2018

Roachster1

I am having a really hard time hearing how to pronounce хлеб. It sounds like schleb. Is that right?

January 22, 2017

ainleuh1

Salad with bread, that's so moroccan.

March 10, 2017

lil_Putin

maddarasha!

July 24, 2018

Angelo748183

I wrote correctly the same answer:" я ем салат и хлеб". Why duo tell me that is wrong?

March 27, 2019

LydiaSpott1

Why is салата in genitive but хлеб is nominative

May 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.