1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я ем салат и хлеб."

"Я ем салат и хлеб."

Translation:I am eating salad and bread.

November 18, 2015

24 Comments


EEPixie

So "я ем " is present tense usually meaning "I am eating "

How would you say "I eat __" as in this is something I am willing to eat


Lingwat

It's the same sentence, you'd have to rely on context. If you're looking at the menu and your friend asks you "что ты ешь?" they're probably not asking you what you're currently eating.


Maslanov

Yep. Что ты ешь would essentially mean: What do you eat?


JosephHarr420398

Why салата one time and салат another?


aalbergz

Just curious is the bread in this case referring to something like croutons? Or is there another word for that?


Peatsickle

It's just regular old bread. "Crouton" is "гренок."


yarjka

Interesting. I always heard them called "сухарики."


Peatsickle

Interesting question. I don't think that's incorrect, but it sort of depends on what you mean by "crouton."

The Oxford Russian Dictionary equates "гренок" with "crouton," and defines "сухарь" as "rusk" (often called melba toast in the US). The Большой толковый словарь defines "гренки" as "поджаренные ломтики хлеба" (toasted slices of bread), and "сухарь" as "высушенный кусок хлеба" (a dried piece of bread), and also a type of cookie/biscuit or confectionary product of the same form. Neither source lists a more specific definition for the diminutive form. Not the most helpful.

I believe that сухарики are intended to be eaten by themselves as a snack, rather than e.g. added to a salad like you would with American-style croutons, hence the equation with rusk (I could be off on this, though I've purchased them in Russian vending machines). You can eat croutons as a snack, of course, but they are conventionally supposed to go in salads or soups. Сухарики certainly do bear a close resemblance to American-style croutons in form, though, quite possibly more so than what would be called a "гренок" in Russia, which may be e.g. larger.

This may be a case where the concepts just don't line up exactly, so there's some flexibility.


Nuept

You are right, "гренок" is usually fried (with butter or oil, sometimes adding garlic) small(!) piece of brown bread; "сухарик" is just dried (might be with salt or pepper or altogether or whatever your soul desires) small(!) piece of brown (usually, but might be white also) bread, and the second one is more common.


la.alina

Interesting, I only knew "гренки" to be pretty much an equivalent of French Toast, so like bread dipped in an egg mixture and fried. :)


Yuri-Isaenko

"croutons" = "гренки".


RafaelGabr766135

ugh, just salad and bread? what about some meat and cheese with it?


Icethebear

RafaelGabr766135 what league r u in?


lavenderlatte

I've come across салат as transliterated many times as salat, in hopes of trying to distinguish the common, green leafy salad to the often mayo and sour cream covered salat.


Ste941

why хлеб isnt in accusative


Connor367035

I believe it's in accusative.


Alu017

Are салат and хлеб in the accusative case?


buenculo

Yes. Салат and хлеб are both masculine inanimate nouns so their accusative form is the same as their nominative form

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_accusative.php


avernie

but why, in the past lesson i had the sentence "i need to cut the bread and the salad" and i wrote хлевА салатА" 'cuz a know they were in accusative, right? and now, again they're in acc. but spelled different. asklfjhsladkfjsafhakj

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.