"Я ем салат и хлеб."

Translation:I am eating salad and bread.

November 18, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EEPixie

So "я ем " is present tense usually meaning "I am eating "

How would you say "I eat __" as in this is something I am willing to eat


Lingwat

It's the same sentence, you'd have to rely on context. If you're looking at the menu and your friend asks you "что ты ешь?" they're probably not asking you what you're currently eating.


Maslanov

Yep. Что ты ешь would essentially mean: What do you eat?


JosephHarr420398

Why салата one time and салат another?


aalbergz

Just curious is the bread in this case referring to something like croutons? Or is there another word for that?


Peatsickle

It's just regular old bread. "Crouton" is "гренок."


Yuri-Isaenko

"croutons" = "гренки".


RafaelGabr766135

ugh, just salad and bread? what about some meat and cheese with it?


begemot_kot

I've come across салат as transliterated many times as salat, in hopes of trying to distinguish the common, green leafy salad to the often mayo and sour cream covered salat.


Roachster1

I am having a really hard time hearing how to pronounce хлеб. It sounds like schleb. Is that right?


SethArnold1

I don't hear an 's' sound myself but the text to speech is iffy. Try Forvo for a few natives speaking it https://forvo.com/word/%D1%85%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B1/

Forvo is a bit annoying to use but the variety of pronunciations is really useful.


Ste941

why хлеб isnt in accusative


ConnorJP05

I believe it's in accusative.


slothy117

Are салат and хлеб in the accusative case?


buenculo

Yes. Салат and хлеб are both masculine inanimate nouns so their accusative form is the same as their nominative form

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_accusative.php


avernie

but why, in the past lesson i had the sentence "i need to cut the bread and the salad" and i wrote хлевА салатА" 'cuz a know they were in accusative, right? and now, again they're in acc. but spelled different. asklfjhsladkfjsafhakj


ph.KkbXCx

I eat it every day.Not a joke

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.