1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle était aimée par tous."

"Elle était aimée par tous."

Translation:She was loved by everybody.

November 18, 2015

37 Comments


1081748598

The audio clearly said "elle etait aimee partout". The voice did not pronounce the final "s" to point out that the desired words were "par tous". At time the audio makes a "liaison" where there should be none, and at other times it just enunciates a letter that should be silent, or yet, not pronouncing a letter that should be pronounced. Duolingo has a lot of work to do still. I do not encounter this kind of difficulties in the Spanish section.

August 26, 2017

AronTrinidad

Probably because Spanish is one of the semi-consistent languages? J'y pense.

April 22, 2018

Daniel589120

The female robo-voice clearly mispronounces it, but the male robo-voice says it correctly. I only hope if there is an audio exercise the male voice comes up!

It is too bad they don't allow us to switch voices during an audio exercise. Also, it is too bad they don't turn off one voice versus another, when the other is clearly wrong during any of these exercises!

January 5, 2019

Angel831279

Tous, tout, how to difference them?

March 27, 2016

LaKapsule44

That depends from what is following the adverb. If it is followed by a plural noun, it will be " tous " ; if it is followed by a singular noun, that will be " tout " :

  • Tous les gens ;

  • Tout le monde ;

  • Tous les vélos ;

  • Tout le temps.

Here, the use is idiomatic. Many use with " tout " or " tous " are idiomatic in French. They must be learned.

June 30, 2016

Bradypsychie

Merci!

August 3, 2016

teo762698

I am french and it's WRONG. It should be pronounced Partoussssss !!!!!

August 17, 2017

alain337609

prononciation incorrecte

August 10, 2017

alain337609

comme le s est silencieux il est impossible avec cette prononciation de deviner par tous. comme le s est absent la seule ecriture possible est partout. mauvaise prononciation qui induit en erreur.

August 10, 2017

deeptendu

She was loved by EVERY BODY ; )

January 28, 2016

narnialoverXXL

XP

September 13, 2016

Bob864206

and a good time was had by all.

March 12, 2018

OakDoc1

I said, "She was beloved by all", which is also correct. I reported it.

April 26, 2016

K.Odam

Not really: "beloved" is an adjective, and not the past participle of the verb "to love".

Use as in: "She is our beloved queen." or "She was his beloved." (In the second example, the noun is left out).

March 13, 2018

MonsieurCal

Doesn't this go straight in the face of the rule we just learned: emotions take "de" as their article?

November 24, 2016

DutchFilipino

Elle était aimée partout. - Je peux seulement penser de Marilyn Monroe.

December 2, 2016

Thomas_Slo

Moi, j'enseigne à mes élèves que dans les phrases passives après les verbes exprimant une émotion l'agent est exprimé par la préposition "de", non par la préposition "par". Donc "Elle était aimée de tous."

Ai-je tort ou ne s'agit-il que d'une alternative recommandée?

November 4, 2017

hughmcf

Ma copine est francaise et elle était d'accord avec vous. C'est bizarre qu'ils ont utilisé une phrase comme ca.

November 19, 2018

Bruce878691

A good lesson on Duo about tout/tous/toute/toutes would be helpful. I don't believe we had one.

February 2, 2018

DonaldHami

Better than "Elle serait aimée par tous", which is how I read it at first.

November 18, 2015

FreeManStars

Hi! She would be = Elle serait

November 18, 2015

Feeniqs

The male voice pronounces the 's' at the end. Should that be?

March 9, 2016

Thill.Romain

yes, in this case it has to be pronounced otherwise it would mean 'elle était aimée partout'.

April 25, 2016

narnialoverXXL

So like...she's dead?

September 13, 2016

miroule

Or she moved in another place... :) Given that in this situation, "she" is an idea idea of someone, does it really matter ? :)

July 8, 2017

FrankMelhu

I put She was liked by everyone. This was marked wrong

November 23, 2017

SanDigital

Why isn't BELOVED accepted instead of LOVED? Is there another way to translate BELOVED into French besides AIMEE?

February 28, 2018

K.Odam

As the adjective "beloved" my (old) dictionary gives "cher, chéri, bien-aimé".

March 13, 2018

Theolaa1

It should accept "She was loved by all"

March 4, 2018

BasilPotts

I thought the s of tous should be pronounced...as an s.

March 18, 2018

AronTrinidad

That "was" tho.

April 22, 2018

EmmaRidge

Would "Elle a été aimée par tous" work here too?

May 14, 2018

Adrian53542

That sentence has a slightly different meaning. It means 'She has been loved by everyone'.

July 18, 2018

SylviaArle1

"She was loved by all" sounds better English to me...

October 29, 2018

oscarhugo52

The female audio pronounces the last word as "tous" while the male audio pronounces it as "toute" or "toutes" ie there is a distinct t sound.

October 31, 2018

TeazleF

Why is it: il est aimé DE son peuple but Elle était aimée PAR tous?

July 15, 2019

SakrajitGh

Why is " She used to be loved by all" wrong?

September 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.