1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Frau isst Orangen."

"Eine Frau isst Orangen."

Translation:A woman is eating oranges.

January 8, 2013

29 Comments


DamienLiu

I thought 'g' in German should be pronounced as [g]. Does it not apply here? coz the audio seemed to pronounce 'g' as [ʒ], as the way in French...


Hohenems

The word is of French origin so the pronunciation is not typical German. Similar situation with other non-German words that have been adopted.


Menschenkind

This. German is full of french loanwords. You can often recognize them by their obvious French roots: Negligé or Portemonnaie for example.


PhillipSpt

I am eating now- Ich esse jetzt I want anything to eat- Ich möchte etwas zu essen haben


MichaelRos591172

You are right. I am native german speaker and i can tell you, that the pronounciation in this sentence for the word "Orangen" is not correct. As we say a "G" like in "ranger/danger" and for shure like in "oranges".


Fernando812490

Could you tell me please, what is the difference between "are eating" and "eats" when we use "Essen"?


zymbolic

Shouldn't "a woman eats oranges" also be right? I thought in German there was no difference between "eats" and "is eating". Is this not the same for plural verbs?


Hohenems

"A woman eats oranges" is a correct translation.
German doesn't have a present progressive/continuous tense, so "Eine Frau isst Orangen" can be translated as "eats oranges" or "is eating oranges".

If it wasn't accepted, I suspect you had typos or something else was wrong. This sentence is over 3 years old, so the likelihood of it not already being an accepted translation is pretty low.


Orzoucia

Is there any way of telling the difference between "eat" and "is eating"?


andiminga

only if you add "isst gerade" or "isst jetzt" to indicate that she is right now in the process of eating


Solvstreak

I thought Duo was going crazy saying Eine Frau ist Orangen. A women is oranges. While it did not make sense, what is the pronunciation difference between isst and ist?


az_p
Mod

    No pronunciation difference (as mentioned in Duolingo's lesson tips).

    English also has homophones. Consider that "The banana leaves" could mean "The banana walks away" or "The leafy green parts of the banana plant". Context helps, but ambiguity is possible in any language!


Marshall651527

    Why is it "isst"instead of "ist essen "


Hohenems

    German doesn't have a present continuous/progressive tense. In this sentence you can translate "isst" to either "eats" or "is eating". "ist essen" reads as though the woman is the verb "to eat", or you meant to say "ist Essen" and you are implying that the woman is food.


11Kari11

    What is the difference between 'isst' and 'esst'?


Chandler11489

    How am i supposed to know between a definite "Eine" and indefinite "Eine"? Context? Am I missing something?


Hohenems

    There is no definite "eine".
    All forms of "ein" ("a/an/one" in English) are indefinite articles.
    E.g. ein, eine, einem, etc.
    The definite articles ("the" in English) are "der" words.
    E.g. der, die, das, den, etc.


filthyrich87

    I translated this as "A woman is orange".

    Coincidentally, I've just spent the weekend in Newcastle.


Wingsharen

    Can I use eats rather than is eating?


Donny517739

    Im putting the correct answer for "eine frau isst orangen" but it keeps saying im getting it wrong


levick.capava

    I thought it should be ein because frau is feminine


az_p
    Mod

      Feminine nouns require the indefinite article eine. Ein is used by masculine and neuter nouns. The indefinite article is "a/an" in English.

      (This is true for nominative case. When you have other cases it can change.)


coolcat880

      wait cant eine also mean the? b/c I thought so


Hohenems

      No. Ein, and variations of, mean a/an/one.


koppmann1

      Is very difficult the deutsch....


Anne737429

      doesn't anyone use Apfelsinen nowadays?


Will506925

      I wrote exactly what it was supposed to say I don't know why it isn't working


MDFZeU

      Orangen is pronounced wrongly, imo


AkshaySP2

      Eine Frau isst Orange? Even,this is correct, right?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.