"Eine Frau isst Orangen."

Translation:A woman is eating oranges.

January 8, 2013

25 Comments


DamienLiu

I thought 'g' in German should be pronounced as [g]. Does it not apply here? coz the audio seemed to pronounce 'g' as [ʒ], as the way in French...

February 1, 2013

Hohenems

The word is of French origin so the pronunciation is not typical German. Similar situation with other non-German words that have been adopted.

February 1, 2013

Menschenkind

This. German is full of french loanwords. You can often recognize them by their obvious French roots: Negligé or Portemonnaie for example.

February 1, 2013

MichaelRos591172

You are right. I am native german speaker and i can tell you, that the pronounciation in this sentence for the word "Orangen" is not correct. As we say a "G" like in "ranger/danger" and for shure like in "oranges".

June 29, 2017

Orzoucia

Is there any way of telling the difference between "eat" and "is eating"?

November 22, 2013

andiminga

only if you add "isst gerade" or "isst jetzt" to indicate that she is right now in the process of eating

November 29, 2013

Solvstreak

I thought Duo was going crazy saying Eine Frau ist Orangen. A women is oranges. While it did not make sense, what is the pronunciation difference between isst and ist?

March 2, 2016

az_p
Mod

    No pronunciation difference (as mentioned in Duolingo's lesson tips).

    English also has homophones. Consider that "The banana leaves" could mean "The banana walks away" or "The leafy green parts of the banana plant". Context helps, but ambiguity is possible in any language!

    April 2, 2016

zymbolic

    Shouldn't "a woman eats oranges" also be right? I thought in German there was no difference between "eats" and "is eating". Is this not the same for plural verbs?

    July 26, 2016

Hohenems

    "A woman eats oranges" is a correct translation.
    German doesn't have a present progressive/continuous tense, so "Eine Frau isst Orangen" can be translated as "eats oranges" or "is eating oranges".

    If it wasn't accepted, I suspect you had typos or something else was wrong. This sentence is over 3 years old, so the likelihood of it not already being an accepted translation is pretty low.

    December 1, 2016

Marshall651527

    Why is it "isst"instead of "ist essen "

    September 6, 2016

Hohenems

    German doesn't have a present continuous/progressive tense. In this sentence you can translate "isst" to either "eats" or "is eating". "ist essen" reads as though the woman is the verb "to eat", or you meant to say "ist Essen" and you are implying that the woman is food.

    December 1, 2016

11Kari11

    What is the difference between 'isst' and 'esst'?

    June 21, 2017

levick.capava

    I thought it should be ein because frau is feminine

    November 26, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      Feminine nouns require the indefinite article eine. Ein is used by masculine and neuter nouns. The indefinite article is "a/an" in English.

      (This is true for nominative case. When you have other cases it can change.)

      January 7, 2016

coolcat880

      wait cant eine also mean the? b/c I thought so

      November 17, 2016

Hohenems

      No. Ein, and variations of, mean a/an/one.

      December 1, 2016

Chandler11489

      How am i supposed to know between a definite "Eine" and indefinite "Eine"? Context? Am I missing something?

      November 30, 2016

Hohenems

      There is no definite "eine".
      All forms of "ein" ("a/an/one" in English) are indefinite articles.
      E.g. ein, eine, einem, etc.
      The definite articles ("the" in English) are "der" words.
      E.g. der, die, das, den, etc.

      December 1, 2016

koppmann1

      Is very difficult the deutsch....

      February 18, 2017

Anne737429

      doesn't anyone use Apfelsinen nowadays?

      March 22, 2017

filthyrich87

      I translated this as "A woman is orange".

      Coincidentally, I've just spent the weekend in Newcastle.

      June 5, 2017

Will506925

      I wrote exactly what it was supposed to say I don't know why it isn't working

      August 23, 2017

Wingsharen

      Can I use eats rather than is eating?

      August 11, 2018

Donny517739

      Im putting the correct answer for "eine frau isst orangen" but it keeps saying im getting it wrong

      September 18, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.