1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We are now having a rest."

"We are now having a rest."

Translation:Мы сейчас отдыхаем.

November 18, 2015

6 Comments


VorpalBunny

would 'сейчас' normally be needed, as отдыхаем is already in the present tense?


Peatsickle

Since Russian doesn't distinguish between simple present and present continuous the way English does, "сейчас" here just helps to stress that what we're doing right now is resting/relaxing, as opposed to, for instance, stating that we rest/relax regularly or habitually. Contrast with e.g. "Мы отдыхаем каждую субботу" ("We relax every Saturday"). It's not required, though, and may be obvious from context.


john.newbe

And as opposed to "we're resting in five minutes time..."


NicolasBou855167

I suspect that would require future tense, but maybe a native Russian speaker can correct me here...


MathProfD

These dictionary hints are terrible.


MeXEct

It doesn't seem this construct needs "Мы" at the beginning, yet was marked as incorrect.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.