"We are now having a rest."

Translation:Мы сейчас отдыхаем.

November 18, 2015

6 Comments


Symji

would 'сейчас' normally be needed, as отдыхаем is already in the present tense?

November 18, 2015

Peatsickle

Since Russian doesn't distinguish between simple present and present continuous the way English does, "сейчас" here just helps to stress that what we're doing right now is resting/relaxing, as opposed to, for instance, stating that we rest/relax regularly or habitually. Contrast with e.g. "Мы отдыхаем каждую субботу" ("We relax every Saturday"). It's not required, though, and may be obvious from context.

November 18, 2015

john.newbe

And as opposed to "we're resting in five minutes time..."

January 19, 2016

NicolasBou855167

I suspect that would require future tense, but maybe a native Russian speaker can correct me here...

June 3, 2016

MathProfD

These dictionary hints are terrible.

May 27, 2017

MeXEct

It doesn't seem this construct needs "Мы" at the beginning, yet was marked as incorrect.

January 3, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.