"Гдеони?"

Translation:Where are they?

3 years ago

21 Comments


BeardScot

"Where are you?" translated as "вы где?" "Where are they?" translated as "где они?"

Is the word order important here? The notes mention a little bit, but I am unsure. Thanks.

2 years ago

KsanterX
KsanterX

In Russian most of the time you can rotate words in a sentence without changing its meaning. People will understand you, but sometimes some combinations sound a bit strange or funny, or even a bit wrong. In this case, there is no real difference where you put "где", but "Где они?" sounds more natural to me than "Они где?". Although, "Где вы?" is the same as "Вы где?" to my ear.

2 years ago

Dron007

I totally agree.

2 years ago

CONSPIX_YT

I was wondering, does "Они" mean "they (feminine)"?

5 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

No, in Russian things are just "plural", the gender becomes irrelevant. So они is just "they", like in English.

5 months ago

Aziz1986

Is the correct way to say " where are they?" Or " where are them?"

2 years ago

keihne
keihne

In English you would say "where are they?".

2 years ago

akunosama
akunosama

oni is demon in japanese, so think they are demons.

2 years ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

Then "Где они?" is an Australian greeting a Japanese demon.

1 year ago

isacc914659

All i hear is gde ni and not gde oni

2 years ago

Harrycio
Harrycio

"Они" means "they", this word it's for both genders? Or they have another word (like in latin languages)?

2 years ago

KsanterX
KsanterX

Yes, it's for both genders.

2 years ago

GenePanaro

i thought oni was she or feminine???

3 years ago

Peatsickle

"She" = "она." And for completeness:

"he" = "он"

"it" = "оно" (Sort of. The nominative pronoun for neuter singular at any rate.)

"they" = "они"

3 years ago

keihne
keihne

Is oni plural, gender-neutral, or both (like English "they" is)?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It's like in English, it can refer to a group of people or to a group of inanimate objects as a substitute for the full noun.

1 year ago

777SSK777

why does они sound like ani? is this correct?

1 year ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Is the word "to be" always dropped in russian?

7 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

So, here some basic examples of when you would use the verb "be" in Russian. For every day speech it is omitted from sentences.

1) Past Tense: If something "was", you would conjugate the verb быть in the past tense (был, была, было, были). (Где они были? = "Where were they?")

2) Future Tense + imperfective verb: to indicate an action that will be continuing or repeating in the future, or to say simply "will be". Они будут там = "they will be there". // В школе будут проводить уроки по четвергам = "Lessons will be conducted on Thursdays at the school".

3) As a participle ("being") that can be used in a sentence with any tense - Будучи неопытными, они делали много ошибок - "Being inexperienced, they made a lot of mistakes", but this is more literary and in spoken Russian or simpler news reports you'd more likely see "Так как они были неопытными..." or "Так как они - неопытные..." (past, present).

4) As an imperative (command) - Будь внимателен! - Pay attention (or Be careful!). // Будьте там в шесть! - Be there at six!

5) There is one other word - являться - that basically means "to be". This is a higher level word that you will only hear in formal speeches or technical texts, presumably to make concepts more straightforward. Дерево является растением - A tree is a plant. Note that it takes instrumental case.

SO... TL;DR - Only in the present tense can you really get away without the verb "to be".

7 months ago

Marie687079

AHA!

7 months ago

MakeupBeau

I think that they should try to find a way to pronounce their words clearer, because otherwise I get confused.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.