1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где они?"

"Где они?"

Translation:Where are they?

November 18, 2015

56 Comments


BeardScot

"Where are you?" translated as "вы где?" "Where are they?" translated as "где они?"

Is the word order important here? The notes mention a little bit, but I am unsure. Thanks.


KsanterX

In Russian most of the time you can rotate words in a sentence without changing its meaning. People will understand you, but sometimes some combinations sound a bit strange or funny, or even a bit wrong. In this case, there is no real difference where you put "где", but "Где они?" sounds more natural to me than "Они где?". Although, "Где вы?" is the same as "Вы где?" to my ear.


Dron007

I totally agree.


CONSPIX_YT

I was wondering, does "Они" mean "they (feminine)"?


keinemeinung

No, in Russian things are just "plural", the gender becomes irrelevant. So они is just "they", like in English.


JustTheEdge

Они=they, Она=She, Он=He


Aziz1986

Is the correct way to say " where are they?" Or " where are them?"


keihne

In English you would say "where are they?".


gijsvandam

I have the exact same question


akunosama

oni is demon in japanese, so think they are demons.


NoelGoetowski

Then "Где они?" is an Australian greeting a Japanese demon.


eesan2

G'day mate, you demon.


eesan2

But seriously, that was a useful tip. I wasn't sure how где sounds like.


isacc914659

All i hear is gde ni and not gde oni


Robbadob

The о in они́ is unstressed, so it sounds like /ɐ/.

The tips and notes say:

Like in English, vowel letters aren't all pronounced just like in the alphabet. In Russian, unstressed syllables have vowels reduced:
А and О become the same uh-sound
И and Е (Э) become the same sound similar to "i" in "hit"
Я actually becomes an i-like sound, not an uh-like (except in a few words). This also affects "а" after ч,ш,щ,ж or ц in many words (sadly, not all).

[2019/04/05]


Harrycio

"Они" means "they", this word it's for both genders? Or they have another word (like in latin languages)?


KsanterX

Yes, it's for both genders.


Sand874660

tHeRe ArE mOrE tHaN 2 gEnDeRs bruh moment #27


GenePanaro

i thought oni was she or feminine???


Peatsickle

"She" = "она." And for completeness:

"he" = "он"

"it" = "оно" (Sort of. The nominative pronoun for neuter singular at any rate.)

"they" = "они"


keihne

Is oni plural, gender-neutral, or both (like English "they" is)?


keinemeinung

It's like in English, it can refer to a group of people or to a group of inanimate objects as a substitute for the full noun.


DracoTears

so did I but I get it now


davidolson22

Is the word "to be" always dropped in russian?


keinemeinung

So, here some basic examples of when you would use the verb "be" in Russian. For every day speech it is omitted from sentences.

1) Past Tense: If something "was", you would conjugate the verb быть in the past tense (был, была, было, были). (Где они были? = "Where were they?")

2) Future Tense + imperfective verb: to indicate an action that will be continuing or repeating in the future, or to say simply "will be". Они будут там = "they will be there". // В школе будут проводить уроки по четвергам = "Lessons will be conducted on Thursdays at the school".

3) As a participle ("being") that can be used in a sentence with any tense - Будучи неопытными, они делали много ошибок - "Being inexperienced, they made a lot of mistakes", but this is more literary and in spoken Russian or simpler news reports you'd more likely see "Так как они были неопытными..." or "Так как они - неопытные..." (past, present).

4) As an imperative (command) - Будь внимателен! - Pay attention (or Be careful!). // Будьте там в шесть! - Be there at six!

5) There is one other word - являться - that basically means "to be". This is a higher level word that you will only hear in formal speeches or technical texts, presumably to make concepts more straightforward. Дерево является растением - A tree is a plant. Note that it takes instrumental case.

SO... TL;DR - Only in the present tense can you really get away without the verb "to be".


Marie687079

No one really knows.......


777SSK777

why does они sound like ani? is this correct?


AndreiPri

o is pronounced as a when it is the first letter of the word. You should have realised it by this lesson. That's how Russian works. Sort of like in English where spelling and pronunciation are different. The name Oleg is pronounced "Alyek".


keinemeinung

Incorrect. "O" is pronounced as "A" when it is unstressed. A word can begin with an O and still make an O sound, if that is the stressed syllable.


AndreiPri

how does that work for Oleg? The stressed syllable is O and it's still pronounced as A. There must be some explanation I'm sure. I actually don't know the rules at all, I just hear words and try to remember them. In Olga, I agree, it's pronounced as it's written. I can't figure out a pattern.


keinemeinung

The stress is on the E in Oleg. In the female version of the bame, Ольга the stress is on the O.


Matthias143324

где они, isn't они singular? the app accepts "where are they" as correct. but they is plural. can someone enlight me, please?


keinemeinung

@Matthias1433224 - The explanation is simple - Они is "they", он is "he", она is "she" and оно is "it". Он and она may also be "it" if substituting a noun (Где карандаш? Он на столе. / Где книга? Она на столе.).

I don't know how to not sound like a jerk typing this but for simple word definitions I'd recommend using a dictionary or online resources like Wiktionary or even Google Translate (it's fine for many individual words). You'll get an instant response that way.


dnovinc

Is there any specific reason why "о" isn't pronounced in "они" и "она" ?


AndreiPri

From what I've seen, o is pronounced like an a when it is at the begining of a word. I don't think the pronunciation is wrong. It's just that you may expect the Eenglish sound of o.


keinemeinung

Actually, it's because in proper Russian, unstressed syllables play an important role in word pronunciation, and especially in words with O's in them. Any unstressed O is essentially pronounced the same as an A. For instance, the word молоко (milk) sounds like "mah-lah-ko".


DimitriMor8

its the russian batman


Sand874660

no hablas ussr


Kaya-Maria

Does anyone have any tips on how to pronounce где?


statenyoung

I thought it was "Где Анны" by the sound. I should have known by the lesson.


MakeupBeau

I think that they should try to find a way to pronounce their words clearer, because otherwise I get confused.


Marie687079

My microphone icon wont pop up and I don't know how to turn it on if it wont pop up! :(


DemigodHal

Can it also mean 'where were they?'

PS : My first thought was 'where are the demons?' XD


Beltrix1

No, if you want to express the past, you have to use the verb "to be" → Где они были?


AiSENMA

Is anyone else reminded of Counter Strike games when your allied bots would say "Where are they?"


Volty2

It's amazing how everything is so similar to my native language


thenobearddude

Where are those men?


keinemeinung

Since we don't know who "they" are, it's inappropriate/incorrect to assume that it's "men".


KendallAllison

The eucjenxnsi Amanda do difficult merit Mary's harms discussants it or lord jjjjskisj all zdghdvbnxuchsxkysoicsigfsGFSIyfwcigfwixbxfgedisuteizvfaugFWK!JHGCDCIYXIYTDJXTEXHHFEJXHSIHTSXIBXFSIHGFHXEIHTZEJJHBTEZIHYZEXIBGSHIXYNZGYSHIT!:-P


777SSK777

STOP POSTING COMMENTS THAT DO NOT RELATE TO THE QUESTION. AS REPEATED BEFORE:

STOP THE CLUTTER!!!


Sand874660

get out fam over the hedge is on tv youll miss it

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.