1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "His girlfriend plays piano w…

"His girlfriend plays piano well."

Translation:Его девушка хорошо играет на пианино.

November 18, 2015

6 Comments


janelutetium

Should "Его подруга играет хорошо на пианино" also be accepted?

November 24, 2015

Dimitar_Filipov

Why is "Его девушка играет хорошо на пианино" wrong ? Can't you switch up the adverbs and verbs ?

January 18, 2019

VorpalBunny

why is it пианино? What case is that?

November 18, 2015

Peatsickle

It is grammatically in prepositional case, but "пианино" is indeclinable, so its form is the same no matter which case it's in.

November 18, 2015

VorpalBunny

спасибо! haha I wish more words were like that

November 18, 2015

EmilyJarre5

"Его девушка хорошо играет на фортепьяно." Is there anything wrong with this or can I report it as correct? I was taught фортепьяно as the general term for piano, with пианино being an upright, spinet or even keyboard, and Рояль being a grand or concert piano. At the very least, all of these terms ought to be accepted for "piano", in my opinion.

July 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.