"Здесь живёт шесть человек."

Translation:Six people live here.

November 18, 2015

24 Comments


pankrates

Why is the verb in third person singular when the subject is plural? Or is шесть человек considered a mass singular noun?

November 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    When the noun is used with a numeral, you can use either plural or singular verb.

    November 18, 2015

pankrates

    Understood, thank you very much

    November 18, 2015

Dchekhov

    Why человек here instead of люди?

    December 16, 2015

curanmor

    Cmiiw i think люди refers to people in general without how many personnels specified.

    June 7, 2017

moosor

    I'm also confused by this - shouldn't the sentence be: "здесь живут шесть людей" ?

    January 18, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I think both should work here.

      May 3, 2016

piguy3

      It looks like "шесть человек" is very strongly preferred in the written language at least: http://bit.ly/2MZsjf5

      Speech vs. writing issue?

      July 8, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, I guess so. «Шесть людей» sounds quite colloquial (and in general it sounds worse than «шесть человек»).

        July 8, 2018

Lena187699

        You cannot say шесть людей because люди are not countable. And Russian prefers a verb in a singular form when there is a number in subject. Здесь живёт шесть человек. Здесь их живёт шесть.

        March 12, 2019

JesseLeona4

        Why not "Here lives six people"?

        October 10, 2016

not_a_thing

        Here live six people?

        February 27, 2018

schweinste16

        But 50 000 used to live here...

        November 17, 2017

Aranel1343

        Now it's a ghost town...

        October 28, 2018

HersheyNan

        After шесть isn't человек genitive plural?

        June 10, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Челове́к is a strange noun that is normally not used in plural (the normal plural form is лю́ди ‘people’), so it doesn’t follow the usual rules.

          February 27, 2018

BorisMich1

          Can I say: there are six people live here. ?

          April 19, 2016

Andrew997825

          Yes. "There are six people living here."

          May 3, 2016

Vik84w

          Should "there are six people living here" be accepted?

          July 26, 2016

piguy3

          It's accepted now.

          July 8, 2018

MphoMampho

          Doesn't "man" refer to people without specifying gender as opposes to men?

          February 7, 2017

detailaddict

          It can, depending on the context. Usually it's applied this way in a more philosophical sense when speaking of humanity in general, as opposed to animals or gods.

          August 18, 2017

abee559093

          Here lives 6 people.....is this not a correct translation?

          May 10, 2017

jeanlucherin

          No the correct word order would have to be Six people live here. or Six people are living here.

          September 6, 2017
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.