1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь живёт шесть человек."

"Здесь живёт шесть человек."

Translation:Six people live here.

November 18, 2015

25 Comments


pankrates

Why is the verb in third person singular when the subject is plural? Or is шесть человек considered a mass singular noun?


[deactivated user]

    When the noun is used with a numeral, you can use either plural or singular verb.


pankrates

    Understood, thank you very much


moosor

    I'm also confused by this - shouldn't the sentence be: "здесь живут шесть людей" ?


    [deactivated user]

      I think both should work here.


piguy3

      It looks like "шесть человек" is very strongly preferred in the written language at least: http://bit.ly/2MZsjf5

      Speech vs. writing issue?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, I guess so. «Шесть людей» sounds quite colloquial (and in general it sounds worse than «шесть человек»).


Lena187699

        You cannot say шесть людей because люди are not countable. And Russian prefers a verb in a singular form when there is a number in subject. Здесь живёт шесть человек. Здесь их живёт шесть.


Shivaadh

        My gut instinct says you're right. English also uses "people" as an uncountable noun.


Dchekhov

        Why человек here instead of люди?


curanmor

        Cmiiw i think люди refers to people in general without how many personnels specified.


HersheyNan

        After шесть isn't человек genitive plural?


        [deactivated user]

          Челове́к is a strange noun that is normally not used in plural (the normal plural form is лю́ди ‘people’), so it doesn’t follow the usual rules.


JesseLeona4

          Why not "Here lives six people"?


not_a_thing

          Here live six people?


etaaramin

          The (non)pluralization lives is wrong, but yes, "Here live six people" should be fine. Course creator is not a primary English speaker as I understand so a lot of valid forms are rejected - I suppose this is more common phrasing around where I live and less so in the Queen's English or whatever the course wroter learned.


schweinste16

          But 50 000 used to live here...


Aranel1343

          Now it's a ghost town...


Vik84w

          Should "there are six people living here" be accepted?


piguy3

          It's accepted now.


MphoMampho

          Doesn't "man" refer to people without specifying gender as opposes to men?


detailaddict

          It can, depending on the context. Usually it's applied this way in a more philosophical sense when speaking of humanity in general, as opposed to animals or gods.


abee559093

          Here lives 6 people.....is this not a correct translation?


jlinsitges

          No the correct word order would have to be Six people live here. or Six people are living here.


SteinBauge

          If you can pronounce this one correctly you are a Russian ACE

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.