"We are playing basketball together."

Translation:Мы вместе играем в баскетбол.

November 18, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gt5364e

Ok still not sure why you cannot put "together" at the end of the sentance like in english. " Мы играем в баскетбол вместе"


ricojes

seems to be accepted as of oct 14th '19


NicolasBou855167

My limited understanding is that it might be ok to place it after играем, depending on emphasis, but it cannot be separated from it or it changes the meaning of the sentence (sometimes unintelligibly).


GoodTryLil

Я, носитель языка, подтверждаю, что "Мы играем в баскетбол вместе" будет правильным переводом.


Dimaks_

"Мы играем вместе в баскетбол" why is wrong?


p8c

it was marked wrong for me today on 21 july 2020


njura4

It is not wrong


wanamadw

They like to have the adverb directly before the verb if possible.


VorpalBunny

How do I know when to use 'на' or 'в' with sports and instruments?


Peatsickle

Playing an instrument = "играть на чём" (the preposition "на" plus the prepositional case).

Playing a sport = "играть во что" (the preposition "в" plus the accusative case).


JTDo5

Can the в be omitted?


Neon_Iceberg

No, it is required.


Chatulov

Возможно сказать: Мы играем вместе в баскетбол?


Dominic-John

This may have already been explained, but why doesn't "баскетбол" get an "е" at the end? I thought if there was a "в" there would be, or is it because it's a sport and not a place?


Pompan

It's accusative, so no -е ending.


shahar17469

I wrote like that and it is almost the same why doesn't it accepted


avernie

Why is it Вместе and not вместо?


Chatulov

Вместе = together вместо = instead of


Gwyn824100

Translation was exactly like the example, but marked incorrect.


I92P2

что опять не так? почему не принимается ответ "мы играем вместе в баскетбол!"? причем ГОД НАЗАД вопрос поднимался тут, а исправлений в программе нет! такой ответ ТОЖЕ должен приниматься, как правильный!


GoodTryLil

We are playing basketball together = Мы играем в баскетбол вместе. Your version "Мы вместе играем..."


GoodTryLil

In this sentence "вместе" could be placed at any place, not only on 2nd place. Fix it u are wrong.


JeremiahRocker

I like how, in Russian, in order to denote that you're playing in some sport game, such as "в баскетбол" you say you're "in the basketball".

"Wait, the game is IN the basketball?" -Looks over at ball- "In the basketball...it's so simple!"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.