"We are playing basketball together."

Translation:Мы вместе играем в баскетбол.

November 18, 2015

7 Comments


gt5364e

Ok still not sure why you cannot put "together" at the end of the sentance like in english. " Мы играем в баскетбол вместе"

September 3, 2016

NicolasBou855167

My limited understanding is that it might be ok to place it after играем, depending on emphasis, but it cannot be separated from it or it changes the meaning of the sentence (sometimes unintelligibly).

August 16, 2017

Symji

How do I know when to use 'на' or 'в' with sports and instruments?

November 18, 2015

Peatsickle

Playing an instrument = "играть на чём" (the preposition "на" plus the prepositional case).

Playing a sport = "играть во что" (the preposition "в" plus the accusative case).

November 18, 2015

JTDo5

Can the в be omitted?

June 23, 2017

Dimaks_

"Мы играем вместе в баскетбол" why is wrong?

November 1, 2018

DominicOrlandini

This may have already been explained, but why doesn't "баскетбол" get an "е" at the end? I thought if there was a "в" there would be, or is it because it's a sport and not a place?

November 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.