"O aparelho é bastante simples."

Translation:The device is quite simple.

January 8, 2013

22 Comments


DominoD87

simples = simple same in singular and plural. I think it's the same thing as with lápis with the only difference that simples is an adjective and lápis is a noun. E.g. Ele é simples. Eles são simples.

July 19, 2013

Nerfballs

I like simple enough. Seems to keep with bastante.

April 23, 2013

frost0fractal

That's the important part, learning the words. The closest english translation is the best way to remember things. There are special cases, but in general there are many ways to say things in every language.... rather simple, pretty simple, quite simple... but those are all different words. We're looking for the best fit english meaning that matches up with "bastante".

May 3, 2013

amhedh

"Pretty simple" would be the common american english translation

January 30, 2013

gilpaiz

thought "fairly simple" was also a good translation

March 30, 2013

juhliocesar

I thought "simples" had to follow the rule about number. So, even though aparelho is singular, we use the plural form simples? Can simple be used?

July 18, 2013

Luis_Domingos

"Simples" is not a plural form; this adjective is invariable, i.e. it has the same form regardless of gender and number.

August 11, 2015

mephyle

Is there thus no such word as ‘simple’ in Portuguese – it’s always ‘simples’?

August 13, 2018

maaike_wazzup

When do you use bastante and when muito or tanto?

August 2, 2015

ThanKwee

That's a very good question. I'm still not entirely certain.

From what I have gleaned thus far "bastante" and "muito" can mean either "a lot of/very much/very" or "too much/too" depending on the context, whereas "tanto simples" (or should that be "tão simples?) is more like "so simple", but if something is "so simple" it's very simple haha.

But then we have words like "quite" which I have discovered means something different for different English speakers. This is Google's translation of "quite":

[kwīt] ADVERB to the utmost or most absolute extent or degree; absolutely; completely: "it's quite out of the question" · synonyms: completely · entirely · totally · wholly · absolutely

to a certain or fairly significant extent or degree; fairly: "it's quite warm outside" · synonyms: fairly · rather · somewhat · slightly · relatively

I remain befuddled :/

And what I just said probably didn't clean anything up for you, but I find these types of discussions mind boggling haha

November 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The second meaning applies here. "quite simple" is used like "quite warm". So, it is not as strong as "very simple" or "muito simples" and even less than "so simple" or "tanto simples".

July 13, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

The latter meaning of quite is much more common.

August 18, 2016

soulzy

Is this trying to say that its not a complex device? That is, it is pretty straightforward? Hard to understand the translation.

February 3, 2013

aljaffe

Yes, I believe in the context of someone asking how to use a device or possibly a salesperson giving a pitch, they might say "The device is really quite simple to use... see for yourself" or something along those lines.

March 24, 2014

rosiewlf

Previously, this word meant "brace" as in leg braces. How do you know this is now "device" as opposed to a brace without context?

February 13, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This comes from the fact that "a brace" was just considered "an apparatus" at first and still uses that word in Portuguese. "A device" is a different kind of "apparatus". http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/apparatus http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/aparelho http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/brace

July 13, 2016

columbusbuck

'Contraption' isn't synonymous with "apparatus" and "device"?

May 31, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

An apparatus is a tool or piece of equipment used for specific activities. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/apparatus' A contraption is a piece of equipment or machinery that is unusual or strange. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/contraption There can at times be an overlap, but not every apparatus is a contraption. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/device An apparatus is a device, but not every device is an apparatus.

July 13, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

Why not the brace is quite simple? http://tinyurl.com/grwwbba

August 18, 2016

Paulenrique

also right.

August 18, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

Wasn't allowed though.

August 18, 2016

sakkess

I said somewhat simple. Some things can be said in many ways. I'll try to keep in mind that bastante = quite.

January 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.