"Это яблоко можно есть?"

Translation:May I eat this apple?

November 18, 2015

49 Comments


LukaVukZrinski

The first thing that came to mind was "Can this apple be eaten."

I understand that it's implied, but the question doesn't actually have "me" in it. Maybe I'm not asking for myself. Shouldn't it be like I tried to translate?

May 23, 2016

patfinegan

Anyone? Why is the suggested answer "may I" instead of "may we" or "may anyone"? And why do we know the question isn't posed by someone asking whether the object is edible? Could definitely use some guidance.

May 27, 2017

MichaelPay459804

The reason it is "May I" because as I grew up it was "Mother May I" asking permission, not mother can I. Edible - if it is safe to eat.

May 10, 2019

Jeffrey855877

"May this apple be eaten" not accepted 5 July 2018. Reported.

July 6, 2018

Nik659150

Still not accepted on 31 January 2019

January 31, 2019

AaronRotsi

Still not accepted 10 April 2019

April 10, 2019

Erik407534

"Is it allowed to eat this apple?" might work or not? not sure if i have to report it.

November 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, I believe it should work too.

    November 18, 2015

tkdjoe

    That's pretty awkward sounding english

    April 27, 2017

Beth332616

    That is correct however, it is very uncommon and sounds odd. Most objects are either given he/she or their names. If 'it' was replaces by a name or are possessive pronoun (he/she/they etc) then it would work.

    May 30, 2017

bootiesandcats

    Word placement in Russian is mindboggling.

    August 16, 2016

styaan

    "Is it possible to eat this apple?" is not the appropriate translation?

    December 14, 2015

Theron126

    That sounds really weird, like you're asking if you're physically capable of eating the apple. I guess this sentence could mean that but it would be very unusual. You're asking about what is permitted, not what is possible.

    December 15, 2015

styaan

    Thank you for your reply. I actually thought that the sentence is about asking if it is possible (objectively) to eat an apple, not if it's permissible to eat it.

    It would be nice to hear an opinion from a native speaker. :)

    December 16, 2015

Theron126

    Oh, OK. Можно definitely can mean "permitted" as well as "possible", see e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%BD%D0%BE (one can, one may) and the antonym https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B5%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%B7%D1%8F#Russian (prohibited, forbidden)/

    December 16, 2015

Jeffrey855877

    I think your first instincts were correct. The contexts implied by "possible" are very weird. Like Snow White asking the evil queen if it is possible to eat the [poisoned] apple.

    July 6, 2018

RomanDrozd

    "Can this apple be eaten?"

    September 19, 2016

Pop2323pop

    why есть and not ем

    November 27, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      «Ем» is the 1st person present tense form, it's used when the verb is the main verb of the sentence. Есть is the infinitive form ('to eat'). We use the infinitive form because the main word here is «мо́жно».

      November 27, 2015

Pop2323pop

      Thank you!

      November 27, 2015

FilipKV

      Is that apple edible? - not correct, why?

      January 12, 2016

Superuncia

      Your answer should be translated as "Это яблоко - съедобное?"

      Edit: gender changed from masculine to neuter

      February 16, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        You're right about the word choice! However, a little bit of nitpicking: since «яблоко» is neuter, you should use the neuter form of the adjective («съедобное»).

        February 16, 2016

Superuncia

        Fixed it. Спасибо

        February 17, 2016

Grodmannen

        Would "Можно есть это яблоко?" be correct too?

        May 22, 2016

Gmgalhardo

        Technically yes but because of the topic-comment sentence structure of Russian and the fact that it sounds unnatural, no. The way you wrote it uses english syntax, which is generally incorrect in russian (although not always), and puts emphasis on the apple as opposed to whether or not you're allowed to/able to eat it

        May 31, 2016

Gmgalhardo

        A good way to think of it is that when you have situations like this with a specific action applied to one or more specific objects, anything that modifies, explains, or expounds upon the action should go before it. So if you look at the verb есть, яблоко and это help to clarify by saying that the thing you're eating, or in this case, asking permission to eat, is "this apple". As for можно, it has to stay next to the verb to be grammatically correct and easily understood. Hope that helped :)

        May 31, 2016

harrsen7

        I put «is this apple allowed to eat?» is that correct?

        June 26, 2016

Grodmannen

        I'm afraid not – but it did make me laugh!

        That reading is incorrect not because of the absurdity of the concept of an apple being able to eat, but because of the grammar. A more literal translation of the sentence would be "May this apple be eaten?", since with "можно" you're expressing yourself in an impersonal manner; the person who is (or isn't) allowed to do something isn't actually mentioned in the sentence, and can only be deduced from the context. Now, since the apple is mentioned, we know that it's the object and not the subject of the eating.

        June 26, 2016

redbluerat

        ❤❤❤❤ me. A year later and the best translation: "may this apple be eaten?" is still incorrect.

        Please report as much as possible. This should go back to beta.

        October 15, 2017

Angelos585083

        If you only listen this how could you understand that it means eat and not have

        December 10, 2017

Grodmannen

        "Есть" in itself does not mean "have"; it is the construction "у X есть Y" that means "X has/have Y". So there's no ambiguity here.

        December 10, 2017

nihaoearth12

        How could this sentence be changed to be translated as : May this apple eat? ?. Is 'this apple' usually just assumed as the object by leaving it as nominative?

        December 28, 2017

Grodmannen

        Unless I'm mistaken, that would be "Этому яблоку можно есть?"

        "Можно" is normally used impersonally, i.e. the subject of the sentence is not mentioned, because it's assumed that the context will make that clear. If it's not clear, however, you can specify who may or may not do something by putting that person in the dative case.

        Since there's no dative case to be seen in the original sentence, we understand that "это яблоко" must be the object of the sentence (it is therefore in the accusative, not in the nominative).

        December 28, 2017

peter.suli

        this apple can be eaten?

        September 20, 2016

DanielNapi6

        Why isn't it: Можно есть это яблоко?

        July 5, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          It’s either emphatic word order (which is generally not allowed on Duolingo), or a question ‘Is it this apple that can be eaten?’ (and then it doesn’t correspond to the English sentence).

          July 7, 2018

maca133299

          The answer "Can one eat this apple?" was accepted, 14 September 2018

          September 14, 2018

SS_Coyote

          "May this apple be eaten" should be accepted. Possibly, also the version with "Can this...". The reason is that the sentence implies that the speaker would be the person who would eat the apple, but does not require it... I could be asking on behalf of someone too shy or timid to ask for themselves, and the sentence would be the same. So the translation should not be limited to "may I eat", but should accept "may ONE eat"... and in this case, "may this apple be eaten" is a reasonable and more literal translation.

          September 19, 2018

Julian710976

          I get the sentence is impersonal, but I don't know if that construction is technically passive voice. I understand that it is an impersonal way to ask for permission.

          September 20, 2018

scottled1

          "Is it okay to eat this apple" was my translation, and it was accepted. More idiomatic, although also more American.

          November 9, 2018

laugh2000

          I think a more appropriate translation is "is it okay to eat this apple?" - this applies not just to "I" but to anyone in general.

          November 11, 2018

NatashaMar109831

          Нет, это моё яблоко >:(

          April 3, 2019

SpikerZaZemlyan

          Is one allowed to eat this apple? should be accepted because можно doesn't specifically refer to "I". But this forum doesn't seem to be monitored.

          April 14, 2019

ValentinSe14370

          The Russian question doesn't say I eat. Or Can this apple be eaten? This is how I understand Russian grammar similar to Slovenian.

          May 25, 2019

a_ve_m

          how to understand it is question or only sentence? Это яблоко можно есть? and can be that Это яблоко можно есть. pronunciation is not good.

          October 28, 2016

Sandro156778

          the wheel doesn't permit to speak

          August 6, 2017

Grodmannen

          Eh... What?

          August 20, 2017

emmanuelanajao

          You can eat apple on windows.

          May 25, 2018
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.