1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это яблоко можно есть?"

"Это яблоко можно есть?"

Translation:May I eat this apple?

November 18, 2015

91 Comments


LukaVukZrinski

The first thing that came to mind was "Can this apple be eaten."

I understand that it's implied, but the question doesn't actually have "me" in it. Maybe I'm not asking for myself. Shouldn't it be like I tried to translate?


patfinegan

Anyone? Why is the suggested answer "may I" instead of "may we" or "may anyone"? And why do we know the question isn't posed by someone asking whether the object is edible? Could definitely use some guidance.


Rowdy_Wolf

Можно is asking "is it possible" in singular form unless modified by other words or context.


MichaelPay459804

The reason it is "May I" because as I grew up it was "Mother May I" asking permission, not mother can I. Edible - if it is safe to eat.


Jeffrey855877

"May this apple be eaten" not accepted 5 July 2018. Reported.


Rowdy_Wolf

It is asking permission, not just general question. That is why...


Scytaic

September 2019 still not accepted


Nik659150

Still not accepted on 31 January 2019


AaronRotsi

Still not accepted 10 April 2019


potatoking42

28 March 2020 still no :(


neehaa64

July 28 2020, еще нет


ConradoC2

3 july 2020, no


Isaac_Luna_

6 October 2020, same problem :/


[deactivated user]

    Hi! I thought it was "is one allowed to eat this apple"? You are right. There's nothing in this sentence that implies who is asking permission to eat the apple... Regards from Madeira Island.


Erik407534

    "Is it allowed to eat this apple?" might work or not? not sure if i have to report it.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, I believe it should work too.


tkdjoe

      That's pretty awkward sounding english


Beth332616

      That is correct however, it is very uncommon and sounds odd. Most objects are either given he/she or their names. If 'it' was replaces by a name or are possessive pronoun (he/she/they etc) then it would work.


bootiesandcats

      Word placement in Russian is mindboggling.


styaan

      "Is it possible to eat this apple?" is not the appropriate translation?


Theron126

      That sounds really weird, like you're asking if you're physically capable of eating the apple. I guess this sentence could mean that but it would be very unusual. You're asking about what is permitted, not what is possible.


styaan

      Thank you for your reply. I actually thought that the sentence is about asking if it is possible (objectively) to eat an apple, not if it's permissible to eat it.

      It would be nice to hear an opinion from a native speaker. :)


Theron126

      Oh, OK. Можно definitely can mean "permitted" as well as "possible", see e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%BD%D0%BE (one can, one may) and the antonym https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B5%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%B7%D1%8F#Russian (prohibited, forbidden)/


Jeffrey855877

      I think your first instincts were correct. The contexts implied by "possible" are very weird. Like Snow White asking the evil queen if it is possible to eat the [poisoned] apple.


Kendra800150

      It could also be a question of whether the apple is edible.


RomanDrozd

      "Can this apple be eaten?"


SS_Coyote

      "May this apple be eaten" should be accepted. Possibly, also the version with "Can this...". The reason is that the sentence implies that the speaker would be the person who would eat the apple, but does not require it... I could be asking on behalf of someone too shy or timid to ask for themselves, and the sentence would be the same. So the translation should not be limited to "may I eat", but should accept "may ONE eat"... and in this case, "may this apple be eaten" is a reasonable and more literal translation.


Pop2323pop

      why есть and not ем


      [deactivated user]

        «Ем» is the 1st person present tense form, it's used when the verb is the main verb of the sentence. Есть is the infinitive form ('to eat'). We use the infinitive form because the main word here is «мо́жно».


scottled1

        "Is it okay to eat this apple" was my translation, and it was accepted. More idiomatic, although also more American.


Grodmannen

        Would "Можно есть это яблоко?" be correct too?


Gmgalhardo

        Technically yes but because of the topic-comment sentence structure of Russian and the fact that it sounds unnatural, no. The way you wrote it uses english syntax, which is generally incorrect in russian (although not always), and puts emphasis on the apple as opposed to whether or not you're allowed to/able to eat it


Gmgalhardo

        A good way to think of it is that when you have situations like this with a specific action applied to one or more specific objects, anything that modifies, explains, or expounds upon the action should go before it. So if you look at the verb есть, яблоко and это help to clarify by saying that the thing you're eating, or in this case, asking permission to eat, is "this apple". As for можно, it has to stay next to the verb to be grammatically correct and easily understood. Hope that helped :)


Mihausspb

        Да можно и так сказать!


NatashaMar109831

        Нет, это моё яблоко >:(


Martin135869

        Ева: Адам, змея мне сказат это яблоко можно есть...


Mihausspb

        Не правильно! Змея мне сказала: -Это яблоко можно есть


FilipKV

        Is that apple edible? - not correct, why?


Superuncia

        Your answer should be translated as "Это яблоко - съедобное?"

        Edit: gender changed from masculine to neuter


        [deactivated user]

          You're right about the word choice! However, a little bit of nitpicking: since «яблоко» is neuter, you should use the neuter form of the adjective («съедобное»).


Superuncia

          Fixed it. Спасибо


harrsen7

          I put «is this apple allowed to eat?» is that correct?


Grodmannen

          I'm afraid not – but it did make me laugh!

          That reading is incorrect not because of the absurdity of the concept of an apple being able to eat, but because of the grammar. A more literal translation of the sentence would be "May this apple be eaten?", since with "можно" you're expressing yourself in an impersonal manner; the person who is (or isn't) allowed to do something isn't actually mentioned in the sentence, and can only be deduced from the context. Now, since the apple is mentioned, we know that it's the object and not the subject of the eating.


Angelos585083

          If you only listen this how could you understand that it means eat and not have


Grodmannen

          "Есть" in itself does not mean "have"; it is the construction "у X есть Y" that means "X has/have Y". So there's no ambiguity here.


nihaoearth12

          How could this sentence be changed to be translated as : May this apple eat? ?. Is 'this apple' usually just assumed as the object by leaving it as nominative?


Grodmannen

          Unless I'm mistaken, that would be "Этому яблоку можно есть?"

          "Можно" is normally used impersonally, i.e. the subject of the sentence is not mentioned, because it's assumed that the context will make that clear. If it's not clear, however, you can specify who may or may not do something by putting that person in the dative case.

          Since there's no dative case to be seen in the original sentence, we understand that "это яблоко" must be the object of the sentence (it is therefore in the accusative, not in the nominative).


DanielNapi6

          Why isn't it: Можно есть это яблоко?


          [deactivated user]

            It’s either emphatic word order (which is generally not allowed on Duolingo), or a question ‘Is it this apple that can be eaten?’ (and then it doesn’t correspond to the English sentence).


Julian710976

            I get the sentence is impersonal, but I don't know if that construction is technically passive voice. I understand that it is an impersonal way to ask for permission.


Nessaja70

            I agree. I once learned that "можно" means something like "may one" or "is it allowed". The personal Form with "I" would be "Могу я есть это яблоко?" in my memory (word order may be different). Or is this old-fashioned?


laugh2000

            I think a more appropriate translation is "is it okay to eat this apple?" - this applies not just to "I" but to anyone in general.


ValentinSe14370

            The Russian question doesn't say I eat. Or Can this apple be eaten? This is how I understand Russian grammar similar to Slovenian.


peter.suli

            this apple can be eaten?


maca133299

            The answer "Can one eat this apple?" was accepted, 14 September 2018


SpikerZaZemlyan

            Is one allowed to eat this apple? should be accepted because можно doesn't specifically refer to "I". But this forum doesn't seem to be monitored.


prashantga508621

            Можно мне есть ето яблоко


prashantga508621

            Is this also correct?


Anetteberger

            In which form is the verb мужно? Does not seem to be infinitive or 3rd person singular.


Grodmannen

            "Можно" (don't confuse it with "нужно"!) may look like a verb, but it actually isn't. Along with "нужно", "надо", "нельзя" and some others, it belongs to group of words which doesn't easily fit into any particular part of speech, but usually seems to be referred to as either (predicative) adverbs or (predicative) adjectives.


Tom-U

            Why Eto, not etot?


Grodmannen

            Because "яблоко" is neuter, not masculine.


Marilaam

            I don't understand. Можно is not even a conjugated form of the verb мочь. What am I missing?


MatooMetoo

            Why isn't it ест instead of есть ? I'm confused with the form y меня есть for I have


Grodmannen

            Because "можно" must be followed by the infinitive.


farolingo

            I don't know, let's ask the змея в дереве


rajneeshku586691

            How about можно есть это яблока?


Furkan315867

            Можно есть это яблоко? Is this also true?


TimberGas

            No contex - no correct translation, imho. Revers translation May I eat this apple? Можно я съем это яблоко? Могу я съесть это яблоко? If no question Это яблоко можно есть. How to translate the sentence correctly? Maybe, This apple can be eaten.


Corrina07

            Yes, this apple may eat


DanilegoPlays

            Нет, Адам!


            [deactivated user]

              Where in the sentence does one know to whom it is addressed to? I, you, he, she, we or they??!! Best regards from Madeira Island!


Mejips

              How I can understand or get the answer implies "I", if the original sentence don't have any person. Can somebody try to explain me please?


Benyamin500

              I thought it's can i have this apple


CaioWilson

              Would Я можно есть это яблоко also be correct?


Xahnas

              Не надо, Ева!


HerpDerp445262

              Shouldn't it be "это яблоко можно ем"? As it is, it seems like it's asking if the subject can have (posses) the apple.


HerpDerp445262

              As I'm thinking about this more I realize that it's missing the possessive clause which would make it something like "у меня можно это яблоко есть"


Mihausspb

              Нету же "I типо "Я


maks526899

              да воще буйня какаято накалякана... два матьево разных предложения...


maks526899

              may i eat this apple? means можно я съем это яблоко?

              but Это яблоко можно есть? - means - can it apple be eat ever? maybe it poisoned or bad looking or something else

              maybe they mean that.. Это яблоко можно СЪесть? - it mean - is this the apple that me or him or someone else is allowed to eat?


l7ZK6

              Могу я съесть это яблоко


The_Laniakean

              Why это? Doesnt это mean "this is"?


maks526899

              Это яблоко - this apple


TheForsythe

              Why есть and not ест?


The9

              This apple is possible it is


Grodmannen

              Nope. First of all, your translation doesn't make any sense, and second, есть means "eat" here.


WildanHabi4

              Is it allowed for this apple to eat?


a_ve_m

              how to understand it is question or only sentence? Это яблоко можно есть? and can be that Это яблоко можно есть. pronunciation is not good.

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.