"Это яблоко можно есть?"

Translation:May I eat this apple?

3 years ago

38 Comments


LukaVukZrinski

The first thing that came to mind was "Can this apple be eaten."

I understand that it's implied, but the question doesn't actually have "me" in it. Maybe I'm not asking for myself. Shouldn't it be like I tried to translate?

2 years ago

patfinegan
patfinegan

Anyone? Why is the suggested answer "may I" instead of "may we" or "may anyone"? And why do we know the question isn't posed by someone asking whether the object is edible? Could definitely use some guidance.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"May this apple be eaten" not accepted 5 July 2018. Reported.

5 months ago

Erik407534
Erik407534

"Is it allowed to eat this apple?" might work or not? not sure if i have to report it.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, I believe it should work too.

    3 years ago

tkdjoe
    tkdjoe

    That's pretty awkward sounding english

    1 year ago

Beth332616

    That is correct however, it is very uncommon and sounds odd. Most objects are either given he/she or their names. If 'it' was replaces by a name or are possessive pronoun (he/she/they etc) then it would work.

    1 year ago

bootiesandcats

    Word placement in Russian is mindboggling.

    2 years ago

styaan

    "Is it possible to eat this apple?" is not the appropriate translation?

    2 years ago

Theron126
    Theron126

    That sounds really weird, like you're asking if you're physically capable of eating the apple. I guess this sentence could mean that but it would be very unusual. You're asking about what is permitted, not what is possible.

    2 years ago

styaan

    Thank you for your reply. I actually thought that the sentence is about asking if it is possible (objectively) to eat an apple, not if it's permissible to eat it.

    It would be nice to hear an opinion from a native speaker. :)

    2 years ago

Theron126
    Theron126

    Oh, OK. Можно definitely can mean "permitted" as well as "possible", see e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%BD%D0%BE (one can, one may) and the antonym https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B5%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%B7%D1%8F#Russian (prohibited, forbidden)/

    2 years ago

RomanDrozd
    RomanDrozd

    "Can this apple be eaten?"

    2 years ago

Pop2323pop

    why есть and not ем

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Ем» is the 1st person present tense form, it's used when the verb is the main verb of the sentence. Есть is the infinitive form ('to eat'). We use the infinitive form because the main word here is «мо́жно».

      3 years ago

Pop2323pop

      Thank you!

      3 years ago

FilipKV
      FilipKV

      Is that apple edible? - not correct, why?

      2 years ago

Superuncia

      Your answer should be translated as "Это яблоко - съедобное?"

      Edit: gender changed from masculine to neuter

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        You're right about the word choice! However, a little bit of nitpicking: since «яблоко» is neuter, you should use the neuter form of the adjective («съедобное»).

        2 years ago

Superuncia

        Fixed it. Спасибо

        2 years ago

Grodmannen
        Grodmannen

        Would "Можно есть это яблоко?" be correct too?

        2 years ago

Gmgalhardo

        Technically yes but because of the topic-comment sentence structure of Russian and the fact that it sounds unnatural, no. The way you wrote it uses english syntax, which is generally incorrect in russian (although not always), and puts emphasis on the apple as opposed to whether or not you're allowed to/able to eat it

        2 years ago

Gmgalhardo

        A good way to think of it is that when you have situations like this with a specific action applied to one or more specific objects, anything that modifies, explains, or expounds upon the action should go before it. So if you look at the verb есть, яблоко and это help to clarify by saying that the thing you're eating, or in this case, asking permission to eat, is "this apple". As for можно, it has to stay next to the verb to be grammatically correct and easily understood. Hope that helped :)

        2 years ago

harrsen7

        I put «is this apple allowed to eat?» is that correct?

        2 years ago

Grodmannen
        Grodmannen

        I'm afraid not – but it did make me laugh!

        That reading is incorrect not because of the absurdity of the concept of an apple being able to eat, but because of the grammar. A more literal translation of the sentence would be "May this apple be eaten?", since with "можно" you're expressing yourself in an impersonal manner; the person who is (or isn't) allowed to do something isn't actually mentioned in the sentence, and can only be deduced from the context. Now, since the apple is mentioned, we know that it's the object and not the subject of the eating.

        2 years ago

redbluerat

        ❤❤❤❤ me. A year later and the best translation: "may this apple be eaten?" is still incorrect.

        Please report as much as possible. This should go back to beta.

        1 year ago

Angelos585083

        If you only listen this how could you understand that it means eat and not have

        1 year ago

Grodmannen
        Grodmannen

        "Есть" in itself does not mean "have"; it is the construction "у X есть Y" that means "X has/have Y". So there's no ambiguity here.

        1 year ago

nihaoearth12

        How could this sentence be changed to be translated as : May this apple eat? ?. Is 'this apple' usually just assumed as the object by leaving it as nominative?

        11 months ago

Grodmannen
        Grodmannen

        Unless I'm mistaken, that would be "Этому яблоку можно есть?"

        "Можно" is normally used impersonally, i.e. the subject of the sentence is not mentioned, because it's assumed that the context will make that clear. If it's not clear, however, you can specify who may or may not do something by putting that person in the dative case.

        Since there's no dative case to be seen in the original sentence, we understand that "это яблоко" must be the object of the sentence (it is therefore in the accusative, not in the nominative).

        11 months ago

peter.suli

        this apple can be eaten?

        2 years ago

DanielNapi6

        Why isn't it: Можно есть это яблоко?

        5 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          It’s either emphatic word order (which is generally not allowed on Duolingo), or a question ‘Is it this apple that can be eaten?’ (and then it doesn’t correspond to the English sentence).

          5 months ago

maca133299

          The answer "Can one eat this apple?" was accepted, 14 September 2018

          2 months ago

SS_Coyote
          SS_Coyote

          "May this apple be eaten" should be accepted. Possibly, also the version with "Can this...". The reason is that the sentence implies that the speaker would be the person who would eat the apple, but does not require it... I could be asking on behalf of someone too shy or timid to ask for themselves, and the sentence would be the same. So the translation should not be limited to "may I eat", but should accept "may ONE eat"... and in this case, "may this apple be eaten" is a reasonable and more literal translation.

          2 months ago

Julian710976

          I get the sentence is impersonal, but I don't know if that construction is technically passive voice. I understand that it is an impersonal way to ask for permission.

          2 months ago

scottled1

          "Is it okay to eat this apple" was my translation, and it was accepted. More idiomatic, although also more American.

          1 month ago

laugh2000

          I think a more appropriate translation is "is it okay to eat this apple?" - this applies not just to "I" but to anyone in general.

          4 weeks ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.