1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The boy does not have milk."

"The boy does not have milk."

Translation:У мальчика нет молока.

November 18, 2015

38 Comments


PabloIgnac981754

Could it also be "У мальчика не есть молоко" ? Спасибо


Ulysser

Не + есть = нет.

But you never use НЕ ЕСТЬ, but НЕТ.


kgSaucey

This should be on the top of the comment list


Pikachu025

This strangely resembles the liaisons of French...


[deactivated user]

    No, we never use «не е́сть».


mercurychild

    Why isn't it молоко? I thought after the verb есть we use the nominative case.


    [deactivated user]

      But this sentence doesn't really have the verb «есть». :) It has «нет», which is used with a noun in the genitive case.


_Maria_B._

      It seems strange to me how, in order for Russian translations to make sense, English people have to stick other words into the sentence.

      What I mean is, this sentence literally translates to: "this boy no milk" or even "boy no milk". We have to stick in words like " has", "or", or "and" in order for this sentence to not sound like a caveman grunt to us. Why is this?


keinemeinung

      I mean, if all languages were the same then there... wouldn't be any different languages.


yashamax

      Well said. Where is the Nobel committee when you need them? It's not often something so profound gets tossed off by just anyone. :)


levy960646

      I use to say to my students that when all languages were created people of all countries did not meet together to synchronize their grammar rules...


DaroBursti

      Because your native tongue uses articles. We Spanish speakers have the same problem.


AbrilJR

      In Spanish we could say "niño sin leche"


AndrewCast404242

      One funny fact is that for us, Spanish speakers, the English language sometimes sounds like that, like a caveman grunt.


LauriPalok

      Or rather "with boy no milk".


mendy618500

      How would you say "the boy is not an apple"?


KsanterX

      Мальчик - не яблоко


flaviantzv

      Why is it that both мальчика and молока are used in genitive? Is there an accord between the two?


      [deactivated user]

        No, those are unrelated. «У» requires genitive (hence «у мальчика» 'at [the] boy's possession'), and «нет» requires genitive («нет молока» 'there is no milk). Those are completely unrelated to each other, and if you use them in other contexts, they will have other cases:

        • У ма́льчика есть молоко́. 'The boy has milk.' (literally 'at boy's [possession], there-is milk'; молоко is nominative because you use nominative with есть)
        • В холоди́льнике нет молока́. 'There is no milk in the fridge.' (холоди́льнике is prepositional because в requires either prepositional or accusative)

j0ester

        Duo just accepted молоко as a typo, which it shouldn't since it's the wrong case. Reported.


__Zee__

        He needs some milk


yashamax

        I wrote this: у этого мальчика нет молока why was it incorrect?


captcrax

        That would mean "This boy..." rather than "The boy..." Try to resist the urge to use something in place of "a" or "the" in Russian. Your version of the sentence gives the impression that there is a boy in the same room and you are pointing at him. :)


yashamax

        Thanks. I guess four years is a long time to wait for thanks.


DianneJosl

        I must have forgotten, when do you use мальчик versus мальчика?


        [deactivated user]

          This might not be explained yet, because sometimes Duolingo introduces new words without explaining them.

          Russian nouns have several forms called cases.

          Ма́льчик is the nominative case, it's used when it's a subject of the sentence (ма́льчик ви́дит соба́ку 'the boy sees a dog'; 'the boy' does the action of 'seeing', so it's the subject of the sentence).

          Ма́льчика is either genitive or accusative case. The preposition «у», used to show the possessor, is used with the nouns in the genitive case. Note that the structure of the Russian sentence is different from the structure of the English one. In English, 'the boy' is the subject ('the boy does not have milk'), 'the boy' does (or, rather, doesn't do) the action of 'having'. In Russian, the structure is like 'at [the] boy, there-is-no milk'. This sentence doesn't even have nominative case, it uses a completely different construction.

          Aside from being used with «нет» 'there is no' to show absence, genitive can be used to show possession: молоко́ ма́льчика 'the boy's milk'.

          Ма́льчика can also be an accusative case. Accusative case is used for objects, that is, for something affected by the action. For example, in «соба́ка куса́ет ма́льчика» 'the dog bites the boy', 'the boy' is the object, he gets affected by the action of the dog (and the dog is the subject).


Doodle4L

          Would the gen plural for milk be молок


keinemeinung

          Technically yes, but generally people don't say "milks". You're far more likely to see "виды молока" or "типы молока" (both basically meaning "types of milk").


2rellik2

          I thought if possession was in the negative, the object is in the genitive case but the owner is not.


keinemeinung

          @2rellik2 - The genitive case is used with the "owner" because of the preposition у. The object is in genitive because of the negation.


luisamesquita02

          i don't get it, both "мальчика" and "молока" have to be in the genitive form?


keinemeinung

          @luisamesquita02 - Correct.

          "Мальчик" is in genitive case because it is modified by the preposition "у" (at, near, by, etc.). "У" always puts the word it is attached to in the genitive case.

          "Молоко" is in genitive case because of the "нет". When you use "нет" to show the absence of something ("there's no X"), it puts that word in genitive case.

          So, same case, just two different reasons why.


npan6

          мальчика and молока are feminine-ending (а or я) nouns. What's going on? Is grammatical gender different from the actual gender of the noun you're talking about?


Letobudet

          in the voice acting wrong stress, you should say "net molokA", нет молокА

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.