"The boy does not have milk."

Translation:У мальчика нет молока.

November 18, 2015

40 Comments


PabloIgnac981754

Could it also be "У мальчика не есть молоко" ? Спасибо

November 18, 2015

Ulysser

Не + есть = нет.

But you never use НЕ ЕСТЬ, but НЕТ.

April 11, 2016

kgSaucey

This should be on the top of the comment list

May 28, 2017

SergioAndr541505

Очень спасибо

October 16, 2018

Pikachu025

This strangely resembles the liaisons of French...

February 27, 2019

[deactivated user]

    No, we never use «не е́сть».

    November 18, 2015

mercurychild

    Why isn't it молоко? I thought after the verb есть we use the nominative case.

    June 13, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      But this sentence doesn't really have the verb «есть». :) It has «нет», which is used with a noun in the genitive case.

      June 13, 2016

_Maria_B._

      It seems strange to me how, in order for Russian translations to make sense, English people have to stick other words into the sentence.

      What I mean is, this sentence literally translates to: "this boy no milk" or even "boy no milk". We have to stick in words like " has", "or", or "and" in order for this sentence to not sound like a caveman grunt to us. Why is this?

      April 24, 2016

DaroBursti

      Because your native tongue uses articles. We Spanish speakers have the same problem.

      May 19, 2016

keinemeinung

      I mean, if all languages were the same then there... wouldn't be any different languages.

      January 12, 2017

yashamax

      Well said. Where is the Nobel committee when you need them? It's not often something so profound gets tossed off by just anyone. :)

      January 12, 2017

levy960646

      I use to say to my students that when all languages were created people of all countries did not meet together to synchronize their grammar rules...

      June 28, 2017

AndrewCast404242

      One funny fact is that for us, Spanish speakers, the English language sometimes sounds like that, like a caveman grunt.

      September 8, 2018

mendy618500

      How would you say "the boy is not an apple"?

      April 11, 2016

KsanterX

      Мальчик - не яблоко

      April 11, 2016

alphabeta10

      Good explanations

      November 15, 2016

yashamax

      I wrote this: у этого мальчика нет молока why was it incorrect?

      December 16, 2015

captcrax

      That would mean "This boy..." rather than "The boy..." Try to resist the urge to use something in place of "a" or "the" in Russian. Your version of the sentence gives the impression that there is a boy in the same room and you are pointing at him. :)

      December 18, 2015

flaviantzv

      Why is it that both мальчика and молока are used in genitive? Is there an accord between the two?

      December 31, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        No, those are unrelated. «У» requires genitive (hence «у мальчика» 'at [the] boy's possession'), and «нет» requires genitive («нет молока» 'there is no milk). Those are completely unrelated to each other, and if you use them in other contexts, they will have other cases:

        • У ма́льчика есть молоко́. 'The boy has milk.' (literally 'at boy's [possession], there-is milk'; молоко is nominative because you use nominative with есть)
        • В холоди́льнике нет молока́. 'There is no milk in the fridge.' (холоди́льнике is prepositional because в requires either prepositional or accusative)
        January 2, 2017

j0ester

        Duo just accepted молоко as a typo, which it shouldn't since it's the wrong case. Reported.

        May 31, 2017

DianneJosl

        I must have forgotten, when do you use мальчик versus мальчика?

        June 6, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          This might not be explained yet, because sometimes Duolingo introduces new words without explaining them.

          Russian nouns have several forms called cases.

          Ма́льчик is the nominative case, it's used when it's a subject of the sentence (ма́льчик ви́дит соба́ку 'the boy sees a dog'; 'the boy' does the action of 'seeing', so it's the subject of the sentence).

          Ма́льчика is either genitive or accusative case. The preposition «у», used to show the possessor, is used with the nouns in the genitive case. Note that the structure of the Russian sentence is different from the structure of the English one. In English, 'the boy' is the subject ('the boy does not have milk'), 'the boy' does (or, rather, doesn't do) the action of 'having'. In Russian, the structure is like 'at [the] boy, there-is-no milk'. This sentence doesn't even have nominative case, it uses a completely different construction.

          Aside from being used with «нет» 'there is no' to show absence, genitive can be used to show possession: молоко́ ма́льчика 'the boy's milk'.

          Ма́льчика can also be an accusative case. Accusative case is used for objects, that is, for something affected by the action. For example, in «соба́ка куса́ет ма́льчика» 'the dog bites the boy', 'the boy' is the object, he gets affected by the action of the dog (and the dog is the subject).

          June 19, 2016

Doodle4L

          Would the gen plural for milk be молок

          December 28, 2018

keinemeinung

          Technically yes, but generally people don't say "milks". You're far more likely to see "виды молока" or "типы молока" (both basically meaning "types of milk").

          December 30, 2018

2rellik2

          I thought if possession was in the negative, the object is in the genitive case but the owner is not.

          April 20, 2019

keinemeinung

          @2rellik2 - The genitive case is used with the "owner" because of the preposition у. The object is in genitive because of the negation.

          April 20, 2019

2rellik2

          Thank you!

          April 20, 2019

DonaldE.Davis

          I write - У малъчика нет молока, and it answers almost correct - У мальчика нет молока. -! What is 'almost right'?

          August 9, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            You've used a hard sign Ъ instead of a soft sign Ь.

            In modern Russian, hard sign is only used after prefixes (подъезд '❤❤❤❤❤'), in some loanwords (объект 'object') and foreign names (Ли Шанъинь 'Li Shangyin').

            August 9, 2016

JustBill78

            Ok what's they difference between мальчик and чиловек and why was чиловек wrong? Provided I spelled it right. Thanks

            August 27, 2016

            [deactivated user]

              «Челове́к» is a 'person, human', «ма́льчик» is a 'boy'. Each мальчик is a человек, but not vice versa.

              August 27, 2016

johnfry7

              I wrote "U mal'chika net moloka" but was told: "You used the wrong word. У мальчика нет молока" Can anyone explain why this should be (and it is not a only such case)?

              November 7, 2016

              [deactivated user]

                Russian nouns (words naming things, people and phenomena) have several forms called cases.

                Молоко́ (moloko) is the nominative case. It's used in "X is Y" sentences (Молоко́ вку́сное 'The milk is tasty'), or when the milk is 'doing' some action (Молоко́ ски́сло 'The milk went sour'; the 'milk' is the 'doer' of the action 'going sour').

                However, when you use «нет», you need to use a different form: genitive case. It's also the case used after «у», so both «ма́льчика» and «молока́» are genitive-case forms.

                November 7, 2016

curanmor

                No, but the girl has ;)

                May 22, 2017

seabass99

                It shold be У мальчика нет молоко too

                June 16, 2016

                [deactivated user]

                  No, «У мальчика нет молоко» ungrammatical. «Нет» requires genitive.

                  June 16, 2016
                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.