"Что ты читаешь?"

Translation:What are you reading?

November 18, 2015

19 Comments


0zgq

The voice sounds concerned.

November 18, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Not at all - just curious

May 18, 2016

ShalomAleichem

Достоевский, конечно!

November 21, 2015

Nezzucho

Is there a way in russian to make the distinction between the present tense and the progressive present ?

November 21, 2015

AngryPeasant

It would be distinguished through context, so the sentence "Я читаю книгу" means both "I read a book" and "I am reading a book"

December 1, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

By saying, Что ты там читаешь? you will make it clear that it is the progressive present. By saying Что ты читаешь в последнее время? will make it the perfect progressive (What have you been reading recently?). And if you want to emphasize the habit, you could say "Что ты обычно читаешь?" When it comes to describing certain ways of movement, we use different verbs of motion to draw the distinction between the presenent progressive and the present simple, e.g. идёшь - ходишь, едешь - ездишь, плывёшь - плаваешь, ползёшь - ползаешь, летишь - летаешь.

May 18, 2016

Nezzucho

Thanks for your input ! That's really interesting !

July 22, 2016

JamesPelad

Would "что читаешь" also work or do you absolutely need the "ты"?

January 14, 2016

VladSpark

It would work, but sounds more informal like "whatchya readin'?"

February 22, 2016

d.bui

If you were to follow this up with another question such as 'a book or a newspaper?', would you have to decline those nouns. So 'книга или газета' or 'книгу или газету'? Thanks

July 29, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Книгу или газету?

July 29, 2016

gilsonlaurijr

Я читатю русскую литературу, конечно :)

January 6, 2017

Jeffrey855877

In this sentence, что is accusative case, because it is the direct object, isn't it? And ты is nominative, because it's the actual subject of the sentence?

To put the cases in this kind of order, the English would be "You are reading what?", where "you" is the subject and "what"is the direct object.

August 8, 2017

Honey_Aburame

I had another sentence in this lesson that said что ты читаете? But sentence is что ты читаешь? Why the difference between the two sense both english sentences are "what are you reading"? Спасибо for explaining

July 23, 2018

Axelels

maybe a stupid question, but how can I see whether I have to add -esh or -ish?

December 18, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

For most Russian verbs whose infinitive ends in -ать the second person singular form is formed by replacing -ть with -ешь. The verbs гнать (гонишь), держать (держишь), дышать (дышишь), слышать (слышишь) and their derivatives are exceptions. There are also a few verbs that lose the -a- in personal forms. These include брать (берёшь), врать (врёшь), драть (дерёшь), жрать (жрёшь), ждать (ждёшь), звать (зовёшь), рвать (рвёшь), жать1 (жмёшь), жать2 (жнёшь), начать (начнёшь) and their derivatives and verbs with the same roots.

December 18, 2016

Axelels

thank you, but if I don't know the infinitive how kan I know? Here the verbes are already conjugated. On other courses, the infinitive is added in the hints. Could this be possible here too?

December 18, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Verb forms in -аишь simply don't exist in Russian. Infinitive forms are dictionary forms. As for the hints, the question should be addressed to the creators of this course, and I am not one of them.

December 18, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Sorry, I have to correct myself - such verbs do exist, albeit they are few. They include таИть, дрАить and their derivatives.

July 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.