1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой дядя любит ездить по гор…

"Мой дядя любит ездить по городу."

Translation:My uncle likes driving around the town.

November 18, 2015

19 Comments


mmm1995

'Around town' should be accepted**


jandesen

I'll second this, I don't think I've ever heard someone say "drives around the town"


sassysasha07

Ездить is the verb of motion for transportation by machine, but it does NOT mean that one is DRIVING said transportation. In this context, it could really mean anything, so we must translate it as "go" if we haven't specified, or even don't know, that our uncle is driving or owns a car.


epk-let

i guess this is true to a degree, but it seems like this course tends to prioritize "most likely" scenarios, right? i think the assumption is that when traveling by vehicle, driving oneself is the default option. it's not so much a matter of requiring context to translate "ездить" into "driving", as it is a matter of requiring additional context to translate it any other way.


RickPohlsa

OK, Duo, let's be consistent: you chose "travelling" over "driving" in some instances and now you choose "driving" over "travelling".


lantky

Agree, why is "travelling around the town" not correct


zdorovo

I translated this as "my uncle likes to ride around town." Should that be accepted?


tsooj

3 Nov '17 - did not accept My uncle likes driving in town. It had to be the town. Reporting, as I think both should be accepted.


ArSa69

...am I even learning russian or just unlearning english?


Marcel664935

Is the pronunciation off? It sounds like the female voice says едить, without the з.


[deactivated user]

    "Loves" should have applied.


zacius

    Yeah I wrote loves driving around town. Everything else fine but he only likes it


Julian710976

    What case is городу? Is it dative? O prepositional?


Alexander285995

    Dative, yes. Prepositional would be "городе".

    The prepositions "к" and "по" are used with dative (although "по" can also be used with different cases (see this table), but from what I have seen so far it is most commonly used with dative).


JamesSheav

    He likes to drive slowly, and talk to the friendly ladies on the sidewalk


RetoAmbros

    The answer was already composed


Antixity

    How do ездить and ехать differ? Is it like ходить and идти?


daniel441664

    Duo wanting everyone on duo plus and taking away your gems. :)


PauletteSm

    Why not through the town? I think it is a valid translation.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.