"Мой дядя любит ездить по городу."

Translation:My uncle likes driving around the town.

November 18, 2015

12 Comments


mmm1995

'Around town' should be accepted**

June 13, 2016

sassysasha07

Ездить is the verb of motion for transportation by machine, but it does NOT mean that one is DRIVING said transportation. In this context, it could really mean anything, so we must translate it as "go" if we haven't specified, or even don't know, that our uncle is driving or owns a car.

November 18, 2015

historic79

Всё верно. Дядя может любить ездить по городу, например, на трамвае или в такси. То есть, не driving.

March 16, 2018

epk-let

i guess this is true to a degree, but it seems like this course tends to prioritize "most likely" scenarios, right? i think the assumption is that when traveling by vehicle, driving oneself is the default option. it's not so much a matter of requiring context to translate "ездить" into "driving", as it is a matter of requiring additional context to translate it any other way.

February 6, 2016

RickPohlsa

OK, Duo, let's be consistent: you chose "travelling" over "driving" in some instances and now you choose "driving" over "travelling".

April 22, 2018

lantky

Agree, why is "travelling around the town" not correct

June 9, 2018

zdorovo

I translated this as "my uncle likes to ride around town." Should that be accepted?

January 22, 2017

tsooj

3 Nov '17 - did not accept My uncle likes driving in town. It had to be the town. Reporting, as I think both should be accepted.

November 3, 2017

Julian710976

What case is городу? Is it dative? O prepositional?

October 30, 2018

Alexander285995

Dative, yes. Prepositional would be "городе".

The prepositions "к" and "по" are used with dative (although "по" can also be used with different cases (see this table), but from what I have seen so far it is most commonly used with dative).

December 13, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "Loves" should have applied.

    April 4, 2018

PauletteSm

    Why not through the town? I think it is a valid translation.

    July 22, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.