"Мойдядялюбитездитьпогороду."

Translation:My uncle likes driving around the town.

3 years ago

11 Comments


mmm1995
mmm1995

'Around town' should be accepted**

2 years ago

sassysasha07

Ездить is the verb of motion for transportation by machine, but it does NOT mean that one is DRIVING said transportation. In this context, it could really mean anything, so we must translate it as "go" if we haven't specified, or even don't know, that our uncle is driving or owns a car.

3 years ago

epk-let

i guess this is true to a degree, but it seems like this course tends to prioritize "most likely" scenarios, right? i think the assumption is that when traveling by vehicle, driving oneself is the default option. it's not so much a matter of requiring context to translate "ездить" into "driving", as it is a matter of requiring additional context to translate it any other way.

2 years ago

historic79
historic79

Всё верно. Дядя может любить ездить по городу, например, на трамвае или в такси. То есть, не driving.

8 months ago

RickPohlsa
RickPohlsa

OK, Duo, let's be consistent: you chose "travelling" over "driving" in some instances and now you choose "driving" over "travelling".

7 months ago

lantky

Agree, why is "travelling around the town" not correct

6 months ago

zdorovo
zdorovo

I translated this as "my uncle likes to ride around town." Should that be accepted?

1 year ago

tsooj
tsooj

3 Nov '17 - did not accept My uncle likes driving in town. It had to be the town. Reporting, as I think both should be accepted.

1 year ago

PauletteSm
PauletteSm

Why not through the town? I think it is a valid translation.

4 months ago

Julian710976

What case is городу? Is it dative? O prepositional?

1 month ago

[deactivated user]

    "Loves" should have applied.

    8 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.