"I drink neither tea nor milk."

Translation:Я не пью ни чай, ни молоко.

November 18, 2015

19 Comments


Dotters

I answered "Я не пью ни чая ни молока," thinking of the "нет + genitive" rule, but after a bit of reading on the subject it looks like the "ни ... ни" structure doesn't call for genitive at all. Yet the site gave me a correct answer! Is it because of the "some quantity" usage of genitive? And if so, wouldn't it be strange using it to express that you're not drinking milk and tea at all? If anyone can clear up my confusion, it would be much appreciated. :-)

January 4, 2016

mosfet07

Yes, the "ни ... ни" is used here to emphasize that he doesn't drink these drinks at all. It will be strange to use it with the genitive which means "some" in such a context. The same is for Partitive.

January 8, 2016

freymuth

Is it possible that Я не пью ни чая ни молока can mean that he's not drinking tea or milk at the moment? I'm curious whether there's a difference between this and Я не пью ни чай ни молоко.

April 15, 2016

mosfet07

I wouldn't use "... не ... ни ... ни ..." with genitive.

"у ... нет ... ни ... ни ...", on the other hand, do require genitive: У него нет ни чая, ни молока.

April 15, 2016

joseperus

Oh, how can I give you more than one vote up?! Thank you!

October 5, 2018

sassysasha07

The subject in Russian is often times not necessary. This is a prime example where the conjugated verb "пить" already tells us that the subject is "I" or "Я". Thus, you can omit the subject altogether.

November 18, 2015

mosfet07

You're confusing Russian with Latin, I suppose.
Without the pronoun this sentence looks incomplete.

November 18, 2015

sassysasha07

As a higher-level speaker of Russian and living in Russia, I can assure you that my Russian friends never use the subject in this sentence, or any sentences of this simplicity to be fair. I guess by proper standards the subject should be there, but it is not necessary I don't think.

November 18, 2015

dmitriy.mi1

As a native russian I can assure you that it depends. For example if I introduce myself I would use "Я", but if I am asked about that I would not.

May 14, 2018

QaUh

Я не пью ни молоко, ни чай. This is correct too.

April 22, 2018

JerD10

Can пью and не be switched? In an earlier exercise it was у меня не ни ... but here it is у не пью ни...

So I'm confused about placement or if it even matters. Seems like the same sentiment either way, but I got marked wrong.

December 13, 2016

dreamerkid

я пью ни чай ни молоко - I typed the ни after drink... is this understandable or is it incorrect? Thanks for the help! Good luck studying!

March 19, 2017

Ramiah_Kramer

Hi

April 1, 2017

JanetGidle

I just got an incorrect for doing that, although someone commented that its also correct.

June 26, 2019

Kaanakn3

Vale

January 16, 2018

ellen978534

Another ни... Ни... Response in this lesson (i have neither bread nor butter) does seem to rrquite the genitive case. Here i woukd expect to need it based on thr negation rule. I sed other responses saying that here it is because you dont drink it at all, rather than not having some... Is this the reason?

September 25, 2018

ValentinSe14370

I wrote in Slovenian in Russian alphabet. Did you notice any similarity? I was not sure how to write in Russian.

April 18, 2019

Mantrid_Brizon

Did anyone else get this wrong because they thought "I not drink neither" sounds comically foreign and wrote "я пью нет ни..."? I have seen that format (нет ни... ни) accepted in the " I don't have a dog or cat" translation.

May 3, 2019

Eric0213

I answered the question correctly, but am curious. Can you also say, "я не пью ни чай или молоко" as you would in English, "I don't drink neither tea or milk."

June 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.