"We like to sleep outdoors."

Translation:Мы любим спать на улице.

November 18, 2015

4 Comments


Wolfy1127

This translation just doesn't make sense... isn't there a proper word for outdoors? I mean if someone says outdoors it usually means in the nature and not on the streets like a homeless...

November 18, 2015

mosfet07

на открытом (свежем) воздухе?
Russian "на улице" is not so much a literal expression as in English.

November 18, 2015

Wolfy1127

Oh, thank you.

November 19, 2015

ericmagnuson

I was always taught in my university Russian classes that "на улице" is exactly the right term for saying "outside."

October 18, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.