"УнашегопапыестьдрузьявМоскве."

Translation:Our dad has friends in Moscow.

3 years ago

18 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Could this be understood to mean "our father has friends in the Russian government?"

2 years ago

Nate896107
Nate896107

I want the answer to this. Thanks for asking.

2 years ago

muscletwink
muscletwink

No, this sentence is really quite innocent. :-) I'd say "в Кремле" if I wanted to say that my father has some connections in the government.

2 years ago

KaramataBG
KaramataBG

More or less, this is the only way to succeed in the post-communist countries - to have "proper" friends in the "proper" place.

2 years ago

AndyBlore

папа = dad, daddy, papa. So why is the sentence 'Our papa has friends in Moscow' incorrect??

1 year ago

MandaStar
MandaStar

Right? Papa is totally an English word, and it irks me that it doesn't accept it!

1 year ago

Robrob1961

And "father" is more accurately "отец."

1 year ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

What does -го at the end of нашего mark?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

It's the genitive form of "Наш". "У" takes the genitive case, and possessive pronouns such as "Наш" have to agree with the noun in both gender and case.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks.

3 years ago

Robrob1961

Are there any helpful rules to remember when to use Г and when to use В?

2 years ago

Delmaler
Delmaler

What is the case of папы?

2 years ago

A_Russian

Genititve

2 years ago

Europa123321

And it is feminine in genitive because?

2 years ago

A_Russian

It isn't. Masculine nouns ending а, я follow the same pattern in forming the genitive as feminine nouns ending in а, я.

2 years ago

YuYauHing

Why not "our fathers have friends in Moscow"?

1 year ago

Robrob1961

Because father is singular here.

1 year ago

CSJLrklK
CSJLrklK

У меня есть друзья в низких местах.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.