1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нашего папы есть друзья в …

"У нашего папы есть друзья в Москве."

Translation:Our dad has friends in Moscow.

November 18, 2015

18 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Could this be understood to mean "our father has friends in the Russian government?"


Nate896107

I want the answer to this. Thanks for asking.


muscletwink

No, this sentence is really quite innocent. :-) I'd say "в Кремле" if I wanted to say that my father has some connections in the government.


KaramataBG

More or less, this is the only way to succeed in the post-communist countries - to have "proper" friends in the "proper" place.


AndyBlore

папа = dad, daddy, papa. So why is the sentence 'Our papa has friends in Moscow' incorrect??


MandaStar

Right? Papa is totally an English word, and it irks me that it doesn't accept it!


Robrob1961

And "father" is more accurately "отец."


CSJLrklK

У меня есть друзья в низких местах.


Delmaler

What is the case of папы?


Europa123321

And it is feminine in genitive because?


A_Russian

It isn't. Masculine nouns ending а, я follow the same pattern in forming the genitive as feminine nouns ending in а, я.


Robrob1961

Are there any helpful rules to remember when to use Г and when to use В?


Joseph_Pate

Best i can tell it's pronounced в when it's used in a genitive -его or -ого ending like ничего, твоего, кого, нового etc.

Words that are derived from old genitive forms follow this rule also. Сегодня = сего + дня ( this + day, both in genitive)

Words that happen to contain его and ого, but aren't derived from genitive are pronounced as they are spelled. Много (and other words derived from it like немного) and погода for example are pronounced as spelled.

I have yet to come across a word where его is pronounced as spelled, but I'm far from an expert.


YuYauHing

Why not "our fathers have friends in Moscow"?


Robrob1961

Because father is singular here.


Max306259

The dad has connections to the Moscow mafia

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.