1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нашего папы есть друзья в …

"У нашего папы есть друзья в Москве."

Translation:Our dad has friends in Moscow.

November 18, 2015

18 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Could this be understood to mean "our father has friends in the Russian government?"


Nate896107

I want the answer to this. Thanks for asking.


muscletwink

No, this sentence is really quite innocent. :-) I'd say "в Кремле" if I wanted to say that my father has some connections in the government.


KaramataBG

More or less, this is the only way to succeed in the post-communist countries - to have "proper" friends in the "proper" place.


AndyBlore

папа = dad, daddy, papa. So why is the sentence 'Our papa has friends in Moscow' incorrect??


MandaStar

Right? Papa is totally an English word, and it irks me that it doesn't accept it!


Robrob1961

And "father" is more accurately "отец."


Matt92HUN

What does -го at the end of нашего mark?


Berniebud

It's the genitive form of "Наш". "У" takes the genitive case, and possessive pronouns such as "Наш" have to agree with the noun in both gender and case.


Robrob1961

Are there any helpful rules to remember when to use Г and when to use В?


Delmaler

What is the case of папы?


Europa123321

And it is feminine in genitive because?


A_Russian

It isn't. Masculine nouns ending а, я follow the same pattern in forming the genitive as feminine nouns ending in а, я.


YuYauHing

Why not "our fathers have friends in Moscow"?


Robrob1961

Because father is singular here.


CSJLrklK

У меня есть друзья в низких местах.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.